Brant, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Brant, a city in Canada with a land area of 817.66 km2 and has a population density of 48.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Brant location on the map. View in Google Map

About Brant

Brant is not just any ordinary name in the vast landscape of Canada’s cities. Located in the province of Ontario, this vibrant city, like many of its counterparts, has its roots steeped in history, with the promise of a bright future ahead.

From its humble beginnings, Brant has seen steady growth. With an ever-increasing population, it has managed to strike a balance between urban development and maintaining its inherent charm. While Canada as a country is filled with urban jewels, Brant’s position in the map offers its residents a unique blend of opportunities and a relaxed lifestyle.

A walk through the city’s streets is like flipping through the pages of a living history book. The buildings narrate tales of times gone by, while the youthful energy from its citizens provides a dynamic contrast, reflecting the city’s evolving identity. One can easily get lost in the stories and legends associated with Brant, but the undeniable fact remains: it’s a city with its eyes on the horizon.

Historians would tell you that the growth and development of Brant didn’t happen overnight. It took years of meticulous planning and a vision shared by its community leaders and residents. As the city expanded its borders, there was a conscious effort to preserve its soul. While Brant experienced industrial advancements, green spaces were protected, ensuring that residents had spots to relax, reflect, and rejuvenate.

When it comes to economy and employment, Brant has diversified over the years. From agriculture to manufacturing and services, the city’s business fabric showcases adaptability. Residents have the advantage of working in a wide range of sectors, thus ensuring economic stability. The educational institutions within Brant also play a pivotal role. Schools, colleges, and vocational training centers equip the youth with skills and knowledge, preparing them to tackle the challenges of tomorrow.

Social life in Brant is equally engaging. Cultural festivals, community events, and regular recreational activities ensure that there’s never a dull moment in the city. The blend of traditional events with contemporary celebrations offers a glimpse into how Brant embraces both its past and the future.

Safety is another feather in Brant’s cap. The local administration, in collaboration with the residents, has put in place measures that make Brant one of the safer cities in Ontario. Neighborhood watch programs, regular patrols, and community outreach events play an instrumental role in this achievement.

However, the real essence of Brant lies in its people. A melting pot of cultures, backgrounds, and traditions, the population is its most significant asset. It’s their unwavering spirit, resilience, and love for the city that has made Brant what it is today.

So, the next time you find yourself in Ontario, take a detour and experience Brant. Witness the magic of a city that celebrates its past, thrives in the present, and is optimistic about the future.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Brant

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Brant is around 39,474 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Brant in 2021 census have increased 10.76% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
35,64039,474 +10.76%

Population By Genders

Of the 39,474 total population in Brant, the largest gender is female with around 19,850 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
19,62519,850 +1.13%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 35,640 population in Brant, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 8.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,010 5.10%925 4.70% 8.42%1,940 4.90%
5 to 9 years1,155 5.90%1,220 6.10% 5.33%2,380 6.00%
10 to 14 years1,210 6.20%1,180 5.90% 2.48%2,390 6.10%
15 to 19 years1,225 6.20%1,110 5.60% 9.39%2,330 5.90%
20 to 24 years1,110 5.70%1,000 5.00% 9.91%2,110 5.30%
25 to 29 years980 5.00%960 4.80% 2.04%1,940 4.90%
30 to 34 years1,080 5.50%1,125 5.70% 4.00%2,205 5.60%
35 to 39 years1,230 6.30%1,265 6.40% 2.77%2,490 6.30%
40 to 44 years1,195 6.10%1,175 5.90% 1.67%2,375 6.00%
45 to 49 years1,265 6.40%1,230 6.20% 2.77%2,495 6.30%
50 to 54 years1,355 6.90%1,325 6.70% 2.21%2,680 6.80%
55 to 59 years1,530 7.80%1,665 8.40% 8.11%3,195 8.10%
60 to 64 years1,430 7.30%1,480 7.50% 3.38%2,910 7.40%
65 to 69 years1,275 6.50%1,285 6.50% 0.78%2,560 6.50%
70 to 74 years1,100 5.60%1,075 5.40% 2.27%2,170 5.50%
75 to 79 years700 3.60%755 3.80% 7.28%1,455 3.70%
80 to 84 years450 2.30%475 2.40% 5.26%915 2.30%
85 years and over340 1.70%600 3.00% 43.33%945 2.40%
85 to 89 years240 1.20%325 1.60% 26.15%565 1.40%
90 to 94 years85 0.40%220 1.10% 61.36%310 0.80%
95 to 99 years15 0.10%55 0.30% 72.73%65 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Brant are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.20%16.80%17.00%
15 to 64 years63.20%62.10%62.60%
65 years and over19.60%21.10%20.40%
Average age of the population42.10%43.40%42.80%
Median age of the population43.20%44.80%44.00%

Explore Brant Through Videos

Population of Brant by Ethnicity and Origin

In Brant, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Brant embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Brant's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Brant.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.84%31.67%31.25%
Scottish23.02%24.30%23.67%
Irish18.75%20.69%19.72%
Canadian18.18%17.46%17.80%
German12.56%12.84%12.69%
Dutch10.72%10.11%10.41%
French7.07%7.20%7.13%
British Isles5.26%4.77%5.01%
Polish5.08%4.85%4.95%
Italian4.25%4.20%4.22%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Brant, which totals 35,640, the majority, consisting of 11,595 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,7209.50%
2 persons5,36018.70%
3 persons2,2707.90%
4 persons2,4008.35%
5 or more persons1,5855.55%

Income in Brant

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Brant, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Brant is $45,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Brant is $106,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Brant provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Brant.

Education Levels in Brant

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Brant.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher4,1656,48010,64020.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7,6707,17514,85028.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree3,9352,8656,79512.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree14,26016,21030,47559.70%

Employment in Brant

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Brant's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.74% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.80%
Unemployment rate5.74%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Brant working as an employee. Most of them (71.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Brant working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed2,2001,4853,680

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Brant. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Brant are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting6954355%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction40150%
Utilities130351%
Construction1,81528510%
Manufacturing2,11099015%
Wholesale trade5652654%
Retail trade9201,0459%
Transportation and warehousing8603806%
Information and cultural industries1301001%
Finance and insurance2353553%
Real estate and rental and leasing1851702%
Professional, scientific and technical services5855656%
Management of companies and enterprises15250%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services4903504%
Educational services3801,0657%
Health care and social assistance2652,05011%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1401501%
Accommodation and food services3455504%
Other services (except public administration)5003804%
Public administration5355105%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Brant. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,8002,4754,28022.30%
Worked outside Canada500550.30%
No fixed workplace address1,8155602,37512.40%
Usual place of work6,5405,91512,45065.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Brant travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes26.50%
15 to 29 minutes38.80%
30 to 44 minutes18.50%
45 to 59 minutes8.30%
60 minutes and over8.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Brant offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Brant area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.88%
Married or living common-law
35.12%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Brant, the most used official language is English. Around 38,575 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English38,575
French245
English and French40
Neither English nor French125

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Brant is Christian. Around 22,545 people in Brant are Christian (10,625 males and 10,625 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian58.3%
Hindu0.5%
Jewish0.1%
Islam1.1%
Sikh1.0%