Markham, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Markham, a city in Canada with a land area of 210.93 km2 and has a population density of 1604.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Markham location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Markham

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Markham is around 338,503 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Markham in 2021 census have increased 2.90% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
328,966338,503 +2.90%

Population By Genders

Of the 338,503 total population in Markham, the largest gender is female with around 173,885 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
164,615173,885 +5.33%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 328,966 population in Markham, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.20% of them are male and 7.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 42.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years7,365 4.50%6,990 4.00% 5.09%14,350 4.20%
5 to 9 years9,655 5.90%9,115 5.20% 5.59%18,775 5.50%
10 to 14 years10,765 6.50%9,995 5.70% 7.15%20,760 6.10%
15 to 19 years10,760 6.50%9,790 5.60% 9.01%20,555 6.10%
20 to 24 years10,570 6.40%9,775 5.60% 7.52%20,345 6.00%
25 to 29 years10,875 6.60%10,480 6.00% 3.63%21,360 6.30%
30 to 34 years10,620 6.50%10,925 6.30% 2.79%21,540 6.40%
35 to 39 years10,350 6.30%11,480 6.60% 9.84%21,830 6.40%
40 to 44 years9,800 6.00%11,730 6.70% 16.45%21,530 6.40%
45 to 49 years11,060 6.70%12,955 7.50% 14.63%24,015 7.10%
50 to 54 years11,380 6.90%12,805 7.40% 11.13%24,180 7.10%
55 to 59 years11,790 7.20%13,045 7.50% 9.62%24,835 7.30%
60 to 64 years10,685 6.50%11,695 6.70% 8.64%22,380 6.60%
65 to 69 years9,520 5.80%10,560 6.10% 9.85%20,080 5.90%
70 to 74 years8,155 5.00%8,965 5.20% 9.04%17,120 5.10%
75 to 79 years4,995 3.00%5,640 3.20% 11.44%10,640 3.10%
80 to 84 years3,415 2.10%3,895 2.20% 12.32%7,305 2.20%
85 years and over2,855 1.70%4,055 2.30% 29.59%6,915 2.00%
85 to 89 years1,905 1.20%2,415 1.40% 21.12%4,325 1.30%
90 to 94 years750 0.50%1,225 0.70% 38.78%1,975 0.60%
95 to 99 years185 0.10%350 0.20% 47.14%530 0.20%
100 years and over15 0.00%70 0.00% 78.57%85 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Markham are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.90%15.00%15.90%
15 to 64 years65.50%66.00%65.70%
65 years and over17.60%19.00%18.30%
Average age of the population40.90%42.70%41.80%
Median age of the population40.80%43.60%42.40%

Explore Markham Through Videos

Population of Markham by Ethnicity and Origin

In Markham, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Markham embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Markham's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Markham.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Chinese42.94%43.71%43.33%
Indian (India)7.10%6.99%7.05%
Canadian4.29%3.71%3.99%
English3.94%3.74%3.84%
Hong Konger3.80%3.63%3.71%
Sri Lankan3.33%3.35%3.34%
Tamil3.12%3.08%3.10%
Irish2.98%3.16%3.07%
Scottish3.22%2.94%3.07%
Filipino2.63%3.24%2.94%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Markham, which totals 328,966, the majority, consisting of 62,270 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person17,2957.80%
2 persons30,51513.75%
3 persons22,46010.15%
4 persons23,52510.60%
5 or more persons17,0707.70%

Income in Markham

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Markham, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Markham is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Markham is $104,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Markham provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Markham.

Education Levels in Markham

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Markham.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher96,660102,880199,54543.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate51,92554,965106,89522.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree27,90032,26560,17012.25%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree143,090154,795297,88065.35%

Employment in Markham

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Markham's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.28% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate51.89%
Unemployment rate8.28%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Markham working as an employee. Most of them (64.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Markham working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed19,26011,72530,985

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Markham. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Markham are working in the professional, scientific and technical services sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2601800%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction90400%
Utilities6253351%
Construction6,3051,5005%
Manufacturing8,3305,3808%
Wholesale trade4,8653,2805%
Retail trade9,0758,78511%
Transportation and warehousing5,0251,4654%
Information and cultural industries2,6452,0853%
Finance and insurance8,4209,35510%
Real estate and rental and leasing2,9802,8603%
Professional, scientific and technical services13,8458,86513%
Management of companies and enterprises5954901%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3,3102,8754%
Educational services3,1207,1256%
Health care and social assistance3,88512,37510%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1,2009551%
Accommodation and food services5,1304,8256%
Other services (except public administration)2,8603,3854%
Public administration2,5652,8353%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Markham. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home28,16528,65056,81038.60%
Worked outside Canada6802959800.70%
No fixed workplace address9,9953,95013,9509.50%
Usual place of work38,44036,89575,33051.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Markham travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes17.00%
15 to 29 minutes34.30%
30 to 44 minutes27.50%
45 to 59 minutes10.30%
60 minutes and over10.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Markham offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Markham area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.13%
Married or living common-law
38.87%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Markham, the most used official language is English. Around 299,050 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English299,050
French1,875
English and French2,575
Neither English nor French33,990

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Markham is Christian. Around 118,215 people in Markham are Christian (54,525 males and 54,525 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist4.0%
Christian35.1%
Hindu9.2%
Jewish1.4%
Islam7.9%
Sikh1.1%