St. Joseph, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Joseph census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,426
- +15.0% since 2016
- Density
- 11.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 128
- km²
- Median age
- 57.2
- years
- Median household income
- $83,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Joseph. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 127.65 km2. The town has a population density of 11.20 people per km2.
We highlight the St. Joseph town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
St. Joseph on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
St. Joseph location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, St. Joseph has a population of around 1,426 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Joseph has increased by ▲ 15.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,240 | 1,426 | +15.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.83% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, St. Joseph's population is projected to reach approximately 1,640 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 12.85 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,426 | 1,640 | 12.85 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
St. Joseph Population Trend & Context
St. Joseph is the 261st-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,426 — an increase of 186 (▲ 15.00%) people from the 1,240 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 57.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does St. Joseph compare to other Ontario towns?
- 259th Armour 1,459
- 260th Englehart 1,442
- 261st St. Joseph This town 1,426
- 262nd McKellar 1,419
- 263rd Factory Island 1 1,376
Population By Genders
The male population of St. Joseph is around 710 while the female population is around 715.
Of the 1,426 total population in St. Joseph, the largest gender is female with around 715 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 710 | 715 | +0.70% |
Is St. Joseph a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Joseph compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
St. Joseph Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how St. Joseph compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | St. Joseph | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 57.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 25.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
St. Joseph has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The town median age is 57.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 75 10.60% | 80 11.20% | 6.25% | 155 10.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 85 12.00% | 70 9.80% | 17.65% | 155 10.90% |
| 60 to 64 years | 80 11.30% | 70 9.80% | 12.50% | 145 10.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 50 7.00% | 70 9.80% | 28.57% | 120 8.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 34.00% and 13.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Joseph are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 52.80% | 52.40% | 52.60% |
| 65 years and over | 34.50% | 32.90% | 34.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.00% | 14.70% | 13.70% |
Explore St. Joseph Through Videos
Population of St. Joseph by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of St. Joseph is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Joseph is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Joseph are English, which accounts for 43.16% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.77%), Irish (25.61%), French (19.65%), and Canadian (10.18%).
Other ethnicities and origins in St. Joseph include German, Polish, First Nations (North American Indian), Italian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 41.61% | 44.85% | 43.16% |
| Scottish | 29.53% | 27.21% | 28.77% |
| Irish | 21.48% | 29.41% | 25.61% |
| French | 21.48% | 17.65% | 19.65% |
| Canadian | 10.07% | 9.56% | 10.18% |
| German | 8.72% | 10.29% | 9.47% |
| Polish | 3.36% | 7.35% | 5.61% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 4.03% | 8.09% | 5.61% |
| Italian | 6.04% | 4.41% | 5.26% |
| Dutch | 5.37% | 3.68% | 4.56% |
Indigenous Identity in St. Joseph
About 8.07% of St. Joseph's population (115 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.93% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (1.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Joseph's population profile.
About 8.8% of St. Joseph's population are immigrants (125 people).
The top countries of origin for St. Joseph's immigrant population are United States of America (30), United Kingdom (25), Poland (20), Italy (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 30 |
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Poland | 20 |
| Italy | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
96.5% of St. Joseph's residents (1,375 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.5% are not.
By generation status, 8.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.4% are second generation, and 75.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 580 of St. Joseph's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 4.50%, and 3.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 295 | 24.20% |
| 1 person | 145 | 11.90% |
| 3 persons | 70 | 5.75% |
| 4 persons | 55 | 4.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 3.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 610 occupied private dwellings in St. Joseph, 87.7% are owner-occupied (535) and 12.3% are rented (75). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $368,000).
Period of Construction
27.0% of St. Joseph's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in St. Joseph
Of census families in St. Joseph, 93.5% are couple families and 6.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
23.8% of households in St. Joseph are one-person households, 67.2% are couple-family households, 4.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 145 | 23.8% |
| Couple-family households | 410 | 67.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 4.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.6% |
Income in St. Joseph
Analyzing income distribution in St. Joseph can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Joseph is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of St. Joseph population or around 125 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 125 and 120 people, respectively.
Household Income
The St. Joseph's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average St. Joseph's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in St. Joseph
This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Joseph residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
62.40% or most of the St. Joseph population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 180 | 210 | 390 | 62.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 100 | 80 | 180 | 28.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 15 | 60 | 9.60% |
Below national average 26.4% of St. Joseph's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in St. Joseph
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Joseph. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Joseph is at 12.40% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.35% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.40% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Joseph, 23.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 280 | 23.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 365 | 30.4% |
| Did not work | 560 | 46.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of St. Joseph's population (around 61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 75 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 75 | 30 | 110 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The St. Joseph industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Joseph is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
St. Joseph has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 70 | 15% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 55 | 12% |
| Construction | 35 | 15 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 20 | 7% |
| Public administration | 20 | 20 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 10 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 0 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where St. Joseph residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in St. Joseph: Health care and social assistance (15%), Accommodation and food services (12%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in St. Joseph: Sales and service occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 185 | 165 | 355 | 67.00% |
| Worked at home | 65 | 50 | 110 | 20.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 15 | 65 | 12.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how St. Joseph residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Joseph residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Joseph spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 20.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in St. Joseph shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Joseph's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in St. Joseph. About 1,395 people living in the town speak English, 35 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,395 |
| French | 35 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of St. Joseph's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,355 | 95.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 70 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.0% | 98.6% |
| Non-official languages | 3.9% | 0.4% |
| French | 2.8% | 0.4% |
Religion
St. Joseph is predominantly Christian. About 860 of its population is Christian (410 males and 455 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in St. Joseph
Parks
Green Spaces in St. Joseph
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph Memorial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to St. Joseph
- Lucan Biddulph 35.4 km away · 5,680 people
- Goderich 36.7 km away · 7,881 people
- Perth South 47.4 km away · 3,776 people
- St. Marys 48.9 km away · 7,386 people
- Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh 50.2 km away · 5,884 people
- North Huron 51.0 km away · 5,052 people
- Plympton-Wyoming 52.6 km away · 8,308 people
- Warwick 53.6 km away · 3,641 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Joseph
What is the population of St. Joseph?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Joseph has a population of 1,426 people, making it the 261st town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,240 in 2016, an increase of 186 people or 15.00%. The town has a population density of 11.2 people per km² across a land area of 127.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of St. Joseph growing?
St. Joseph's population grew by 15.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,240 to 1,426 people, a gain of 186 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 57.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of St. Joseph?
St. Joseph has a population density of approximately 11.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is St. Joseph?
St. Joseph covers a land area of approximately 127.65 km².
What is the median age in St. Joseph?
The median age of the population in St. Joseph is 57.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in St. Joseph?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Joseph is English.
What is the median household income in St. Joseph?
The median household income in St. Joseph is $83,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in St. Joseph?
English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Joseph.
What is the main religion in St. Joseph?
Christian is the predominant religion in St. Joseph.
What percentage of St. Joseph's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.1% of St. Joseph's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of St. Joseph residents are Canadian citizens?
96.5% of St. Joseph's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in St. Joseph are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.4% of census families in St. Joseph, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in St. Joseph?
Multigenerational households make up 1.6% of all households in St. Joseph, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of St. Joseph's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of St. Joseph's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of St. Joseph's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Joseph, 23.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Joseph available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.