Milton, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Milton, a town in Canada with a land area of 363.83 km2 and has a population density of 365.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Milton location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Milton

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Milton is around 132,979 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Milton in 2021 census have increased 20.75% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
110,128132,979 +20.75%

Population By Genders

Of the 132,979 total population in Milton, the largest gender is female with around 66,900 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
66,07566,900 +1.23%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 110,128 population in Milton, majority of them are in the age of 40 to 44 years years old, with 8.90% of them are male and 9.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 36.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years4,455 6.70%4,420 6.60% 0.79%8,875 6.70%
5 to 9 years5,665 8.60%5,395 8.10% 4.77%11,055 8.30%
10 to 14 years6,260 9.50%5,785 8.60% 7.59%12,050 9.10%
15 to 19 years4,925 7.50%4,600 6.90% 6.60%9,520 7.20%
20 to 24 years3,630 5.50%3,250 4.90% 10.47%6,880 5.20%
25 to 29 years3,430 5.20%3,450 5.20% 0.58%6,880 5.20%
30 to 34 years4,310 6.50%4,965 7.40% 13.19%9,270 7.00%
35 to 39 years5,265 8.00%6,110 9.10% 13.83%11,375 8.60%
40 to 44 years5,890 8.90%6,525 9.80% 9.73%12,415 9.30%
45 to 49 years5,665 8.60%5,375 8.00% 5.12%11,040 8.30%
50 to 54 years4,510 6.80%4,025 6.00% 10.75%8,530 6.40%
55 to 59 years3,470 5.30%3,230 4.80% 6.92%6,700 5.00%
60 to 64 years2,570 3.90%2,585 3.90% 0.58%5,155 3.90%
65 to 69 years2,005 3.00%2,375 3.60% 15.58%4,375 3.30%
70 to 74 years1,810 2.70%2,080 3.10% 12.98%3,890 2.90%
75 to 79 years1,125 1.70%1,270 1.90% 11.42%2,400 1.80%
80 to 84 years640 1.00%755 1.10% 15.23%1,400 1.10%
85 years and over460 0.70%695 1.00% 33.81%1,160 0.90%
85 to 89 years315 0.50%420 0.60% 25.00%740 0.60%
90 to 94 years120 0.20%225 0.30% 46.67%345 0.30%
95 to 99 years20 0.00%45 0.10% 55.56%65 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Milton are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years24.80%23.30%24.00%
15 to 64 years66.10%65.90%66.00%
65 years and over9.10%10.70%9.90%
Average age of the population34.70%35.70%35.20%
Median age of the population35.20%36.40%36.00%

Explore Milton Through Videos

Population of Milton by Ethnicity and Origin

In Milton, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Milton embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Milton's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Milton.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Pakistani12.47%11.95%12.21%
English10.98%11.19%11.09%
Indian (India)10.68%10.81%10.74%
Scottish8.98%9.28%9.14%
Irish8.77%9.26%9.02%
Canadian8.76%8.81%8.79%
Italian5.96%5.64%5.80%
German4.40%4.72%4.55%
Filipino3.93%4.25%4.09%
Portuguese4.11%3.83%3.97%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Milton, which totals 110,128, the majority, consisting of 22,720 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 4 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person5,1206.40%
2 persons9,28011.60%
3 persons7,4259.25%
4 persons10,44513.05%
5 or more persons7,7659.70%

Income in Milton

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Milton, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Milton is $47,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Milton is $126,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Milton provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Milton.

Education Levels in Milton

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Milton.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher35,35040,37575,72045.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate18,10518,09036,19020.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree7,7357,31515,0458.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree56,98061,620118,60070.90%

Employment in Milton

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Milton's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.08% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate62.98%
Unemployment rate8.08%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Milton working as an employee. Most of them (71.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Milton working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6,5803,57010,150

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Milton. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (12%) in Milton are working in the professional, scientific and technical services sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1902201%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction130700%
Utilities3501051%
Construction3,5706106%
Manufacturing4,0751,9359%
Wholesale trade2,4001,5506%
Retail trade4,0904,00512%
Transportation and warehousing3,2951,2857%
Information and cultural industries1,1856103%
Finance and insurance2,6752,9158%
Real estate and rental and leasing7956452%
Professional, scientific and technical services4,9703,29512%
Management of companies and enterprises2652201%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,3901,1204%
Educational services1,2853,7757%
Health care and social assistance1,2755,44510%
Arts, entertainment and recreation4705051%
Accommodation and food services1,2701,6654%
Other services (except public administration)1,1051,1553%
Public administration1,4401,2854%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Milton. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home11,44511,71523,16037.00%
Worked outside Canada180552400.40%
No fixed workplace address4,9101,6556,56510.50%
Usual place of work17,03015,64032,66552.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Milton travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes23.80%
15 to 29 minutes26.20%
30 to 44 minutes27.60%
45 to 59 minutes11.10%
60 minutes and over11.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Milton offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Milton area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.58%
Married or living common-law
35.42%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Milton, the most used official language is English. Around 126,525 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English126,525
French1,630
English and French1,220
Neither English nor French2,270

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Milton is Christian. Around 63,380 people in Milton are Christian (30,320 males and 30,320 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.6%
Christian48.2%
Hindu6.1%
Jewish0.2%
Islam23.1%
Sikh2.4%