Skip to content
Canada Population

Montague, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Montague census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,914
+4.1% since 2016
Density
14.1
people per km²
Land area
278
km²
Median age
44.4
years
Median household income
$98,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Montague. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 278.47 km2. The town has a population density of 14.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Montague town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Montague on the Map

  • Points of interest (27)
  • Places to visit (29)
  • Green spaces (11)

Montague location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Montague has a population of around 3,914 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Montague has increased by ▲ 4.07%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,7613,914 +4.07%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.80% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Montague's population is projected to reach approximately 4,073 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 14.63 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,9144,07314.63

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Montague Population Trend & Context

Montague is the 204th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,914 — an increase of 153 (▲ 4.07%) people from the 3,761 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Montague compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 202nd Casselman 3,960
  2. 203rd Madawaska Valley 3,927
  3. 204th Montague This town 3,914
  4. 205th Bonnechere Valley 3,898
  5. 206th Grand Valley 3,851

Population By Genders

The male population of Montague is around 1,970 while the female population is around 1,945.

Of the 3,914 total population in Montague, the largest gender is male with around 1,970 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,9701,945 +1.27%

Is Montague a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Montague compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.8%
Unemployment rate
4.4 pts below the province
57.8%
Employment rate
2.7 pts above the province
62.7%
Participation rate
0.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$98,000
Median household income
$7,000 above the province
7.9%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.2 pts below the province

Commute

52.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
9.2 pts below the province
96.7%
Commute by car
13.1 pts above the province
0.7%
Commute by public transit
7.9 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.3%
Single-detached houses
42.7 pts above the province
0.3%
Apartments (any building size)
30.9 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
18.6%
One-person households
7.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Montague Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Montague compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorMontagueOntario
Median household income$98,000$91,000
Unemployment rate7.8%12.2%
Median age44.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher12.9%33.4%
Immigrants (%)5.6%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Montague has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The town median age is 44.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years170 8.60%155 8.00% 8.82%330 8.40%
60 to 64 years145 7.40%165 8.50% 12.12%315 8.10%
65 to 69 years150 7.60%140 7.20% 6.67%295 7.50%
35 to 39 years135 6.90%140 7.20% 3.57%275 7.00%
50 to 54 years130 6.60%140 7.20% 7.14%270 6.90%
30 to 34 years125 6.30%120 6.20% 4.00%250 6.40%
45 to 49 years125 6.30%120 6.20% 4.00%250 6.40%
5 to 9 years110 5.60%125 6.40% 12.00%235 6.00%
40 to 44 years130 6.60%100 5.10% 23.08%235 6.00%
70 to 74 years120 6.10%115 5.90% 4.17%235 6.00%
10 to 14 years105 5.30%110 5.70% 4.55%215 5.50%
25 to 29 years105 5.30%105 5.40% 0.00%215 5.50%
15 to 19 years105 5.30%110 5.70% 4.55%210 5.40%
0 to 4 years100 5.10%85 4.40% 15.00%190 4.90%
20 to 24 years75 3.80%90 4.60% 16.67%170 4.30%
75 to 79 years65 3.30%55 2.80% 15.38%120 3.10%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.60% and 16.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Montague are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years63.70%64.80%64.50%
65 years and over20.10%18.80%19.60%
0 to 14 years16.00%16.50%16.20%

Population of Montague by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Montague is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Montague is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Montague are Irish, which accounts for 31.71% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.63%), English (26.83%), Canadian (19.77%), and French (14.63%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Montague include German, British Isles, Dutch, Caucasian (White), and French Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish29.55%34.20%31.71%
Scottish29.55%27.68%28.63%
English26.52%27.15%26.83%
Canadian21.21%18.28%19.77%
French13.38%16.19%14.63%
German10.35%11.23%10.78%
British Isles4.04%5.48%4.62%
Dutch5.30%3.39%4.36%
Caucasian (White)4.80%3.39%4.24%
French Canadian3.54%3.13%3.47%

Indigenous Identity in Montague

About 3.60% of Montague's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.40% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (0.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.6%
Non-Indigenous identity96.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Montague's population profile.

About 5.6% of Montague's population are immigrants (220 people).

The top countries of origin for Montague's immigrant population are United Kingdom (55), Jamaica (30), United States of America (25), Germany (15), Poland (15).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom55
Jamaica30
United States of America25
Germany15
Poland15

99.4% of Montague's residents (3,870 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.6% are not.

By generation status, 6.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.8% are second generation, and 82.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,450 of Montague's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.80%, 6.50%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons64021.25%
1 person2809.30%
3 persons2357.80%
4 persons1956.50%
5 or more persons1505.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,500 occupied private dwellings in Montague, 93.7% are owner-occupied (1,405) and 6.7% are rented (100). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $446,400).

Period of Construction

23.3% of Montague's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Montague

Of census families in Montague, 87.8% are couple families and 12.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families87.8%
One-parent families12.2%

18.7% of households in Montague are one-person households, 62.7% are couple-family households, 7.3% are one-parent-family households, and 4.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households28018.7%
Couple-family households94062.7%
One-parent-family households1107.3%
Multigenerational households654.3%

Income in Montague

Analyzing income distribution in Montague can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Montague is $43,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Montague population or around 520 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 485 and 440 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Montague's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Montague's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Montague

This data sheds light on the distribution of Montague residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

59.90% or most of the Montague population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5856901,27559.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate34530565030.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree120802059.60%

Below national average 14.3% of Montague's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Montague

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Montague. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Montague is at 7.82% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.82%
Unemployment rate7.82%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Montague, 35.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,15035.3%
Worked part year and/or part time93528.7%
Did not work1,17536.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Montague's population (around 75.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 140 men and 105 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 245.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed140105245

Employment Industry Sectors

The Montague industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Montague is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Montague has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance7023014%
Retail trade12516014%
Construction2301012%
Manufacturing115508%
Public administration75707%
Transportation and warehousing110307%
Educational services301057%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services70405%
Professional, scientific and technical services40504%
Accommodation and food services25654%
Other services (except public administration)50204%
Wholesale trade45153%
Finance and insurance35253%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting35102%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1501%
Information and cultural industries10101%
Real estate and rental and leasing0101%
Utilities001%
Management of companies and enterprises0101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Montague residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Montague: Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (14%), Construction (12%)

Top occupation categories in Montague: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work6255551,17061.90%
Worked at home15523539020.60%
No fixed workplace address2358532517.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Montague residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Montague residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Montague spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes28.10%
Less than 15 minutes24.70%
30 to 44 minutes18.40%
45 to 59 minutes16.40%
60 minutes and over12.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Montague shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Montague's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.5%
Not married and not living common-law34.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Montague. About 3,720 people living in the town speak English, 160 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English3,720
French160
English and French15
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 14.0% of Montague's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only3,34586.0%
French only00.0%
English and French54514.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.9%97.3%
French4.1%1.2%
Non-official languages2.2%0.6%

Religion

Montague is predominantly Christian. About 2,335 of its population is Christian (1,115 males and 1,220 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian60.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Montague

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Montague

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Montague

NameTypeApprox. Area
Victoria ParkParks1.7 ha
Lower Reach ParkParks17.3 ha
Merrickville FairgroundsParks5.4 ha
Poonamalie LockParks3.9 ha
Murphy ParkParks0.5 ha
Murphy ParkParks1.0 ha
Merrickville CenotaphParks0.2 ha
Community Centre Park AreaParks5.0 ha
Lock 19 - Upper NicholsonsParks0.8 ha
Lower Nicholsons LockParks0.4 ha
Marlborough ForestNature Reserves9,003.4 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Montague

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montague

What is the population of Montague?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Montague has a population of 3,914 people, making it the 204th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 3,761 in 2016, an increase of 153 people or 4.07%. The town has a population density of 14.1 people per km² across a land area of 278.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Montague growing?

Montague's population grew by 4.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,761 to 3,914 people, a gain of 153 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Montague?

Montague has a population density of approximately 14.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Montague?

Montague covers a land area of approximately 278.47 km².

What is the median age in Montague?

The median age of the population in Montague is 44.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Montague?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Montague is Irish.

What is the median household income in Montague?

The median household income in Montague is $98,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Montague?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Montague.

What is the main religion in Montague?

Christian is the predominant religion in Montague.

What percentage of Montague's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.6% of Montague's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Montague residents are Canadian citizens?

99.4% of Montague's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Montague are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.2% of census families in Montague, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Montague?

Multigenerational households make up 4.3% of all households in Montague, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Montague's population is bilingual in English and French?

14.0% of Montague's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Montague's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Montague, 35.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Montague available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.