Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Whitchurch-Stouffville, a town in Canada with a land area of 206.42 km2 and has a population density of 241.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Whitchurch-Stouffville location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Whitchurch-Stouffville

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Whitchurch-Stouffville is around 49,864 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Whitchurch-Stouffville in 2021 census have increased 8.79% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
45,83749,864 +8.79%

Population By Genders

Of the 49,864 total population in Whitchurch-Stouffville, the largest gender is female with around 25,490 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
24,37525,490 +4.37%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 45,837 population in Whitchurch-Stouffville, majority of them are in the age of 40 to 44 years years old, with 7.40% of them are male and 8.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,435 5.90%1,345 5.30% 6.27%2,785 5.60%
5 to 9 years1,760 7.20%1,695 6.60% 3.69%3,460 6.90%
10 to 14 years1,715 7.00%1,695 6.60% 1.17%3,405 6.80%
15 to 19 years1,515 6.20%1,480 5.80% 2.31%2,995 6.00%
20 to 24 years1,255 5.10%1,175 4.60% 6.37%2,425 4.90%
25 to 29 years1,140 4.70%1,020 4.00% 10.53%2,165 4.30%
30 to 34 years1,340 5.50%1,530 6.00% 12.42%2,875 5.80%
35 to 39 years1,735 7.10%1,945 7.60% 10.80%3,680 7.40%
40 to 44 years1,810 7.40%2,035 8.00% 11.06%3,850 7.70%
45 to 49 years1,850 7.60%1,785 7.00% 3.51%3,630 7.30%
50 to 54 years1,655 6.80%1,750 6.90% 5.43%3,410 6.80%
55 to 59 years1,610 6.60%1,625 6.40% 0.92%3,230 6.50%
60 to 64 years1,470 6.00%1,545 6.10% 4.85%3,010 6.00%
65 to 69 years1,215 5.00%1,435 5.60% 15.33%2,650 5.30%
70 to 74 years1,090 4.50%1,265 5.00% 13.83%2,355 4.70%
75 to 79 years785 3.20%875 3.40% 10.29%1,665 3.30%
80 to 84 years535 2.20%625 2.50% 14.40%1,155 2.30%
85 years and over455 1.90%660 2.60% 31.06%1,110 2.20%
85 to 89 years305 1.30%385 1.50% 20.78%685 1.40%
90 to 94 years120 0.50%215 0.80% 44.19%340 0.70%
95 to 99 years25 0.10%50 0.20% 50.00%75 0.20%
100 years and over5 0.00%10 0.00% 50.00%15 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Whitchurch-Stouffville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.20%18.60%19.40%
15 to 64 years63.10%62.40%62.70%
65 years and over16.80%19.00%17.90%
Average age of the population40.00%41.60%40.80%
Median age of the population40.80%42.00%41.60%

Explore Whitchurch-Stouffville Through Videos

Population of Whitchurch-Stouffville by Ethnicity and Origin

In Whitchurch-Stouffville, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Whitchurch-Stouffville embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Whitchurch-Stouffville's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Whitchurch-Stouffville.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Chinese16.81%17.78%17.31%
English15.04%15.05%15.04%
Scottish11.45%11.59%11.51%
Irish11.02%11.65%11.35%
Italian10.27%10.00%10.13%
Canadian8.89%8.04%8.46%
German5.74%5.46%5.59%
Indian (India)5.16%5.24%5.21%
French3.40%3.20%3.28%
Sri Lankan3.18%3.33%3.26%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Whitchurch-Stouffville, which totals 45,837, the majority, consisting of 12,420 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,6507.95%
2 persons5,02015.05%
3 persons2,9658.85%
4 persons3,74011.20%
5 or more persons2,3407.00%

Income in Whitchurch-Stouffville

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Whitchurch-Stouffville, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Whitchurch-Stouffville is $46,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Whitchurch-Stouffville is $122,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Whitchurch-Stouffville provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Whitchurch-Stouffville.

Education Levels in Whitchurch-Stouffville

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Whitchurch-Stouffville.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher11,23013,56524,78538.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7,6108,02015,63023.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree3,4353,3706,8109.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree20,85022,28543,14067.00%

Employment in Whitchurch-Stouffville

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Whitchurch-Stouffville's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.91% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.16%
Unemployment rate6.91%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Whitchurch-Stouffville working as an employee. Most of them (69.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Whitchurch-Stouffville working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed2,8201,7054,525

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Whitchurch-Stouffville. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (11%) in Whitchurch-Stouffville are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1401401%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction45100%
Utilities115451%
Construction1,8454259%
Manufacturing1,0956157%
Wholesale trade6504804%
Retail trade1,4401,37011%
Transportation and warehousing6852003%
Information and cultural industries4203003%
Finance and insurance1,2001,2759%
Real estate and rental and leasing4003753%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,4401,16010%
Management of companies and enterprises1151301%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services5554104%
Educational services6601,5959%
Health care and social assistance5201,8809%
Arts, entertainment and recreation3002902%
Accommodation and food services5656255%
Other services (except public administration)4104903%
Public administration7155005%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Whitchurch-Stouffville. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4,2154,7658,98038.20%
Worked outside Canada6025850.40%
No fixed workplace address1,9606052,57010.90%
Usual place of work6,0805,82011,90050.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Whitchurch-Stouffville travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes21.60%
15 to 29 minutes25.80%
30 to 44 minutes28.40%
45 to 59 minutes11.30%
60 minutes and over12.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Whitchurch-Stouffville offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Whitchurch-Stouffville area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.55%
Married or living common-law
34.45%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Whitchurch-Stouffville, the most used official language is English. Around 47,270 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English47,270
French390
English and French295
Neither English nor French1,650

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Whitchurch-Stouffville is Christian. Around 26,220 people in Whitchurch-Stouffville are Christian (12,450 males and 12,450 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist2.1%
Christian53.1%
Hindu7.1%
Jewish0.9%
Islam5.4%
Sikh0.8%