Pelham, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pelham census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 18,192
- +6.3% since 2016
- Density
- 144.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 126
- km²
- Median age
- 50.4
- years
- Median household income
- $110,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pelham. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 126.35 km2. The town has a population density of 144.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Pelham town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pelham on the Map
- Points of interest (24)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (10)
Pelham location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pelham has a population of around 18,192 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pelham has increased by ▲ 6.32%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 17,110 | 18,192 | +6.32% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.23% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Pelham's population is projected to reach approximately 19,342 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 153.08 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 18,192 | 19,342 | 153.08 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Pelham Population Trend & Context
Pelham is the 90th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 18,192 — an increase of 1,082 (▲ 6.32%) people from the 17,110 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 50.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Pelham compare to other Ontario towns?
- 88th Selwyn 18,653
- 89th Tillsonburg 18,615
- 90th Pelham This town 18,192
- 91st Petawawa 18,160
- 92nd Loyalist 17,943
Population By Genders
The male population of Pelham is around 8,905 while the female population is around 9,285.
Of the 18,192 total population in Pelham, the largest gender is female with around 9,285 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,905 | 9,285 | +4.09% |
Is Pelham a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pelham compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pelham Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Pelham compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pelham | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $110,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.6% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 50.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 34.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 12.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pelham has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The town median age is 50.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 735 8.30% | 780 8.40% | 5.77% | 1,515 8.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 710 8.00% | 780 8.40% | 8.97% | 1,490 8.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 670 7.50% | 795 8.60% | 15.72% | 1,460 8.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 650 7.30% | 700 7.50% | 7.14% | 1,350 7.40% |
| 50 to 54 years | 600 6.70% | 635 6.80% | 5.51% | 1,230 6.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 495 5.60% | 535 5.80% | 7.48% | 1,025 5.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 510 5.70% | 505 5.40% | 0.98% | 1,015 5.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 515 5.80% | 470 5.10% | 8.74% | 985 5.40% |
| 40 to 44 years | 470 5.30% | 475 5.10% | 1.05% | 950 5.20% |
| 5 to 9 years | 465 5.20% | 465 5.00% | 0.00% | 930 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 485 5.40% | 425 4.60% | 12.37% | 910 5.00% |
| 35 to 39 years | 440 4.90% | 450 4.80% | 2.22% | 885 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 440 4.90% | 440 4.70% | 0.00% | 880 4.80% |
| 30 to 34 years | 400 4.50% | 420 4.50% | 4.76% | 820 4.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 415 4.70% | 360 3.90% | 13.25% | 770 4.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 375 4.20% | 350 3.80% | 6.67% | 730 4.00% |
| 85 years and over | 250 2.80% | 395 4.30% | 36.71% | 645 3.50% |
| 80 to 84 years | 270 3.00% | 320 3.40% | 15.63% | 595 3.30% |
| 85 to 89 years | 170 1.90% | 220 2.40% | 22.73% | 390 2.10% |
| 90 to 94 years | 60 0.70% | 115 1.20% | 47.83% | 175 1.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.30% and 15.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pelham are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.20% | 57.40% | 57.80% |
| 65 years and over | 26.10% | 28.40% | 27.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.70% | 14.30% | 15.00% |
Explore Pelham Through Videos
Population of Pelham by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pelham is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Pelham is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pelham are English, which accounts for 28.66% of the total population, followed by Scottish (19.85%), Irish (19.34%), Canadian (14.29%), and Dutch (13.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pelham include German, Italian, French, British Isles, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 27.76% | 29.54% | 28.66% |
| Scottish | 19.59% | 20.04% | 19.85% |
| Irish | 18.16% | 20.38% | 19.34% |
| Canadian | 14.79% | 13.80% | 14.29% |
| Dutch | 14.22% | 13.14% | 13.67% |
| German | 12.79% | 13.53% | 13.17% |
| Italian | 11.76% | 10.88% | 11.29% |
| French | 8.51% | 9.94% | 9.24% |
| British Isles | 5.65% | 5.58% | 5.64% |
| Ukrainian | 4.63% | 5.96% | 5.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Pelham
About 2.50% of Pelham's population (445 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 120 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pelham's population profile.
About 12.6% of Pelham's population are immigrants (2,245 people).
The top countries of origin for Pelham's immigrant population are United Kingdom (565), Netherlands (280), United States of America (205), Italy (175), India (105).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 565 |
| Netherlands | 280 |
| United States of America | 205 |
| Italy | 175 |
| India | 105 |
97.8% of Pelham's residents (17,425 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.
By generation status, 14.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 22.5% are second generation, and 63.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 5,760 of Pelham's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.60%, 7.45%, and 4.30%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 2,875 | 20.65% |
| 1 person | 1,390 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 1,055 | 7.60% |
| 4 persons | 1,040 | 7.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 600 | 4.30% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 6,960 occupied private dwellings in Pelham, 87.7% are owner-occupied (6,105) and 12.4% are rented (860). The median value of owned dwellings is $750,000 (average $819,000).
Period of Construction
24.0% of Pelham's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pelham
Of census families in Pelham, 91.0% are couple families and 9.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.0% of households in Pelham are one-person households, 68.0% are couple-family households, 5.7% are one-parent-family households, and 2.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,390 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 4,735 | 68.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 400 | 5.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 170 | 2.4% |
Income in Pelham
Analyzing income distribution in Pelham can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pelham is $47,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pelham population or around 1,860 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 1,605 and 1,565 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pelham's median household income is $110,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Pelham's median household income is 26,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pelham
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pelham residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
74.90% or most of the Pelham population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 3.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 2,975 | 3,435 | 6,415 | 74.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,000 | 875 | 1,875 | 21.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 165 | 110 | 270 | 3.20% |
Above national average 38.1% of Pelham's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pelham
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pelham. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pelham is at 8.55% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 52.78% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.55% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pelham, 32.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 4,875 | 32.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 4,210 | 27.9% |
| Did not work | 6,005 | 39.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Pelham's population (around 64.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,225 men and 695 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,920.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,225 | 695 | 1,920 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pelham industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pelham is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pelham has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 280 | 985 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 515 | 455 | 11% |
| Educational services | 325 | 575 | 10% |
| Construction | 670 | 140 | 9% |
| Public administration | 400 | 225 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 330 | 275 | 7% |
| Finance and insurance | 220 | 215 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 310 | 115 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 235 | 155 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 190 | 175 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 250 | 95 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 150 | 195 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 205 | 70 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 190 | 70 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 115 | 95 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 55 | 70 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 70 | 35 | 1% |
| Utilities | 40 | 15 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 15 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pelham residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pelham: Health care and social assistance (15%), Retail trade (11%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Pelham: Sales and service occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 2,405 | 2,265 | 4,670 | 58.60% |
| Worked at home | 1,105 | 1,225 | 2,330 | 29.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 735 | 180 | 910 | 11.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 50 | 0 | 50 | 0.60% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pelham residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pelham residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pelham spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pelham shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pelham's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pelham. About 17,405 people living in the town speak English, 345 people speak French, 65 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 50 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 17,405 |
| French | 345 |
| Neither English nor French | 65 |
| English and French | 50 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.3% of Pelham's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 16,485 | 92.2% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,310 | 7.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 70 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.0% | 96.3% |
| Non-official languages | 9.3% | 2.3% |
| French | 2.0% | 0.4% |
Religion
Pelham is predominantly Christian. About 12,105 of its population is Christian (5,735 males and 6,370 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Sikh with 0.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Muslim, both represent 0.4% and 0.3% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.3% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.0% |
| Sikh | 0.7% |
| Hindu | 0.4% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
Points of Interest in Pelham
Schools
- Holy Name Catholic Elementary School
- École élémentaire catholique du Sacré-Coeur
- Welland Centennial Secondary School
- Father Fogerty Adult Learning Centre
- Gordon Public School
- Glynn A Green Public School
- A. K. Wigg Public School
- E. L. Crossley Secondary School
- École élémentaire Nouvel Horizon
- Alexander Kuska KSG Catholic Elementary School
- St. Alexander Catholic Elementary School
- Wellington Heights Public School
- St. Ann Catholic Elementary School
Parks
- Glen Park
- Hillcrest Park
- Ricelawn Park
- Peace Park
- Maple Park
- Cherry Ridge Park
- Centennial Park
- Sparrow Meadows Park
- Glen Park
Libraries
Places to Visit in Pelham
Attractions
Green Spaces in Pelham
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Glen Park | Parks | — |
| Hillcrest Park | Parks | — |
| Ricelawn Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
| Peace Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Maple Park | Parks | 8.5 ha |
| Cherry Ridge Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 11.6 ha |
| Sparrow Meadows Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Glen Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
| St. John's Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 30.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Pelham
- Wainfleet 15.2 km away · 6,887 people
- Hilton 16.8 km away · 382 people
- Lincoln 17.9 km away · 25,719 people
- West Lincoln 23.2 km away · 15,454 people
- Grimsby 27.9 km away · 28,883 people
- Niagara-on-the-Lake 29.1 km away · 19,088 people
- Fort Erie 33.1 km away · 32,901 people
- Oakville 54.5 km away · 213,759 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pelham
What is the population of Pelham?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pelham has a population of 18,192 people, making it the 90th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 17,110 in 2016, an increase of 1,082 people or 6.32%. The town has a population density of 144.0 people per km² across a land area of 126.35 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pelham growing?
Pelham's population grew by 6.32% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 17,110 to 18,192 people, a gain of 1,082 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 50.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pelham?
Pelham has a population density of approximately 144.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pelham?
Pelham covers a land area of approximately 126.35 km².
What is the median age in Pelham?
The median age of the population in Pelham is 50.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pelham?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pelham is English.
What is the median household income in Pelham?
The median household income in Pelham is $110,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pelham?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pelham.
What is the main religion in Pelham?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pelham.
What percentage of Pelham's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.5% of Pelham's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pelham residents are Canadian citizens?
97.8% of Pelham's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pelham are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.0% of census families in Pelham, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pelham?
Multigenerational households make up 2.4% of all households in Pelham, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pelham's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.3% of Pelham's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pelham's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pelham, 32.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pelham available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.