Black River-Matheson, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Black River-Matheson, a town in Canada with a land area of 1,161.89 km2 and has a population density of 2.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Black River-Matheson location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Black River-Matheson

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Black River-Matheson is around 2,572 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Black River-Matheson in 2021 census have increased 5.50% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,4382,572 +5.50%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,572 total population in Black River-Matheson, the largest gender is male with around 1,315 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,3151,255 +4.56%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,438 population in Black River-Matheson, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.50% of them are male and 10.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years80 6.10%70 5.60% 12.50%145 5.60%
5 to 9 years80 6.10%80 6.40% 0.00%160 6.20%
10 to 14 years85 6.50%75 6.00% 11.76%155 6.00%
15 to 19 years70 5.30%60 4.80% 14.29%125 4.90%
20 to 24 years65 4.90%55 4.40% 15.38%125 4.90%
25 to 29 years65 4.90%70 5.60% 7.14%135 5.30%
30 to 34 years75 5.70%65 5.20% 13.33%145 5.60%
35 to 39 years70 5.30%65 5.20% 7.14%140 5.40%
40 to 44 years50 3.80%60 4.80% 16.67%115 4.50%
45 to 49 years70 5.30%65 5.20% 7.14%135 5.30%
50 to 54 years85 6.50%80 6.40% 5.88%165 6.40%
55 to 59 years115 8.70%105 8.40% 8.70%225 8.80%
60 to 64 years125 9.50%125 10.00% 0.00%255 9.90%
65 to 69 years90 6.80%85 6.80% 5.56%180 7.00%
70 to 74 years85 6.50%90 7.20% 5.56%180 7.00%
75 to 79 years50 3.80%40 3.20% 20.00%90 3.50%
80 to 84 years25 1.90%30 2.40% 16.67%55 2.10%
85 years and over20 1.50%25 2.00% 20.00%45 1.80%
85 to 89 years15 1.10%15 1.20% 0.00%35 1.40%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.40% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Black River-Matheson are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.30%17.90%18.10%
15 to 64 years60.80%61.00%60.70%
65 years and over20.90%21.50%21.40%
Average age of the population43.10%43.80%43.40%
Median age of the population46.40%47.20%46.80%

Explore Black River-Matheson Through Videos

Population of Black River-Matheson by Ethnicity and Origin

In Black River-Matheson, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Black River-Matheson embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Black River-Matheson's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Black River-Matheson.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French22.01%22.05%21.88%
Canadian17.37%20.08%18.75%
English16.99%16.54%16.80%
Irish12.74%17.72%15.23%
Scottish14.67%12.20%13.48%
German8.88%6.69%7.81%
French Canadian8.49%6.69%7.62%
Swiss6.18%5.51%5.86%
Caucasian (White)4.63%7.09%5.66%
Mennonite4.25%3.54%3.71%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Black River-Matheson, which totals 2,438, the majority, consisting of 950 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person31014.35%
2 persons45020.85%
3 persons1306.00%
4 persons954.40%
5 or more persons904.15%

Income in Black River-Matheson

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Black River-Matheson, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Black River-Matheson is $38,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Black River-Matheson is $75,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Black River-Matheson provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Black River-Matheson.

Education Levels in Black River-Matheson

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Black River-Matheson.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher351601855.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate47036083024.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree45544589525.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7608751,64049.65%

Employment in Black River-Matheson

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Black River-Matheson's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.04% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate53.96%
Unemployment rate5.04%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Black River-Matheson working as an employee. Most of them (68.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Black River-Matheson working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed13075205

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Black River-Matheson. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Black River-Matheson are working in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1004011%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2203520%
Utilities1001%
Construction85158%
Manufacturing40155%
Wholesale trade15304%
Retail trade35507%
Transportation and warehousing30204%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services0353%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10101%
Educational services10807%
Health care and social assistance014012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15152%
Other services (except public administration)70258%
Public administration15455%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Black River-Matheson. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home10512523020.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1302515513.80%
Usual place of work38534572564.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Black River-Matheson travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes26.60%
15 to 29 minutes22.60%
30 to 44 minutes18.10%
45 to 59 minutes16.40%
60 minutes and over17.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Black River-Matheson offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Black River-Matheson area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.64%
Married or living common-law
34.36%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Black River-Matheson, the most used official language is English. Around 1,920 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,920
French585
English and French10
Neither English nor French55

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Black River-Matheson is Christian. Around 1,765 people in Black River-Matheson are Christian (875 males and 875 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian68.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%