Owen Sound, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Owen Sound, a city in Canada with a land area of 24.21 km2 and has a population density of 892.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Owen Sound location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Owen Sound

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Owen Sound is around 21,612 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Owen Sound in 2021 census have increased 1.27% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
21,34121,612 +1.27%

Population By Genders

Of the 21,612 total population in Owen Sound, the largest gender is female with around 11,515 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10,09011,515 +12.38%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 21,341 population in Owen Sound, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.40% of them are male and 8.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years485 4.80%475 4.10% 2.06%965 4.50%
5 to 9 years555 5.50%500 4.30% 9.91%1,060 4.90%
10 to 14 years530 5.30%530 4.60% 0.00%1,065 4.90%
15 to 19 years530 5.30%530 4.60% 0.00%1,055 4.90%
20 to 24 years570 5.60%520 4.50% 8.77%1,090 5.00%
25 to 29 years680 6.70%640 5.60% 5.88%1,320 6.10%
30 to 34 years625 6.20%690 6.00% 9.42%1,315 6.10%
35 to 39 years590 5.80%640 5.60% 7.81%1,235 5.70%
40 to 44 years530 5.30%590 5.10% 10.17%1,120 5.20%
45 to 49 years510 5.10%540 4.70% 5.56%1,050 4.90%
50 to 54 years590 5.80%645 5.60% 8.53%1,240 5.70%
55 to 59 years720 7.10%820 7.10% 12.20%1,535 7.10%
60 to 64 years750 7.40%940 8.20% 20.21%1,695 7.80%
65 to 69 years665 6.60%820 7.10% 18.90%1,490 6.90%
70 to 74 years620 6.10%775 6.70% 20.00%1,395 6.50%
75 to 79 years445 4.40%605 5.30% 26.45%1,050 4.90%
80 to 84 years310 3.10%490 4.30% 36.73%805 3.70%
85 years and over375 3.70%760 6.60% 50.66%1,135 5.30%
85 to 89 years240 2.40%415 3.60% 42.17%655 3.00%
90 to 94 years100 1.00%265 2.30% 62.26%365 1.70%
95 to 99 years25 0.20%65 0.60% 61.54%95 0.40%
100 years and over5 0.00%15 0.10% 66.67%20 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Owen Sound are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.60%13.10%14.30%
15 to 64 years60.50%56.90%58.60%
65 years and over23.90%30.00%27.20%
Average age of the population44.10%48.20%46.30%
Median age of the population44.40%50.80%48.00%

Explore Owen Sound Through Videos

Population of Owen Sound by Ethnicity and Origin

In Owen Sound, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Owen Sound embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Owen Sound's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Owen Sound.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English32.37%34.89%33.69%
Scottish31.05%32.60%31.84%
Irish28.52%27.53%28.00%
Canadian17.93%18.45%18.20%
German15.55%15.11%15.32%
French7.29%7.12%7.20%
British Isles4.31%5.30%4.83%
Dutch4.20%4.98%4.59%
Welsh2.18%3.47%2.88%
Caucasian (White)3.14%2.60%2.83%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Owen Sound, which totals 21,341, the majority, consisting of 5,055 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person3,78019.10%
2 persons3,45517.45%
3 persons1,2306.20%
4 persons9404.75%
5 or more persons4852.45%

Income in Owen Sound

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Owen Sound, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Owen Sound is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Owen Sound is $63,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Owen Sound provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Owen Sound.

Education Levels in Owen Sound

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Owen Sound.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,0052,8454,84517.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate4,4504,4258,87531.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,7452,4105,15517.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6,1008,07514,18551.10%

Employment in Owen Sound

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Owen Sound's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.14% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate49.01%
Unemployment rate6.14%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Owen Sound working as an employee. Most of them (72.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Owen Sound working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6456001,250

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Owen Sound. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Owen Sound are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55501%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4501%
Utilities125302%
Construction715858%
Manufacturing5902008%
Wholesale trade135302%
Retail trade88589518%
Transportation and warehousing2601154%
Information and cultural industries60401%
Finance and insurance751152%
Real estate and rental and leasing65802%
Professional, scientific and technical services1552004%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2451604%
Educational services2153456%
Health care and social assistance4101,57520%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1101102%
Accommodation and food services2654557%
Other services (except public administration)1701804%
Public administration1701854%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Owen Sound. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Owen Sound travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Owen Sound offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Owen Sound area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
51.09%
Married or living common-law
48.91%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Owen Sound, the most used official language is English. Around 20,985 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English20,985
French175
English and French20
Neither English nor French45

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Owen Sound is Christian. Around 10,325 people in Owen Sound are Christian (4,445 males and 4,445 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian49.6%
Hindu0.6%
Jewish0.5%
Islam1.1%
Sikh0.3%