Skip to content
Canada Population

Tyendinaga, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tyendinaga census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
4,538
+7.4% since 2016
Density
14.5
people per km²
Land area
312
km²
Median age
42.4
years
Median household income
$98,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tyendinaga. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 312.42 km2. The town has a population density of 14.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Tyendinaga town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tyendinaga on the Map

  • Points of interest (10)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (5)

Tyendinaga location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tyendinaga has a population of around 4,538 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tyendinaga has increased by ▲ 7.38%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,2264,538 +7.38%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.43% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tyendinaga's population is projected to reach approximately 4,873 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 15.60 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
4,5384,87315.60

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Tyendinaga Population Trend & Context

Tyendinaga is the 195th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 4,538 — an increase of 312 (▲ 7.38%) people from the 4,226 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Tyendinaga compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 193rd Hearst 4,794
  2. 194th Asphodel-Norwood 4,658
  3. 195th Tyendinaga This town 4,538
  4. 196th Iroquois Falls 4,418
  5. 197th Amaranth 4,327

Population By Genders

The male population of Tyendinaga is around 2,320 while the female population is around 2,220.

Of the 4,538 total population in Tyendinaga, the largest gender is male with around 2,320 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,3202,220 +4.31%

Is Tyendinaga a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tyendinaga compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.7%
Unemployment rate
2.5 pts below the province
59.1%
Employment rate
4.0 pts above the province
65.4%
Participation rate
2.6 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$98,000
Median household income
$7,000 above the province
6.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.1 pts below the province

Commute

63.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
1.5 pts above the province
97.6%
Commute by car
14.0 pts above the province
0.8%
Commute by public transit
7.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.0%
Single-detached houses
43.4 pts above the province
2.1%
Apartments (any building size)
29.1 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
17.9%
One-person households
8.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tyendinaga Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Tyendinaga compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorTyendinagaOntario
Median household income$98,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.7%12.2%
Median age42.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher13.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)4.7%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tyendinaga has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The town median age is 42.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years220 9.50%200 9.00% 9.09%420 9.30%
60 to 64 years200 8.60%200 9.00% 0.00%405 8.90%
50 to 54 years160 6.90%165 7.40% 3.03%330 7.30%
35 to 39 years145 6.30%165 7.40% 12.12%310 6.80%
5 to 9 years155 6.70%145 6.50% 6.45%295 6.50%
30 to 34 years150 6.50%150 6.80% 0.00%295 6.50%
65 to 69 years155 6.70%130 5.90% 16.13%285 6.30%
0 to 4 years135 5.80%135 6.10% 0.00%270 5.90%
10 to 14 years150 6.50%115 5.20% 23.33%265 5.80%
40 to 44 years135 5.80%130 5.90% 3.70%265 5.80%
45 to 49 years115 5.00%125 5.60% 8.00%245 5.40%
70 to 74 years120 5.20%115 5.20% 4.17%235 5.20%
15 to 19 years120 5.20%115 5.20% 4.17%235 5.20%
25 to 29 years125 5.40%105 4.70% 16.00%230 5.10%
20 to 24 years115 5.00%105 4.70% 8.70%220 4.80%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.30% and 16.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tyendinaga are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.40%66.20%65.20%
0 to 14 years19.00%17.80%18.30%
65 years and over16.80%16.00%16.30%

Explore Tyendinaga Through Videos

Population of Tyendinaga by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tyendinaga is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Tyendinaga is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tyendinaga are Irish, which accounts for 32.52% of the total population, followed by English (29.00%), Scottish (23.48%), Canadian (19.85%), and German (10.03%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tyendinaga include French, Caucasian (White), Dutch, British Isles, and Mohawk.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish32.40%32.73%32.52%
English28.29%29.80%29.00%
Scottish24.62%22.35%23.48%
Canadian20.52%19.19%19.85%
German11.45%8.80%10.03%
French7.56%9.26%8.27%
Caucasian (White)5.62%6.09%5.84%
Dutch3.67%7.22%5.51%
British Isles3.67%4.51%4.30%
Mohawk3.67%2.71%3.20%

Indigenous Identity in Tyendinaga

About 9.60% of Tyendinaga's population (435 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.40% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 265 people (5.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity9.6%
Non-Indigenous identity90.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tyendinaga's population profile.

About 4.7% of Tyendinaga's population are immigrants (215 people).

The top countries of origin for Tyendinaga's immigrant population are United Kingdom (60), United States of America (35), Netherlands (25), Germany (20), Egypt (15).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom60
United States of America35
Netherlands25
Germany20
Egypt15

99.1% of Tyendinaga's residents (4,495 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.8% are not.

By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.5% are second generation, and 84.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,600 of Tyendinaga's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 17.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.50%, 8.50%, and 6.05%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons59017.90%
1 person2958.95%
3 persons2808.50%
4 persons2808.50%
5 or more persons2006.05%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,650 occupied private dwellings in Tyendinaga, 92.1% are owner-occupied (1,520) and 7.6% are rented (125). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $467,600).

Period of Construction

34.2% of Tyendinaga's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tyendinaga

Of census families in Tyendinaga, 88.3% are couple families and 11.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families88.3%
One-parent families11.7%

17.9% of households in Tyendinaga are one-person households, 64.5% are couple-family households, 5.5% are one-parent-family households, and 4.8% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households29517.9%
Couple-family households1,06564.5%
One-parent-family households905.5%
Multigenerational households804.8%

Income in Tyendinaga

Analyzing income distribution in Tyendinaga can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tyendinaga is $43,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tyendinaga population or around 600 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 590 and 530 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tyendinaga's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Tyendinaga's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tyendinaga

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tyendinaga residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

60.00% or most of the Tyendinaga population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6958251,51560.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate48537085533.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree100501505.90%

Below national average 14.1% of Tyendinaga's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tyendinaga

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tyendinaga. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tyendinaga is at 9.71% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.05%
Unemployment rate9.71%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tyendinaga, 37.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,38537.4%
Worked part year and/or part time1,10029.7%
Did not work1,21532.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Tyendinaga's population (around 77.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 150 men and 125 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 280.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed150125280

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tyendinaga industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tyendinaga is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tyendinaga has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance5531015%
Retail trade14519514%
Construction2501511%
Manufacturing2005010%
Educational services251457%
Public administration80756%
Transportation and warehousing90305%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting80304%
Professional, scientific and technical services45604%
Wholesale trade75154%
Other services (except public administration)60354%
Accommodation and food services20654%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25303%
Utilities5002%
Finance and insurance10302%
Information and cultural industries15101%
Arts, entertainment and recreation20101%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Management of companies and enterprises1000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tyendinaga residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tyendinaga: Health care and social assistance (15%), Retail trade (14%), Construction (11%)

Top occupation categories in Tyendinaga: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8007751,57572.10%
Worked at home14519033015.10%
No fixed workplace address2206028012.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tyendinaga residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tyendinaga residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tyendinaga spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes49.70%
30 to 44 minutes22.20%
Less than 15 minutes13.80%
45 to 59 minutes8.40%
60 minutes and over5.90%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tyendinaga shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tyendinaga's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.6%
Not married and not living common-law34.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tyendinaga. About 4,475 people living in the town speak English, 45 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English4,475
French45
English and French5
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 4.1% of Tyendinaga's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.6% know English only, 0.2% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only4,33595.6%
French only100.2%
English and French1854.1%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.0%98.6%
Non-official languages2.1%0.3%
French0.9%0.7%

Religion

Tyendinaga is predominantly Christian. About 2,770 of its population is Christian (1,395 males and 1,385 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian61.1%
Islam0.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Tyendinaga

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Places to Visit in Tyendinaga

Attractions

Theatres

Green Spaces in Tyendinaga

NameTypeApprox. Area
Rathbun ParkParks0.3 ha
Karonhiaktakie Memorial Sports ComplexParks10.4 ha
Mill Point ParkParks2.1 ha
Centennial ParkParks1.7 ha
Menzel Centennial Provincial ParkNature Reserves913.0 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Tyendinaga

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tyendinaga

What is the population of Tyendinaga?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tyendinaga has a population of 4,538 people, making it the 195th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 4,226 in 2016, an increase of 312 people or 7.38%. The town has a population density of 14.5 people per km² across a land area of 312.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tyendinaga growing?

Tyendinaga's population grew by 7.38% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,226 to 4,538 people, a gain of 312 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tyendinaga?

Tyendinaga has a population density of approximately 14.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tyendinaga?

Tyendinaga covers a land area of approximately 312.42 km².

What is the median age in Tyendinaga?

The median age of the population in Tyendinaga is 42.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tyendinaga?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tyendinaga is Irish.

What is the median household income in Tyendinaga?

The median household income in Tyendinaga is $98,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tyendinaga?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tyendinaga.

What is the main religion in Tyendinaga?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tyendinaga.

What percentage of Tyendinaga's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 9.6% of Tyendinaga's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tyendinaga residents are Canadian citizens?

99.1% of Tyendinaga's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tyendinaga are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.7% of census families in Tyendinaga, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tyendinaga?

Multigenerational households make up 4.8% of all households in Tyendinaga, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tyendinaga's population is bilingual in English and French?

4.1% of Tyendinaga's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tyendinaga's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tyendinaga, 37.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tyendinaga available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.