Aylmer, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Aylmer, a town in Canada with a land area of 6.37 km2 and has a population density of 1208.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Aylmer location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Aylmer

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Aylmer is around 7,699 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Aylmer in 2021 census have increased 2.76% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
7,4927,699 +2.76%

Population By Genders

Of the 7,699 total population in Aylmer, the largest gender is female with around 3,990 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,7053,990 +7.14%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 7,492 population in Aylmer, majority of them are in the age of 25 to 29 years years old, with 7.60% of them are male and 7.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years280 7.60%260 6.50% 7.14%540 7.00%
5 to 9 years270 7.30%275 6.90% 1.82%540 7.00%
10 to 14 years240 6.50%240 6.00% 0.00%480 6.20%
15 to 19 years245 6.60%215 5.40% 12.24%460 6.00%
20 to 24 years245 6.60%200 5.00% 18.37%445 5.80%
25 to 29 years280 7.60%285 7.10% 1.75%565 7.30%
30 to 34 years235 6.30%235 5.90% 0.00%475 6.20%
35 to 39 years200 5.40%220 5.50% 9.09%420 5.50%
40 to 44 years180 4.90%210 5.30% 14.29%385 5.00%
45 to 49 years195 5.30%210 5.30% 7.14%410 5.30%
50 to 54 years195 5.30%190 4.80% 2.56%380 4.90%
55 to 59 years235 6.30%265 6.60% 11.32%495 6.40%
60 to 64 years265 7.20%290 7.30% 8.62%555 7.20%
65 to 69 years200 5.40%230 5.80% 13.04%430 5.60%
70 to 74 years165 4.50%210 5.30% 21.43%375 4.90%
75 to 79 years120 3.20%180 4.50% 33.33%300 3.90%
80 to 84 years95 2.60%120 3.00% 20.83%215 2.80%
85 years and over75 2.00%155 3.90% 51.61%230 3.00%
85 to 89 years55 1.50%90 2.30% 38.89%150 1.90%
90 to 94 years15 0.40%40 1.00% 62.50%55 0.70%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%25 0.60% 80.00%25 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Aylmer are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years21.20%19.30%20.30%
15 to 64 years61.30%58.10%59.60%
65 years and over17.70%22.60%20.10%
Average age of the population38.90%42.30%40.60%
Median age of the population36.40%41.60%39.20%

Explore Aylmer Through Videos

Population of Aylmer by Ethnicity and Origin

In Aylmer, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Aylmer embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Aylmer's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Aylmer.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German21.47%22.77%22.19%
English20.11%20.10%20.09%
Canadian19.43%16.67%17.99%
Scottish15.08%14.63%14.77%
Mennonite14.27%13.61%13.85%
Dutch10.46%12.09%11.29%
Irish8.97%11.83%10.37%
Mexican11.14%8.78%9.91%
French4.21%5.47%4.92%
Russian4.21%4.07%4.14%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Aylmer, which totals 7,492, the majority, consisting of 2,025 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person86514.10%
2 persons1,06517.35%
3 persons4457.25%
4 persons3906.35%
5 or more persons2954.80%

Income in Aylmer

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Aylmer, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Aylmer is $37,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Aylmer is $73,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Aylmer provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Aylmer.

Education Levels in Aylmer

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Aylmer.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher33565098510.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,4951,5052,99530.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,5451,3602,90528.75%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,6302,2203,84040.60%

Employment in Aylmer

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Aylmer's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.95% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.58%
Unemployment rate5.95%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Aylmer working as an employee. Most of them (75.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Aylmer working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed235195425

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Aylmer. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Aylmer are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting80955%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities25101%
Construction3454011%
Manufacturing53520520%
Wholesale trade95303%
Retail trade19516010%
Transportation and warehousing135355%
Information and cultural industries25151%
Finance and insurance30703%
Real estate and rental and leasing25201%
Professional, scientific and technical services35603%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services80704%
Educational services551706%
Health care and social assistance5537512%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10100%
Accommodation and food services551556%
Other services (except public administration)125605%
Public administration50403%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Aylmer. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home14019033010.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address35510045513.80%
Usual place of work1,3351,1752,51076.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Aylmer travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes40.90%
15 to 29 minutes30.00%
30 to 44 minutes17.70%
45 to 59 minutes6.90%
60 minutes and over4.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Aylmer offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Aylmer area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
59.77%
Married or living common-law
40.23%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Aylmer, the most used official language is English. Around 7,475 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English7,475
French25
English and French0
Neither English nor French140

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Aylmer is Christian. Around 5,325 people in Aylmer are Christian (2,510 males and 2,510 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian69.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%