Belleville, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Belleville, a city in Canada with a land area of 247.15 km2 and has a population density of 222.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Belleville location on the map. View in Google Map

About Belleville

In the landscape of Ontario’s sprawling cities and vibrant communities, Belleville quite stands out, not just for its scenic beauty, but also for its steady rise in prominence. Belleville situated in Bay of Quinte, this city has a story that is as dynamic as its population growth over the years.

Historically, Belleville has its roots dating back to the Loyalist era. The city’s foundation, deeply intertwined with the early settlers and their pursuit for a better life, has left an indelible mark on its culture and character. Today, it’s a bustling urban center, home to a number of industries, educational institutions, and cultural attractions.

As of the latest census, the population of Belleville was noted to be on an upward trajectory. The influx of residents from various parts of Canada and beyond is testament to the city’s growing appeal. So, what draws people to Belleville?

For starters, Belleville offers an optimal balance between city life and natural beauty. Its downtown area is vibrant, dotted with shops, eateries, and theaters. Yet, just a short drive away, residents can immerse themselves in nature trails, parks, and waterways. The city also boasts a strong community feel, with numerous events and festivals dotting its annual calendar.

Economically, Belleville has been displaying a steady growth, with diverse sectors contributing to its robustness. From manufacturing to services, the city has lots of businesses, offering a range of employment opportunities for its population. This economic dynamism, coupled with a strategic location close to major highways and transportation hubs, makes Belleville an attractive destination for both businesses and professionals.

Education in the city has been a major catalyst for its growth. With institutions catering to varied academic pursuits and research, Belleville is increasingly becoming a hub for higher learning in eastern Ontario. Moreover, the city’s commitment to innovation is evident in its infrastructure projects and forward-thinking urban planning strategies.

But beyond the numbers, charts, and growth curves, lies the heart of Belleville, its people. Residents of the city exude a warmth and hospitality that’s genuinely endearing. Their pride in Belleville’s heritage, coupled with an optimism for its future, creates an atmosphere of unity and forward momentum.

In essence, Belleville, Ontario, is more than just a location on the map. It’s a testament to the resilience of its past, the dynamism of its present, and the promise of its future.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Belleville

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Belleville is around 55,071 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Belleville in 2021 census have increased 8.59% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
50,71655,071 +8.59%

Population By Genders

Of the 55,071 total population in Belleville, the largest gender is female with around 28,445 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
26,63028,445 +6.38%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 50,716 population in Belleville, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 7.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,315 4.90%1,175 4.10% 10.65%2,490 4.50%
5 to 9 years1,415 5.30%1,370 4.80% 3.18%2,790 5.10%
10 to 14 years1,495 5.60%1,445 5.10% 3.34%2,945 5.30%
15 to 19 years1,460 5.50%1,350 4.70% 7.53%2,810 5.10%
20 to 24 years1,625 6.10%1,490 5.20% 8.31%3,120 5.70%
25 to 29 years1,810 6.80%1,740 6.10% 3.87%3,550 6.40%
30 to 34 years1,725 6.50%1,635 5.70% 5.22%3,355 6.10%
35 to 39 years1,600 6.00%1,560 5.50% 2.50%3,155 5.70%
40 to 44 years1,505 5.70%1,685 5.90% 10.68%3,185 5.80%
45 to 49 years1,505 5.70%1,565 5.50% 3.83%3,070 5.60%
50 to 54 years1,525 5.70%1,660 5.80% 8.13%3,185 5.80%
55 to 59 years1,970 7.40%2,205 7.80% 10.66%4,175 7.60%
60 to 64 years2,000 7.50%2,215 7.80% 9.71%4,210 7.60%
65 to 69 years1,725 6.50%2,035 7.20% 15.23%3,765 6.80%
70 to 74 years1,490 5.60%1,795 6.30% 16.99%3,280 6.00%
75 to 79 years1,035 3.90%1,315 4.60% 21.29%2,350 4.30%
80 to 84 years735 2.80%965 3.40% 23.83%1,695 3.10%
85 years and over695 2.60%1,245 4.40% 44.18%1,935 3.50%
85 to 89 years465 1.70%680 2.40% 31.62%1,140 2.10%
90 to 94 years190 0.70%415 1.50% 54.22%605 1.10%
95 to 99 years45 0.20%125 0.40% 64.00%175 0.30%
100 years and over5 0.00%15 0.10% 66.67%20 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Belleville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.90%14.00%14.90%
15 to 64 years62.80%60.10%61.40%
65 years and over21.30%25.80%23.70%
Average age of the population42.90%45.90%44.50%
Median age of the population42.80%47.60%45.20%

Explore Belleville Through Videos

Population of Belleville by Ethnicity and Origin

In Belleville, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Belleville embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Belleville's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Belleville.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English29.47%31.86%30.70%
Irish27.69%28.63%28.17%
Scottish21.22%23.35%22.32%
Canadian18.43%17.39%17.88%
French10.52%10.32%10.43%
German9.80%9.62%9.70%
Dutch5.72%6.11%5.91%
British Isles3.98%4.28%4.14%
Italian3.60%3.54%3.57%
Caucasian (White)2.99%2.77%2.87%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Belleville, which totals 50,716, the majority, consisting of 13,980 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person7,33515.60%
2 persons8,80518.70%
3 persons3,2206.85%
4 persons2,5605.45%
5 or more persons1,6153.45%

Income in Belleville

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Belleville, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Belleville is $38,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Belleville is $73,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Belleville provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Belleville.

Education Levels in Belleville

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Belleville.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5,9357,73513,67519.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate11,61511,26522,88531.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree5,8354,67010,51513.65%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree17,91021,87039,78055.25%

Employment in Belleville

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Belleville's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.65% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate49.18%
Unemployment rate6.65%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Belleville working as an employee. Most of them (73.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Belleville working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,7051,1952,900

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Belleville. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Belleville are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting160751%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3000%
Utilities135401%
Construction1,5152707%
Manufacturing2,25587512%
Wholesale trade4151852%
Retail trade1,5251,92014%
Transportation and warehousing8952855%
Information and cultural industries2051201%
Finance and insurance2202802%
Real estate and rental and leasing2001551%
Professional, scientific and technical services6204954%
Management of companies and enterprises25150%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services8106806%
Educational services5501,2307%
Health care and social assistance6753,12515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1852052%
Accommodation and food services6551,0857%
Other services (except public administration)4304253%
Public administration1,1906557%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Belleville. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,5601,9853,54515.80%
Worked outside Canada5510700.30%
No fixed workplace address1,8307302,55511.40%
Usual place of work8,1658,09016,25572.50%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Belleville travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes49.40%
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
30 to 44 minutes11.20%
45 to 59 minutes3.10%
60 minutes and over4.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Belleville offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Belleville area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
53.91%
Married or living common-law
46.09%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Belleville, the most used official language is English. Around 53,180 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English53,180
French780
English and French95
Neither English nor French200

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Belleville is Christian. Around 28,740 people in Belleville are Christian (13,030 males and 13,030 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian53.4%
Hindu1.4%
Jewish0.3%
Islam0.8%
Sikh1.0%