Prince Edward County, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Prince Edward County, a city in Canada with a land area of 1,052.61 km2 and has a population density of 24.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Prince Edward County location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Prince Edward County

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Prince Edward County is around 25,704 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Prince Edward County in 2021 census have increased 3.92% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
24,73525,704 +3.92%

Population By Genders

Of the 25,704 total population in Prince Edward County, the largest gender is female with around 13,220 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
12,48013,220 +5.60%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 24,735 population in Prince Edward County, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.90% of them are male and 10.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 56.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years465 3.70%455 3.40% 2.15%925 3.60%
5 to 9 years550 4.40%495 3.70% 10.00%1,035 4.00%
10 to 14 years530 4.20%490 3.70% 7.55%1,020 4.00%
15 to 19 years500 4.00%440 3.30% 12.00%940 3.70%
20 to 24 years430 3.40%430 3.30% 0.00%855 3.30%
25 to 29 years470 3.80%500 3.80% 6.00%965 3.80%
30 to 34 years600 4.80%580 4.40% 3.33%1,180 4.60%
35 to 39 years620 5.00%675 5.10% 8.15%1,295 5.00%
40 to 44 years615 4.90%615 4.70% 0.00%1,235 4.80%
45 to 49 years620 5.00%630 4.80% 1.59%1,250 4.90%
50 to 54 years730 5.80%755 5.70% 3.31%1,480 5.80%
55 to 59 years1,050 8.40%1,175 8.90% 10.64%2,225 8.70%
60 to 64 years1,240 9.90%1,440 10.90% 13.89%2,680 10.40%
65 to 69 years1,210 9.70%1,400 10.60% 13.57%2,610 10.20%
70 to 74 years1,240 9.90%1,165 8.80% 6.05%2,405 9.40%
75 to 79 years760 6.10%840 6.40% 9.52%1,600 6.20%
80 to 84 years480 3.80%530 4.00% 9.43%1,005 3.90%
85 years and over370 3.00%605 4.60% 38.84%980 3.80%
85 to 89 years260 2.10%365 2.80% 28.77%630 2.50%
90 to 94 years90 0.70%175 1.30% 48.57%260 1.00%
95 to 99 years20 0.20%50 0.40% 60.00%75 0.30%
100 years and over5 0.00%10 0.10% 50.00%15 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Prince Edward County are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.40%10.90%11.60%
15 to 64 years55.10%54.70%54.90%
65 years and over32.50%34.30%33.50%
Average age of the population49.70%51.60%50.70%
Median age of the population55.60%57.60%56.80%

Explore Prince Edward County Through Videos

Population of Prince Edward County by Ethnicity and Origin

In Prince Edward County, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Prince Edward County embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Prince Edward County's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Prince Edward County.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English33.48%34.86%34.20%
Irish24.52%26.92%25.76%
Scottish23.50%24.36%23.96%
Canadian17.47%16.46%16.95%
German10.88%11.08%10.98%
French8.07%9.80%8.93%
Dutch8.11%7.59%7.84%
British Isles7.21%6.89%7.05%
Italian2.97%3.29%3.14%
Welsh2.40%3.10%2.78%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Prince Edward County, which totals 24,735, the majority, consisting of 9,750 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person3,05513.50%
2 persons5,25523.20%
3 persons1,3656.00%
4 persons1,0804.75%
5 or more persons5752.55%

Income in Prince Edward County

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Prince Edward County, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Prince Edward County is $40,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Prince Edward County is $81,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Prince Edward County provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Prince Edward County.

Education Levels in Prince Edward County

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Prince Edward County.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher3,4504,6408,10023.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5,0654,6259,68527.85%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,3801,8354,21011.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9,19011,31520,51060.60%

Employment in Prince Edward County

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Prince Edward County's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.68% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.39%
Unemployment rate4.68%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Prince Edward County working as an employee. Most of them (61.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Prince Edward County working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,6351,2552,895

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Prince Edward County. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Prince Edward County are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5102557%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4000%
Utilities95251%
Construction8451509%
Manufacturing7202158%
Wholesale trade195803%
Retail trade59056010%
Transportation and warehousing275753%
Information and cultural industries1501303%
Finance and insurance1301452%
Real estate and rental and leasing1051002%
Professional, scientific and technical services4455209%
Management of companies and enterprises1000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3452355%
Educational services1804105%
Health care and social assistance1701,34013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1251653%
Accommodation and food services3455308%
Other services (except public administration)2002354%
Public administration2553005%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Prince Edward County. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,3301,5202,84527.60%
Worked outside Canada1515250.20%
No fixed workplace address1,0353401,38013.40%
Usual place of work2,9403,1206,06058.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Prince Edward County travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes33.50%
15 to 29 minutes36.10%
30 to 44 minutes18.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.50%
60 minutes and over6.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Prince Edward County offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Prince Edward County area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.49%
Married or living common-law
34.51%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Prince Edward County, the most used official language is English. Around 24,950 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English24,950
French375
English and French15
Neither English nor French70

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Prince Edward County is Christian. Around 13,640 people in Prince Edward County are Christian (6,365 males and 6,365 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian54.2%
Hindu0.2%
Jewish0.7%
Islam0.1%
Sikh0.1%