East Gwillimbury, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for East Gwillimbury, a town in Canada with a land area of 244.91 km2 and has a population density of 141.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

East Gwillimbury location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in East Gwillimbury

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in East Gwillimbury is around 34,637 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of East Gwillimbury in 2021 census have increased 44.37% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
23,99134,637 +44.37%

Population By Genders

Of the 34,637 total population in East Gwillimbury, the largest gender is female with around 17,370 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
17,27017,370 +0.58%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 23,991 population in East Gwillimbury, majority of them are in the age of 35 to 39 years years old, with 7.70% of them are male and 8.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,150 6.70%1,070 6.20% 6.96%2,220 6.40%
5 to 9 years1,155 6.70%1,130 6.50% 2.16%2,285 6.60%
10 to 14 years1,075 6.20%1,050 6.00% 2.33%2,125 6.10%
15 to 19 years970 5.60%985 5.70% 1.52%1,955 5.60%
20 to 24 years1,035 6.00%890 5.10% 14.01%1,925 5.60%
25 to 29 years940 5.40%955 5.50% 1.57%1,895 5.50%
30 to 34 years1,175 6.80%1,235 7.10% 4.86%2,410 7.00%
35 to 39 years1,325 7.70%1,430 8.20% 7.34%2,760 8.00%
40 to 44 years1,225 7.10%1,190 6.90% 2.86%2,420 7.00%
45 to 49 years1,170 6.80%1,210 7.00% 3.31%2,375 6.90%
50 to 54 years1,210 7.00%1,280 7.40% 5.47%2,490 7.20%
55 to 59 years1,340 7.80%1,320 7.60% 1.49%2,660 7.70%
60 to 64 years1,135 6.60%1,170 6.70% 2.99%2,305 6.70%
65 to 69 years875 5.10%880 5.10% 0.57%1,755 5.10%
70 to 74 years640 3.70%670 3.90% 4.48%1,310 3.80%
75 to 79 years420 2.40%415 2.40% 1.19%835 2.40%
80 to 84 years240 1.40%250 1.40% 4.00%495 1.40%
85 years and over185 1.10%230 1.30% 19.57%410 1.20%
85 to 89 years130 0.80%135 0.80% 3.70%260 0.80%
90 to 94 years45 0.30%75 0.40% 40.00%120 0.30%
95 to 99 years15 0.10%15 0.10% 0.00%30 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in East Gwillimbury are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years19.60%18.70%19.20%
15 to 64 years66.70%67.20%67.00%
65 years and over13.70%14.10%13.90%
Average age of the population38.90%39.60%39.20%
Median age of the population39.20%39.60%39.60%

Explore East Gwillimbury Through Videos

Population of East Gwillimbury by Ethnicity and Origin

In East Gwillimbury, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. East Gwillimbury embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing East Gwillimbury's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in East Gwillimbury.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English20.23%19.92%20.07%
Scottish15.54%15.78%15.66%
Irish14.36%14.53%14.45%
Canadian13.83%13.54%13.68%
Chinese10.44%10.89%10.67%
Italian10.12%9.06%9.58%
German7.14%7.37%7.25%
British Isles4.66%4.51%4.57%
French3.60%4.95%4.26%
Dutch3.75%3.41%3.59%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in East Gwillimbury, which totals 23,991, the majority, consisting of 9,295 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,5956.95%
2 persons3,50015.30%
3 persons2,2659.90%
4 persons2,53511.05%
5 or more persons1,5506.75%

Income in East Gwillimbury

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within East Gwillimbury, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in East Gwillimbury is $45,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in East Gwillimbury is $119,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a East Gwillimbury provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within East Gwillimbury.

Education Levels in East Gwillimbury

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within East Gwillimbury.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6,2608,36514,62532.05%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5,8155,53011,35023.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,6502,3655,02010.35%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree14,35015,70530,06065.70%

Employment in East Gwillimbury

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of East Gwillimbury's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.89% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.72%
Unemployment rate7.89%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in East Gwillimbury working as an employee. Most of them (67.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in East Gwillimbury working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed2,1951,3553,545

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in East Gwillimbury. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (12%) in East Gwillimbury are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1851152%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3000%
Utilities135701%
Construction1,89532512%
Manufacturing1,0205108%
Wholesale trade3952553%
Retail trade9401,00510%
Transportation and warehousing5002154%
Information and cultural industries2101902%
Finance and insurance5206856%
Real estate and rental and leasing2753003%
Professional, scientific and technical services8757859%
Management of companies and enterprises50401%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services5753605%
Educational services4251,0358%
Health care and social assistance2851,3959%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1851352%
Accommodation and food services3504354%
Other services (except public administration)3104004%
Public administration5555156%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within East Gwillimbury. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2,3702,9455,31031.80%
Worked outside Canada2520450.30%
No fixed workplace address1,8404802,32513.90%
Usual place of work4,6704,3409,01054.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in East Gwillimbury travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes19.10%
15 to 29 minutes28.50%
30 to 44 minutes23.10%
45 to 59 minutes15.50%
60 minutes and over13.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within East Gwillimbury offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around East Gwillimbury area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
63.83%
Married or living common-law
36.17%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In East Gwillimbury, the most used official language is English. Around 32,670 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English32,670
French320
English and French210
Neither English nor French1,005

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in East Gwillimbury is Christian. Around 17,395 people in East Gwillimbury are Christian (8,335 males and 8,335 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.4%
Christian51.0%
Hindu2.1%
Jewish1.5%
Islam3.9%
Sikh0.3%