Pembroke, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Pembroke, a city in Canada with a land area of 14.32 km2 and has a population density of 1002.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Pembroke location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Pembroke

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Pembroke is around 14,364 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Pembroke in 2021 census have increased 3.47% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
13,88214,364 +3.47%

Population By Genders

Of the 14,364 total population in Pembroke, the largest gender is female with around 7,640 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,7307,640 +11.91%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 13,882 population in Pembroke, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.60% of them are male and 7.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years325 4.80%365 4.80% 10.96%685 4.80%
5 to 9 years320 4.80%325 4.30% 1.54%650 4.50%
10 to 14 years365 5.40%325 4.30% 10.96%690 4.80%
15 to 19 years335 5.00%330 4.30% 1.49%665 4.60%
20 to 24 years410 6.10%385 5.00% 6.10%795 5.50%
25 to 29 years510 7.60%480 6.30% 5.88%985 6.90%
30 to 34 years480 7.10%450 5.90% 6.25%925 6.40%
35 to 39 years430 6.40%425 5.60% 1.16%855 6.00%
40 to 44 years330 4.90%380 5.00% 13.16%710 4.90%
45 to 49 years320 4.80%365 4.80% 12.33%680 4.70%
50 to 54 years340 5.10%405 5.30% 16.05%750 5.20%
55 to 59 years485 7.20%570 7.50% 14.91%1,055 7.30%
60 to 64 years510 7.60%595 7.80% 14.29%1,105 7.70%
65 to 69 years460 6.80%515 6.70% 10.68%980 6.80%
70 to 74 years415 6.20%475 6.20% 12.63%890 6.20%
75 to 79 years285 4.20%395 5.20% 27.85%680 4.70%
80 to 84 years210 3.10%330 4.30% 36.36%540 3.80%
85 years and over195 2.90%525 6.90% 62.86%725 5.00%
85 to 89 years125 1.90%290 3.80% 56.90%415 2.90%
90 to 94 years55 0.80%160 2.10% 65.63%210 1.50%
95 to 99 years15 0.20%70 0.90% 78.57%80 0.60%
100 years and over0 0.00%15 0.20% 100.00%15 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pembroke are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.00%13.30%14.10%
15 to 64 years61.70%57.30%59.30%
65 years and over23.30%29.30%26.60%
Average age of the population43.60%47.80%45.90%
Median age of the population42.80%50.00%46.40%

Explore Pembroke Through Videos

Population of Pembroke by Ethnicity and Origin

In Pembroke, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Pembroke embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Pembroke's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Pembroke.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish26.75%27.42%27.09%
French24.29%24.19%24.23%
German22.75%22.30%22.54%
Scottish17.68%18.93%18.37%
Canadian17.22%15.57%16.35%
English15.53%16.48%16.06%
Polish4.84%6.17%5.54%
First Nations (North American Indian)5.38%4.70%5.02%
French Canadian3.00%3.23%3.04%
Italian3.23%2.73%2.97%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Pembroke, which totals 13,882, the majority, consisting of 3,780 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,50019.10%
2 persons2,31517.70%
3 persons8706.65%
4 persons5454.15%
5 or more persons3152.40%

Income in Pembroke

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Pembroke, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Pembroke is $36,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Pembroke is $63,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Pembroke provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Pembroke.

Education Levels in Pembroke

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Pembroke.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,0401,4502,49513.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,3203,1456,46034.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,5801,5653,14516.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree3,9655,0308,99049.30%

Employment in Pembroke

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Pembroke's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.59% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.45%
Unemployment rate6.59%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Pembroke working as an employee. Most of them (72.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Pembroke working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed355360710

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Pembroke. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Pembroke are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting35101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3001%
Utilities45301%
Construction330456%
Manufacturing220905%
Wholesale trade50351%
Retail trade45552016%
Transportation and warehousing105302%
Information and cultural industries60352%
Finance and insurance35852%
Real estate and rental and leasing55352%
Professional, scientific and technical services2901708%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1951656%
Educational services1102606%
Health care and social assistance16082016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation20351%
Accommodation and food services1953559%
Other services (except public administration)115953%
Public administration54016511%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Pembroke. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home26043069012.80%
Worked outside Canada350400.70%
No fixed workplace address47023570013.00%
Usual place of work1,9452,0153,95573.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Pembroke travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes55.20%
15 to 29 minutes26.70%
30 to 44 minutes10.70%
45 to 59 minutes4.10%
60 minutes and over3.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Pembroke offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Pembroke area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
48.76%
Married or living common-law
51.24%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Pembroke, the most used official language is English. Around 13,095 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English13,095
French775
English and French40
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Pembroke is Christian. Around 9,100 people in Pembroke are Christian (4,100 males and 4,100 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian66.7%
Hindu0.3%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.3%
Sikh0.3%