Skip to content
Canada Population

Oakville, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Oakville census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
213,759
+10.3% since 2016
Density
1,538.5
people per km²
Land area
139
km²
Median age
41.6
years
Median household income
$128,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
11.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Oakville. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 138.94 km2. The town has a population density of 1538.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Oakville town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Oakville on the Map

  • Points of interest (56)
  • Places to visit (10)
  • Green spaces (24)

Oakville location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Oakville has a population of around 213,759 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Oakville has increased by ▲ 10.28%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
193,832213,759 +10.28%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.98% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Oakville's population is projected to reach approximately 235,735 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1,696.67 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
213,759235,7351,696.67

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Oakville Population Trend & Context

Oakville is the 11th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 213,759 — an increase of 19,927 (▲ 10.28%) people from the 193,832 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Oakville compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 9th Kitchener 256,885
  2. 10th Windsor 229,660
  3. 11th Oakville This town 213,759
  4. 12th Richmond Hill 202,022
  5. 13th Burlington 186,948

Population By Genders

The male population of Oakville is around 103,480 while the female population is around 110,280.

Of the 213,759 total population in Oakville, the largest gender is female with around 110,280 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
103,480110,280 +6.17%

Is Oakville a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Oakville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

11.7%
Unemployment rate
0.5 pts below the province
57.6%
Employment rate
2.5 pts above the province
65.2%
Participation rate
2.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$128,000
Median household income
$37,000 above the province
8.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.5 pts below the province

Commute

59.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.4 pts below the province
85.2%
Commute by car
1.6 pts above the province
7.1%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

58.6%
Single-detached houses
5.0 pts above the province
19.9%
Apartments (any building size)
11.3 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
18.3%
One-person households
8.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Oakville Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Oakville compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorOakvilleOntario
Median household income$128,000$91,000
Unemployment rate11.7%12.2%
Median age41.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher54.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)41.2%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Oakville has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 45 to 49 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The town median age is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
45 to 49 years8,410 8.10%9,370 8.50% 10.25%17,780 8.30%
50 to 54 years8,595 8.30%9,015 8.20% 4.66%17,615 8.20%
15 to 19 years8,535 8.20%8,135 7.40% 4.69%16,665 7.80%
10 to 14 years8,300 8.00%7,985 7.20% 3.80%16,285 7.60%
55 to 59 years7,545 7.30%7,705 7.00% 2.08%15,255 7.10%
40 to 44 years6,805 6.60%8,295 7.50% 17.96%15,105 7.10%
20 to 24 years6,875 6.60%6,500 5.90% 5.45%13,375 6.30%
5 to 9 years6,535 6.30%6,345 5.80% 2.91%12,875 6.00%
35 to 39 years5,870 5.70%6,885 6.20% 14.74%12,755 6.00%
60 to 64 years6,175 6.00%6,510 5.90% 5.15%12,680 5.90%
30 to 34 years4,865 4.70%5,445 4.90% 10.65%10,315 4.80%
25 to 29 years5,175 5.00%5,000 4.50% 3.38%10,175 4.80%
65 to 69 years4,490 4.30%5,170 4.70% 13.15%9,665 4.50%
0 to 4 years4,710 4.60%4,570 4.10% 2.97%9,280 4.30%
70 to 74 years3,760 3.60%4,580 4.20% 17.90%8,345 3.90%
75 to 79 years2,915 2.80%3,385 3.10% 13.88%6,300 2.90%
85 years and over1,845 1.80%2,915 2.60% 36.71%4,760 2.20%
80 to 84 years2,070 2.00%2,465 2.20% 16.02%4,530 2.10%
85 to 89 years1,215 1.20%1,695 1.50% 28.32%2,910 1.40%
90 to 94 years515 0.50%940 0.90% 45.21%1,455 0.70%
95 to 99 years100 0.10%255 0.20% 60.78%360 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.00% and 15.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oakville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years66.50%66.10%66.30%
0 to 14 years18.90%17.10%18.00%
65 years and over14.60%16.80%15.70%

Explore Oakville Through Videos

Population of Oakville by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Oakville is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Oakville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Oakville are English, which accounts for 14.43% of the total population, followed by Irish (11.71%), Scottish (11.42%), Chinese (10.71%), and Canadian (8.04%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Oakville include Indian (India), Italian, German, French, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English14.53%14.34%14.43%
Irish11.41%12.00%11.71%
Scottish11.51%11.33%11.42%
Chinese10.35%11.06%10.71%
Canadian8.25%7.84%8.04%
Indian (India)7.59%7.23%7.40%
Italian7.57%6.89%7.22%
German5.67%5.59%5.63%
French4.38%4.64%4.51%
Polish4.02%4.14%4.08%

Indigenous Identity in Oakville

About 0.67% of Oakville's population (1,415 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 99.33% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 440 people (0.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.7%
Non-Indigenous identity99.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Oakville's population profile.

About 41.2% of Oakville's population are immigrants (87,340 people).

The top countries of origin for Oakville's immigrant population are China (13,330), India (8,875), United Kingdom (6,470), Pakistan (4,980), Philippines (2,935).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
China13,330
India8,875
United Kingdom6,470
Pakistan4,980
Philippines2,935

85.7% of Oakville's residents (181,815 people) are Canadian citizens, and 14.3% are not.

By generation status, 45.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 27.1% are second generation, and 27.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 43,130 of Oakville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 13.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.30% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.55%, 9.15%, and 6.10%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons20,49013.95%
4 persons16,66011.30%
3 persons14,0409.55%
1 person13,4259.15%
5 or more persons8,9506.10%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 73,560 occupied private dwellings in Oakville, 77.5% are owner-occupied (57,025) and 22.5% are rented (16,530). The median value of owned dwellings is $1,200,000 (average $1,388,000).

Period of Construction

8.1% of Oakville's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Oakville

Of census families in Oakville, 86.6% are couple families and 13.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families86.6%
One-parent families13.4%

18.2% of households in Oakville are one-person households, 62.9% are couple-family households, 8.9% are one-parent-family households, and 4.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households13,42018.2%
Couple-family households46,28562.9%
One-parent-family households6,5558.9%
Multigenerational households3,2704.4%

Income in Oakville

Analyzing income distribution in Oakville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Oakville is $47,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Oakville population or around 20,155 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 19,780 and 19,385 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Oakville's median household income is $128,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Oakville's median household income is 44,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Oakville

This data sheds light on the distribution of Oakville residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

83.50% or most of the Oakville population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 13.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 2.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree43,81549,28093,09583.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7,6707,53015,20013.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,6901,5053,1902.90%

Above national average 61.0% of Oakville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Oakville

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Oakville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Oakville is at 11.70% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.57%
Unemployment rate11.70%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oakville, 36.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time63,08536.3%
Worked part year and/or part time48,96528.2%
Did not work61,57535.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Oakville's population (around 65.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 12,745 men and 8,055 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20,800.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed12,7458,05520,800

Employment Industry Sectors

The Oakville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Oakville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Oakville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the professional, scientific and technical services sector. The Finance and insurance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Professional, scientific and technical services10,1406,86515%
Finance and insurance6,4955,30510%
Retail trade5,7305,89510%
Health care and social assistance2,4758,1759%
Educational services2,2755,8607%
Manufacturing4,8902,5357%
Wholesale trade3,5202,2705%
Construction4,5909455%
Accommodation and food services2,1752,7954%
Transportation and warehousing2,9551,2404%
Public administration1,9052,1304%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,9851,6953%
Real estate and rental and leasing1,7801,6853%
Other services (except public administration)1,3402,0953%
Information and cultural industries2,0051,1903%
Arts, entertainment and recreation9901,0352%
Management of companies and enterprises4455701%
Utilities5552251%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3101600%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1301750%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Oakville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Oakville: Professional, scientific and technical services (15%), Finance and insurance (10%), Retail trade (10%)

Top occupation categories in Oakville: Business, finance and administration occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work23,79022,76546,55546.60%
Worked at home22,58022,31544,88544.90%
No fixed workplace address5,5802,1857,7607.80%
Worked outside Canada5202207400.70%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Oakville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Oakville residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Oakville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes32.20%
Less than 15 minutes27.40%
30 to 44 minutes22.10%
45 to 59 minutes9.30%
60 minutes and over8.90%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Oakville shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Oakville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law61.5%
Not married and not living common-law38.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Oakville. About 202,470 people living in the town speak English, 4,760 people speak Neither English nor French, 3,270 people speak French language, and 2,410 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English202,470
Neither English nor French4,760
French3,270
English and French2,410

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 11.0% of Oakville's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.7% know English only, 0.1% know French only, and 2.3% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only184,52086.7%
French only1500.1%
English and French23,39011.0%
Neither English nor French4,8552.3%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English57.4%73.6%
Non-official languages35.1%19.3%
French1.4%0.6%

Religion

Oakville is predominantly Christian. About 111,530 of its population is Christian (52,170 males and 59,360 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 10.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 4.5% and 1.9% of the population, while Buddhist represent 1.1% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.6%
Islam10.4%
Hindu4.5%
Sikh1.9%
Buddhist1.1%
Jewish0.6%

Points of Interest in Oakville

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Oakville

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Oakville

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Oakville

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oakville

What is the population of Oakville?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Oakville has a population of 213,759 people, making it the 11th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 193,832 in 2016, an increase of 19,927 people or 10.28%. The town has a population density of 1,538.5 people per km² across a land area of 138.94 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Oakville growing?

Oakville's population grew by 10.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 193,832 to 213,759 people, a gain of 19,927 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Oakville?

Oakville has a population density of approximately 1,538.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Oakville?

Oakville covers a land area of approximately 138.94 km².

What is the median age in Oakville?

The median age of the population in Oakville is 41.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Oakville?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Oakville is English.

What is the median household income in Oakville?

The median household income in Oakville is $128,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Oakville?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Oakville.

What is the main religion in Oakville?

Christian is the predominant religion in Oakville.

What percentage of Oakville's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.7% of Oakville's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Oakville residents are Canadian citizens?

85.7% of Oakville's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Oakville are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 13.4% of census families in Oakville, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Oakville?

Multigenerational households make up 4.4% of all households in Oakville, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Oakville's population is bilingual in English and French?

11.0% of Oakville's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Oakville's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oakville, 36.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Oakville available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.