Huron-Kinloss, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Huron-Kinloss, a town in Canada with a land area of 440.73 km2 and has a population density of 17.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Huron-Kinloss location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Huron-Kinloss

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Huron-Kinloss is around 7,723 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Huron-Kinloss in 2021 census have increased 9.25% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
7,0697,723 +9.25%

Population By Genders

Of the 7,723 total population in Huron-Kinloss, the largest gender is female with around 3,880 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,8453,880 +0.90%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 7,069 population in Huron-Kinloss, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 8.30% of them are male and 8.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years255 6.60%270 7.00% 5.56%525 6.80%
5 to 9 years210 5.50%270 7.00% 22.22%485 6.30%
10 to 14 years255 6.60%205 5.30% 19.61%455 5.90%
15 to 19 years205 5.30%165 4.30% 19.51%365 4.70%
20 to 24 years165 4.30%165 4.30% 0.00%325 4.20%
25 to 29 years200 5.20%195 5.00% 2.50%395 5.10%
30 to 34 years220 5.70%205 5.30% 6.82%420 5.40%
35 to 39 years210 5.50%215 5.50% 2.33%430 5.60%
40 to 44 years200 5.20%185 4.80% 7.50%385 5.00%
45 to 49 years195 5.10%175 4.50% 10.26%370 4.80%
50 to 54 years185 4.80%220 5.70% 15.91%405 5.20%
55 to 59 years285 7.40%270 7.00% 5.26%560 7.30%
60 to 64 years320 8.30%340 8.80% 5.88%665 8.60%
65 to 69 years325 8.50%320 8.20% 1.54%650 8.40%
70 to 74 years285 7.40%275 7.10% 3.51%560 7.30%
75 to 79 years175 4.60%155 4.00% 11.43%325 4.20%
80 to 84 years90 2.30%110 2.80% 18.18%200 2.60%
85 years and over70 1.80%135 3.50% 48.15%205 2.70%
85 to 89 years45 1.20%70 1.80% 35.71%115 1.50%
90 to 94 years20 0.50%45 1.20% 55.56%65 0.80%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%20 0.50% 75.00%25 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Huron-Kinloss are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.70%19.20%19.00%
15 to 64 years56.80%55.00%56.00%
65 years and over24.60%25.60%25.10%
Average age of the population43.40%44.20%43.80%
Median age of the population45.20%46.80%46.00%

Explore Huron-Kinloss Through Videos

Population of Huron-Kinloss by Ethnicity and Origin

In Huron-Kinloss, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Huron-Kinloss embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Huron-Kinloss's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Huron-Kinloss.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish27.04%26.90%26.95%
English23.61%26.50%25.03%
Irish23.48%23.30%23.38%
Canadian19.66%17.58%18.68%
German17.81%17.71%17.75%
Dutch9.23%9.05%9.21%
French3.69%5.19%4.44%
Mennonite3.56%4.93%4.24%
Swiss4.22%3.46%3.84%
British Isles2.37%4.26%3.25%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Huron-Kinloss, which totals 7,069, the majority, consisting of 2,745 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person74512.30%
2 persons1,27021.00%
3 persons3605.95%
4 persons3605.95%
5 or more persons2904.80%

Income in Huron-Kinloss

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Huron-Kinloss, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Huron-Kinloss is $41,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Huron-Kinloss is $91,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Huron-Kinloss provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Huron-Kinloss.

Education Levels in Huron-Kinloss

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Huron-Kinloss.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6809101,59016.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0851,2002,29023.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,0458201,87018.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,7352,7755,51058.25%

Employment in Huron-Kinloss

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Huron-Kinloss's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.94% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.14%
Unemployment rate3.94%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Huron-Kinloss working as an employee. Most of them (60.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Huron-Kinloss working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed550355905

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Huron-Kinloss. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Huron-Kinloss are working in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting34515514%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1500%
Utilities36511013%
Construction3054510%
Manufacturing215608%
Wholesale trade45302%
Retail trade801907%
Transportation and warehousing70403%
Information and cultural industries0251%
Finance and insurance25703%
Real estate and rental and leasing15151%
Professional, scientific and technical services105805%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services60403%
Educational services351656%
Health care and social assistance2533010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10201%
Accommodation and food services25753%
Other services (except public administration)1251207%
Public administration25502%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Huron-Kinloss. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5855101,10032.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address195902908.60%
Usual place of work1,0409201,96058.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Huron-Kinloss travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes29.80%
15 to 29 minutes34.70%
30 to 44 minutes24.10%
45 to 59 minutes6.90%
60 minutes and over4.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Huron-Kinloss offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Huron-Kinloss area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
67.65%
Married or living common-law
32.35%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Huron-Kinloss, the most used official language is English. Around 7,405 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English7,405
French60
English and French0
Neither English nor French200

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Huron-Kinloss is Christian. Around 4,905 people in Huron-Kinloss are Christian (2,360 males and 2,360 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian65.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%