Aurora, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Aurora, a town in Canada with a land area of 50.00 km2 and has a population density of 1241.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Aurora location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Aurora

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Aurora is around 62,057 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Aurora in 2021 census have increased 11.93% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
55,44562,057 +11.93%

Population By Genders

Of the 62,057 total population in Aurora, the largest gender is female with around 31,940 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
30,11531,940 +5.71%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 55,445 population in Aurora, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 8.20% of them are male and 8.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,495 5.00%1,480 4.60% 1.00%2,975 4.80%
5 to 9 years1,830 6.10%1,785 5.60% 2.46%3,615 5.80%
10 to 14 years2,050 6.80%1,940 6.10% 5.37%3,995 6.40%
15 to 19 years2,195 7.30%2,030 6.40% 7.52%4,225 6.80%
20 to 24 years1,965 6.50%1,810 5.70% 7.89%3,775 6.10%
25 to 29 years1,655 5.50%1,540 4.80% 6.95%3,200 5.20%
30 to 34 years1,665 5.50%1,785 5.60% 6.72%3,450 5.60%
35 to 39 years1,845 6.10%2,135 6.70% 13.58%3,980 6.40%
40 to 44 years1,930 6.40%2,335 7.30% 17.34%4,265 6.90%
45 to 49 years2,235 7.40%2,470 7.70% 9.51%4,705 7.60%
50 to 54 years2,350 7.80%2,590 8.10% 9.27%4,945 8.00%
55 to 59 years2,475 8.20%2,630 8.20% 5.89%5,105 8.20%
60 to 64 years2,105 7.00%2,180 6.80% 3.44%4,280 6.90%
65 to 69 years1,475 4.90%1,540 4.80% 4.22%3,020 4.90%
70 to 74 years1,090 3.60%1,320 4.10% 17.42%2,410 3.90%
75 to 79 years775 2.60%945 3.00% 17.99%1,715 2.80%
80 to 84 years505 1.70%645 2.00% 21.71%1,150 1.90%
85 years and over465 1.50%795 2.50% 41.51%1,255 2.00%
85 to 89 years305 1.00%470 1.50% 35.11%770 1.20%
90 to 94 years125 0.40%245 0.80% 48.98%375 0.60%
95 to 99 years25 0.10%70 0.20% 64.29%100 0.20%
100 years and over10 0.00%10 0.00% 0.00%20 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Aurora are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.80%16.30%17.00%
15 to 64 years67.80%67.30%67.50%
65 years and over14.30%16.40%15.40%
Average age of the population39.90%41.80%40.90%
Median age of the population40.80%43.20%42.00%

Explore Aurora Through Videos

Population of Aurora by Ethnicity and Origin

In Aurora, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Aurora embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Aurora's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Aurora.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Chinese16.41%16.89%16.66%
English16.23%15.79%16.00%
Irish12.97%12.85%12.91%
Scottish12.22%12.39%12.31%
Italian11.06%9.55%10.29%
Canadian9.14%8.74%8.93%
German5.21%5.43%5.33%
Iranian5.06%5.40%5.24%
French4.40%4.15%4.27%
British Isles3.99%3.54%3.76%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Aurora, which totals 55,445, the majority, consisting of 12,980 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person3,6708.55%
2 persons6,23014.50%
3 persons4,45510.35%
4 persons4,84511.25%
5 or more persons2,3055.35%

Income in Aurora

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Aurora, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Aurora is $44,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Aurora is $119,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Aurora provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Aurora.

Education Levels in Aurora

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Aurora.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher17,52520,23037,76045.55%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate9,4259,00518,43521.15%
No certificate, diploma or degree3,6603,3457,0107.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree27,71031,56059,27071.20%

Employment in Aurora

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Aurora's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.94% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.35%
Unemployment rate7.94%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Aurora working as an employee. Most of them (65.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Aurora working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4,0052,4206,420

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Aurora. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (12%) in Aurora are working in the professional, scientific and technical services sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting65600%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4500%
Utilities165401%
Construction2,1604508%
Manufacturing1,7809358%
Wholesale trade1,0356305%
Retail trade1,8701,90511%
Transportation and warehousing7152403%
Information and cultural industries5053052%
Finance and insurance1,3501,4208%
Real estate and rental and leasing5305803%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,4051,80012%
Management of companies and enterprises1101051%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services7956054%
Educational services7552,1108%
Health care and social assistance5702,2708%
Arts, entertainment and recreation3903052%
Accommodation and food services7357304%
Other services (except public administration)4706503%
Public administration7408255%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Aurora. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5,4906,23011,72038.80%
Worked outside Canada90301200.40%
No fixed workplace address2,3858003,19010.60%
Usual place of work7,9557,18515,14550.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Aurora travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes25.20%
15 to 29 minutes24.10%
30 to 44 minutes26.00%
45 to 59 minutes13.30%
60 minutes and over11.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Aurora offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Aurora area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.41%
Married or living common-law
38.59%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Aurora, the most used official language is English. Around 58,430 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English58,430
French665
English and French470
Neither English nor French2,150

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Aurora is Christian. Around 31,150 people in Aurora are Christian (14,350 males and 14,350 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.3%
Christian50.7%
Hindu1.3%
Jewish2.4%
Islam5.8%
Sikh0.3%