Wasaga Beach, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Wasaga Beach, a town in Canada with a land area of 57.42 km2 and has a population density of 433.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Wasaga Beach location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Wasaga Beach

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Wasaga Beach is around 24,862 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Wasaga Beach in 2021 census have increased 20.25% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
20,67524,862 +20.25%

Population By Genders

Of the 24,862 total population in Wasaga Beach, the largest gender is female with around 12,755 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
12,10512,755 +5.10%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 20,675 population in Wasaga Beach, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 9.50% of them are male and 10.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 56.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years440 3.60%420 3.30% 4.55%865 3.50%
5 to 9 years500 4.10%450 3.50% 10.00%950 3.80%
10 to 14 years545 4.50%545 4.30% 0.00%1,090 4.40%
15 to 19 years525 4.30%465 3.60% 11.43%985 4.00%
20 to 24 years475 3.90%445 3.50% 6.32%920 3.70%
25 to 29 years545 4.50%500 3.90% 8.26%1,045 4.20%
30 to 34 years570 4.70%515 4.00% 9.65%1,085 4.40%
35 to 39 years590 4.90%625 4.90% 5.60%1,220 4.90%
40 to 44 years590 4.90%580 4.50% 1.69%1,170 4.70%
45 to 49 years590 4.90%610 4.80% 3.28%1,195 4.80%
50 to 54 years655 5.40%755 5.90% 13.25%1,410 5.70%
55 to 59 years965 8.00%1,065 8.30% 9.39%2,025 8.10%
60 to 64 years1,070 8.80%1,215 9.50% 11.93%2,280 9.20%
65 to 69 years1,145 9.50%1,390 10.90% 17.63%2,535 10.20%
70 to 74 years1,190 9.80%1,330 10.40% 10.53%2,525 10.20%
75 to 79 years875 7.20%885 6.90% 1.13%1,760 7.10%
80 to 84 years480 4.00%535 4.20% 10.28%1,015 4.10%
85 years and over370 3.10%415 3.30% 10.84%785 3.20%
85 to 89 years280 2.30%275 2.20% 1.79%555 2.20%
90 to 94 years85 0.70%120 0.90% 29.17%200 0.80%
95 to 99 years5 0.00%20 0.20% 75.00%25 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wasaga Beach are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.30%11.20%11.70%
15 to 64 years54.20%53.10%53.70%
65 years and over33.50%35.70%34.70%
Average age of the population49.60%51.20%50.40%
Median age of the population55.20%57.20%56.40%

Explore Wasaga Beach Through Videos

Population of Wasaga Beach by Ethnicity and Origin

In Wasaga Beach, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Wasaga Beach embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Wasaga Beach's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Wasaga Beach.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English26.39%30.00%28.25%
Scottish19.71%21.36%20.54%
Irish18.54%22.04%20.36%
Canadian15.87%17.32%16.62%
German9.90%9.71%9.78%
Italian9.23%7.73%8.44%
French8.31%8.32%8.30%
British Isles6.22%5.35%5.78%
Dutch4.38%4.48%4.43%
Polish3.97%3.96%3.97%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Wasaga Beach, which totals 20,675, the majority, consisting of 8,935 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,85013.20%
2 persons4,82022.30%
3 persons1,4306.60%
4 persons1,0805.00%
5 or more persons6352.95%

Income in Wasaga Beach

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Wasaga Beach, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Wasaga Beach is $36,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Wasaga Beach is $76,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Wasaga Beach provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Wasaga Beach.

Education Levels in Wasaga Beach

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Wasaga Beach.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,7452,7004,44013.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5,6755,78511,45534.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,9002,5305,43015.45%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7,4208,69516,11049.90%

Employment in Wasaga Beach

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Wasaga Beach's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.53% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate40.51%
Unemployment rate6.53%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Wasaga Beach working as an employee. Most of them (69.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Wasaga Beach working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,0057051,705

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Wasaga Beach. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Wasaga Beach are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting45451%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10100%
Utilities55251%
Construction98012511%
Manufacturing6851909%
Wholesale trade1901253%
Retail trade63582514%
Transportation and warehousing3401455%
Information and cultural industries45601%
Finance and insurance751652%
Real estate and rental and leasing1351553%
Professional, scientific and technical services2802956%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3301855%
Educational services803805%
Health care and social assistance1701,02012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation150752%
Accommodation and food services3354608%
Other services (except public administration)1952004%
Public administration4103207%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Wasaga Beach. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home7151,0751,79520.40%
Worked outside Canada150250.30%
No fixed workplace address9753251,30514.90%
Usual place of work2,9402,7205,65564.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Wasaga Beach travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes27.20%
15 to 29 minutes28.40%
30 to 44 minutes20.80%
45 to 59 minutes11.00%
60 minutes and over12.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Wasaga Beach offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Wasaga Beach area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
62.54%
Married or living common-law
37.46%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Wasaga Beach, the most used official language is English. Around 24,255 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English24,255
French440
English and French35
Neither English nor French130

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Wasaga Beach is Christian. Around 14,650 people in Wasaga Beach are Christian (6,805 males and 6,805 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian59.6%
Hindu0.6%
Jewish0.4%
Islam0.3%
Sikh0.1%