Skip to content
Canada Population

Newmarket, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Newmarket census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
87,942
+4.4% since 2016
Density
2,284.1
people per km²
Land area
38.50
km²
Median age
41.6
years
Median household income
$110,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
12.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Newmarket. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 38.50 km2. The town has a population density of 2284.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Newmarket town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Newmarket on the Map

  • Points of interest (51)
  • Places to visit (28)
  • Green spaces (24)

Newmarket location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Newmarket has a population of around 87,942 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Newmarket has increased by ▲ 4.41%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
84,22487,942 +4.41%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.87% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Newmarket's population is projected to reach approximately 91,824 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2,385.04 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
87,94291,8242,385.04

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Newmarket Population Trend & Context

Newmarket is the 29th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 87,942 — an increase of 3,718 (▲ 4.41%) people from the 84,224 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Newmarket compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 27th Pickering 99,186
  2. 28th Niagara Falls 94,415
  3. 29th Newmarket This town 87,942
  4. 30th Peterborough 83,651
  5. 31st Kawartha Lakes 79,247

Population By Genders

The male population of Newmarket is around 42,560 while the female population is around 45,390.

Of the 87,942 total population in Newmarket, the largest gender is female with around 45,390 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
42,56045,390 +6.23%

Is Newmarket a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Newmarket compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

12.3%
Unemployment rate
0.1 pts above the province
58.4%
Employment rate
3.3 pts above the province
66.7%
Participation rate
3.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$110,000
Median household income
$19,000 above the province
7.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.6 pts below the province

Commute

54.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
7.7 pts below the province
90.0%
Commute by car
6.4 pts above the province
3.9%
Commute by public transit
4.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

59.8%
Single-detached houses
6.2 pts above the province
19.4%
Apartments (any building size)
11.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
18.3%
One-person households
8.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Newmarket Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Newmarket compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorNewmarketOntario
Median household income$110,000$91,000
Unemployment rate12.3%12.2%
Median age41.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher36.3%33.4%
Immigrants (%)33.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Newmarket has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.10% of the total population. The town median age is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years3,460 8.10%3,650 8.00% 5.21%7,110 8.10%
50 to 54 years3,255 7.60%3,625 8.00% 10.21%6,885 7.80%
45 to 49 years3,020 7.10%3,245 7.10% 6.93%6,260 7.10%
40 to 44 years2,840 6.70%3,275 7.20% 13.28%6,120 7.00%
35 to 39 years2,770 6.50%3,195 7.00% 13.30%5,965 6.80%
60 to 64 years2,835 6.70%3,035 6.70% 6.59%5,865 6.70%
15 to 19 years2,945 6.90%2,825 6.20% 4.07%5,770 6.60%
10 to 14 years2,865 6.70%2,645 5.80% 7.68%5,505 6.30%
20 to 24 years2,820 6.60%2,665 5.90% 5.50%5,485 6.20%
30 to 34 years2,505 5.90%2,605 5.70% 3.84%5,115 5.80%
5 to 9 years2,605 6.10%2,405 5.30% 7.68%5,010 5.70%
25 to 29 years2,535 6.00%2,365 5.20% 6.71%4,905 5.60%
65 to 69 years2,065 4.90%2,410 5.30% 14.32%4,475 5.10%
0 to 4 years2,040 4.80%1,965 4.30% 3.68%4,005 4.60%
70 to 74 years1,640 3.90%1,910 4.20% 14.14%3,550 4.00%
75 to 79 years1,055 2.50%1,290 2.80% 18.22%2,345 2.70%
85 years and over610 1.40%1,300 2.90% 53.08%1,905 2.20%
80 to 84 years685 1.60%980 2.20% 30.10%1,660 1.90%
85 to 89 years410 1.00%735 1.60% 44.22%1,145 1.30%
90 to 94 years155 0.40%405 0.90% 61.73%560 0.60%
95 to 99 years40 0.10%140 0.30% 71.43%175 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 16.50% and 15.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Newmarket are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years68.10%67.20%67.60%
0 to 14 years17.60%15.50%16.50%
65 years and over14.20%17.40%15.90%

Explore Newmarket Through Videos

Population of Newmarket by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Newmarket is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Newmarket is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Newmarket are English, which accounts for 18.47% of the total population, followed by Irish (14.24%), Scottish (14.13%), Canadian (11.14%), and Chinese (9.71%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Newmarket include Italian, German, Iranian, French, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English18.43%18.52%18.47%
Irish13.57%14.88%14.24%
Scottish13.45%14.76%14.13%
Canadian11.52%10.78%11.14%
Chinese9.37%10.04%9.71%
Italian8.99%8.14%8.55%
German6.02%5.90%5.96%
Iranian5.02%4.63%4.82%
French4.49%4.88%4.68%
British Isles4.60%4.25%4.42%

Indigenous Identity in Newmarket

About 1.17% of Newmarket's population (1,015 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.83% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 305 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.2%
Non-Indigenous identity98.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Newmarket's population profile.

About 33.4% of Newmarket's population are immigrants (28,945 people).

The top countries of origin for Newmarket's immigrant population are China (4,255), Iran (4,135), United Kingdom (1,895), Philippines (1,565), Russian Federation (850).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
China4,255
Iran4,135
United Kingdom1,895
Philippines1,565
Russian Federation850

91.2% of Newmarket's residents (79,015 people) are Canadian citizens, and 8.8% are not.

By generation status, 35.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 26.0% are second generation, and 38.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 18,115 of Newmarket's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 14.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.65% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.85%, 9.15%, and 5.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8,79014.50%
4 persons6,44010.65%
3 persons5,9559.85%
1 person5,5309.15%
5 or more persons3,5805.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 30,300 occupied private dwellings in Newmarket, 75.8% are owner-occupied (22,955) and 24.2% are rented (7,345). The median value of owned dwellings is $950,000 (average $1,003,000).

Period of Construction

10.4% of Newmarket's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Newmarket

Of census families in Newmarket, 82.8% are couple families and 17.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families82.8%
One-parent families17.2%

18.3% of households in Newmarket are one-person households, 57.5% are couple-family households, 10.3% are one-parent-family households, and 5.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5,53518.3%
Couple-family households17,43557.5%
One-parent-family households3,13510.3%
Multigenerational households1,6805.5%

Income in Newmarket

Analyzing income distribution in Newmarket can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Newmarket is $42,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Newmarket population or around 9,770 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 9,200 and 8,170 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Newmarket's median household income is $110,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Newmarket's median household income is 26,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Newmarket

This data sheds light on the distribution of Newmarket residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

71.40% or most of the Newmarket population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15,98518,27534,25571.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5,0905,12510,22021.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,8951,6053,5057.30%

Above national average 40.1% of Newmarket's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Newmarket

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Newmarket. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Newmarket is at 12.32% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.45%
Unemployment rate12.32%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Newmarket, 36.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time26,41536.6%
Worked part year and/or part time21,47529.8%
Did not work24,21533.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Newmarket's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 4,690 men and 2,930 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 7,625.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4,6902,9307,625

Employment Industry Sectors

The Newmarket industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Newmarket is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Newmarket has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the retail trade sector. The Professional, scientific and technical services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade2,6052,97512%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,7252,33011%
Health care and social assistance8804,01010%
Manufacturing3,0551,53010%
Construction3,4605758%
Educational services1,0302,6758%
Finance and insurance1,3451,5906%
Accommodation and food services1,0901,4205%
Public administration1,1101,0605%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,2658304%
Transportation and warehousing1,3604354%
Other services (except public administration)7701,0254%
Wholesale trade1,1156354%
Real estate and rental and leasing6905653%
Information and cultural industries6704202%
Arts, entertainment and recreation5103902%
Utilities2001451%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1001201%
Management of companies and enterprises601100%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction35250%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Newmarket residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Newmarket: Retail trade (12%), Professional, scientific and technical services (11%), Health care and social assistance (10%)

Top occupation categories in Newmarket: Sales and service occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work11,59011,94523,53555.80%
Worked at home6,3457,33013,67532.50%
No fixed workplace address3,8109954,80511.40%
Worked outside Canada95301250.30%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Newmarket residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Newmarket residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Newmarket spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes30.10%
15 to 29 minutes24.20%
30 to 44 minutes22.40%
45 to 59 minutes11.90%
60 minutes and over11.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Newmarket shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Newmarket's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law58.1%
Not married and not living common-law41.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Newmarket. About 83,195 people living in the town speak English, 2,410 people speak Neither English nor French, 880 people speak French language, and 620 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English83,195
Neither English nor French2,410
French880
English and French620

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 7.4% of Newmarket's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 89.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 2.8% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only78,14589.7%
French only400.0%
English and French6,4657.4%
Neither English nor French2,4602.8%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English64.2%76.5%
Non-official languages30.7%18.4%
French1.0%0.3%

Religion

Newmarket is predominantly Christian. About 43,835 of its population is Christian (19,970 males and 23,865 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 6.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Jewish, both represent 2.2% and 2.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 1.3% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian50.6%
Islam6.5%
Buddhist2.2%
Jewish2.0%
Hindu1.3%
Sikh0.2%

Points of Interest in Newmarket

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Newmarket

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Stadiums

Theatres

Green Spaces in Newmarket

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Newmarket

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Newmarket

What is the population of Newmarket?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Newmarket has a population of 87,942 people, making it the 29th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 84,224 in 2016, an increase of 3,718 people or 4.41%. The town has a population density of 2,284.1 people per km² across a land area of 38.50 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Newmarket growing?

Newmarket's population grew by 4.41% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 84,224 to 87,942 people, a gain of 3,718 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Newmarket?

Newmarket has a population density of approximately 2,284.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Newmarket?

Newmarket covers a land area of approximately 38.50 km².

What is the median age in Newmarket?

The median age of the population in Newmarket is 41.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Newmarket?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Newmarket is English.

What is the median household income in Newmarket?

The median household income in Newmarket is $110,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Newmarket?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Newmarket.

What is the main religion in Newmarket?

Christian is the predominant religion in Newmarket.

What percentage of Newmarket's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.2% of Newmarket's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Newmarket residents are Canadian citizens?

91.2% of Newmarket's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Newmarket are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 17.2% of census families in Newmarket, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Newmarket?

Multigenerational households make up 5.5% of all households in Newmarket, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Newmarket's population is bilingual in English and French?

7.4% of Newmarket's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Newmarket's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Newmarket, 36.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Newmarket available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.