Thunder Bay, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Thunder Bay, a city in Canada with a land area of 327.77 km2 and has a population density of 332.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Thunder Bay location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Thunder Bay

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Thunder Bay is around 108,843 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Thunder Bay in 2021 census have increased 0.87% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
107,909108,843 +0.87%

Population By Genders

Of the 108,843 total population in Thunder Bay, the largest gender is female with around 55,330 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
53,50555,330 +3.30%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 107,909 population in Thunder Bay, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years2,440 4.60%2,380 4.30% 2.46%4,825 4.40%
5 to 9 years2,720 5.10%2,445 4.40% 10.11%5,165 4.70%
10 to 14 years2,750 5.10%2,680 4.80% 2.55%5,435 5.00%
15 to 19 years2,775 5.20%2,625 4.70% 5.41%5,405 5.00%
20 to 24 years3,895 7.30%3,430 6.20% 11.94%7,325 6.70%
25 to 29 years4,160 7.80%3,910 7.10% 6.01%8,070 7.40%
30 to 34 years3,565 6.70%3,405 6.20% 4.49%6,970 6.40%
35 to 39 years3,250 6.10%3,245 5.90% 0.15%6,500 6.00%
40 to 44 years2,870 5.40%3,050 5.50% 5.90%5,920 5.40%
45 to 49 years3,075 5.70%3,165 5.70% 2.84%6,235 5.70%
50 to 54 years3,265 6.10%3,520 6.40% 7.24%6,785 6.20%
55 to 59 years3,860 7.20%4,130 7.50% 6.54%7,990 7.30%
60 to 64 years4,035 7.50%4,360 7.90% 7.45%8,390 7.70%
65 to 69 years3,480 6.50%3,730 6.70% 6.70%7,215 6.60%
70 to 74 years2,970 5.60%3,285 5.90% 9.59%6,255 5.70%
75 to 79 years1,875 3.50%2,200 4.00% 14.77%4,075 3.70%
80 to 84 years1,255 2.30%1,705 3.10% 26.39%2,960 2.70%
85 years and over1,255 2.30%2,065 3.70% 39.23%3,320 3.10%
85 to 89 years835 1.60%1,170 2.10% 28.63%2,005 1.80%
90 to 94 years350 0.70%670 1.20% 47.76%1,020 0.90%
95 to 99 years70 0.10%200 0.40% 65.00%265 0.20%
100 years and over5 0.00%25 0.00% 80.00%25 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Thunder Bay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.80%13.60%14.20%
15 to 64 years65.00%63.00%63.90%
65 years and over20.30%23.50%21.90%
Average age of the population42.50%44.90%43.70%
Median age of the population42.00%45.60%44.00%

Explore Thunder Bay Through Videos

Population of Thunder Bay by Ethnicity and Origin

In Thunder Bay, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Thunder Bay embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Thunder Bay's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Thunder Bay.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English22.04%23.17%22.62%
Scottish19.08%19.57%19.32%
Irish17.12%18.75%17.95%
Italian14.80%13.77%14.28%
French13.15%14.00%13.58%
Ukrainian11.07%11.96%11.52%
Canadian11.02%10.85%10.93%
Finnish9.63%10.43%10.04%
German9.26%9.38%9.32%
Polish5.67%6.43%6.07%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Thunder Bay, which totals 107,909, the majority, consisting of 31,685 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person16,76517.30%
2 persons16,96017.50%
3 persons6,6706.90%
4 persons5,3855.55%
5 or more persons2,6252.70%

Income in Thunder Bay

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Thunder Bay, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Thunder Bay is $42,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Thunder Bay is $77,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Thunder Bay provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Thunder Bay.

Education Levels in Thunder Bay

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Thunder Bay.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher15,59020,35035,94524.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20,12019,55539,68026.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree11,18010,23021,41513.75%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree40,80545,50086,30559.55%

Employment in Thunder Bay

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Thunder Bay's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.53% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate51.95%
Unemployment rate6.53%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Thunder Bay working as an employee. Most of them (73.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Thunder Bay working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed2,7651,7104,475

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Thunder Bay. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Thunder Bay are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5352552%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction6551252%
Utilities5001651%
Construction3,2053957%
Manufacturing1,5353604%
Wholesale trade8252552%
Retail trade3,3853,51013%
Transportation and warehousing2,4206006%
Information and cultural industries5303352%
Finance and insurance4306702%
Real estate and rental and leasing3652151%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,6851,2806%
Management of companies and enterprises20100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,2105503%
Educational services1,6953,0259%
Health care and social assistance2,2208,46520%
Arts, entertainment and recreation4454002%
Accommodation and food services1,7501,9857%
Other services (except public administration)1,2051,1454%
Public administration2,0101,8557%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Thunder Bay. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home3,2004,7857,99016.90%
Worked outside Canada4025600.10%
No fixed workplace address3,9101,2405,15510.90%
Usual place of work17,09517,10034,19572.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Thunder Bay travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes53.10%
15 to 29 minutes37.30%
30 to 44 minutes5.60%
45 to 59 minutes1.40%
60 minutes and over2.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Thunder Bay offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Thunder Bay area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
51.91%
Married or living common-law
48.09%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Thunder Bay, the most used official language is English. Around 104,655 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English104,655
French1,925
English and French150
Neither English nor French455

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Thunder Bay is Christian. Around 59,765 people in Thunder Bay are Christian (27,540 males and 27,540 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian56.0%
Hindu1.1%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.9%
Sikh0.2%