Pickering, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Pickering, a city in Canada with a land area of 231.10 km2 and has a population density of 429.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Pickering location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Pickering

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Pickering is around 99,186 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Pickering in 2021 census have increased 8.08% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
91,77199,186 +8.08%

Population By Genders

Of the 99,186 total population in Pickering, the largest gender is female with around 51,090 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
48,09551,090 +5.86%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 91,771 population in Pickering, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.70% of them are male and 8.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years2,625 5.50%2,650 5.20% 0.94%5,275 5.30%
5 to 9 years2,780 5.80%2,735 5.40% 1.62%5,510 5.60%
10 to 14 years2,870 6.00%2,740 5.40% 4.53%5,615 5.70%
15 to 19 years3,025 6.30%2,895 5.70% 4.30%5,915 6.00%
20 to 24 years3,245 6.70%3,025 5.90% 6.78%6,275 6.30%
25 to 29 years3,340 6.90%3,090 6.00% 7.49%6,430 6.50%
30 to 34 years3,365 7.00%3,450 6.80% 2.46%6,820 6.90%
35 to 39 years3,305 6.90%3,650 7.10% 9.45%6,955 7.00%
40 to 44 years2,950 6.10%3,280 6.40% 10.06%6,235 6.30%
45 to 49 years2,910 6.10%3,190 6.20% 8.78%6,100 6.20%
50 to 54 years3,125 6.50%3,620 7.10% 13.67%6,750 6.80%
55 to 59 years3,725 7.70%4,160 8.10% 10.46%7,885 7.90%
60 to 64 years3,345 7.00%3,645 7.10% 8.23%6,985 7.00%
65 to 69 years2,615 5.40%2,920 5.70% 10.45%5,535 5.60%
70 to 74 years2,080 4.30%2,315 4.50% 10.15%4,395 4.40%
75 to 79 years1,295 2.70%1,490 2.90% 13.09%2,785 2.80%
80 to 84 years810 1.70%1,055 2.10% 23.22%1,865 1.90%
85 years and over675 1.40%1,180 2.30% 42.80%1,855 1.90%
85 to 89 years440 0.90%710 1.40% 38.03%1,150 1.20%
90 to 94 years195 0.40%360 0.70% 45.83%555 0.60%
95 to 99 years40 0.10%95 0.20% 57.89%135 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%15 0.00% 100.00%20 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pickering are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.20%15.90%16.50%
15 to 64 years67.30%66.60%66.90%
65 years and over15.60%17.50%16.60%
Average age of the population39.90%41.80%40.90%
Median age of the population39.20%42.00%40.80%

Explore Pickering Through Videos

Population of Pickering by Ethnicity and Origin

In Pickering, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Pickering embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Pickering's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Pickering.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English14.10%13.93%14.01%
Irish11.29%11.61%11.45%
Scottish11.15%10.82%10.98%
Canadian10.91%10.37%10.64%
Indian (India)9.44%9.72%9.59%
Italian5.76%5.55%5.65%
German5.02%5.02%5.03%
Jamaican4.11%4.45%4.28%
Filipino3.86%4.64%4.27%
Chinese3.64%4.06%3.86%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Pickering, which totals 91,771, the majority, consisting of 19,915 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person5,7408.60%
2 persons9,71514.55%
3 persons6,4459.65%
4 persons6,80510.20%
5 or more persons4,7207.05%

Income in Pickering

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Pickering, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Pickering is $45,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Pickering is $118,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Pickering provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Pickering.

Education Levels in Pickering

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Pickering.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher20,67525,19545,87034.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate17,64518,39036,03525.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree6,3406,21012,5458.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree41,56546,13587,69565.50%

Employment in Pickering

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Pickering's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.41% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate56.93%
Unemployment rate8.41%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Pickering working as an employee. Most of them (71.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Pickering working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4,8602,6457,505

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Pickering. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (11%) in Pickering are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1401201%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction55150%
Utilities4952351%
Construction3,3055357%
Manufacturing2,1709606%
Wholesale trade1,0908104%
Retail trade2,9052,60510%
Transportation and warehousing2,2856305%
Information and cultural industries9857403%
Finance and insurance2,1502,6909%
Real estate and rental and leasing6255852%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,7902,42010%
Management of companies and enterprises1851301%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,4401,0805%
Educational services1,1652,6857%
Health care and social assistance1,0904,64511%
Arts, entertainment and recreation5154802%
Accommodation and food services9751,2704%
Other services (except public administration)9301,1104%
Public administration1,3551,5605%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Pickering. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home7,4709,27516,74535.80%
Worked outside Canada115651800.40%
No fixed workplace address4,1901,2905,47511.70%
Usual place of work12,41511,97524,38552.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Pickering travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes18.80%
15 to 29 minutes28.30%
30 to 44 minutes27.40%
45 to 59 minutes12.80%
60 minutes and over12.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Pickering offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Pickering area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
58.14%
Married or living common-law
41.86%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Pickering, the most used official language is English. Around 95,855 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English95,855
French1,115
English and French500
Neither English nor French1,285

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Pickering is Christian. Around 52,975 people in Pickering are Christian (24,450 males and 24,450 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.5%
Christian53.7%
Hindu8.3%
Jewish0.4%
Islam12.6%
Sikh0.8%