Cavan Monaghan, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cavan Monaghan census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 10,016
- +13.4% since 2016
- Density
- 32.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 306
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $110,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cavan Monaghan. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 306.39 km2. The town has a population density of 32.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Cavan Monaghan town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cavan Monaghan on the Map
- Points of interest (46)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (18)
Cavan Monaghan location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cavan Monaghan has a population of around 10,016 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cavan Monaghan has increased by ▲ 13.44%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,829 | 10,016 | +13.44% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.55% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cavan Monaghan's population is projected to reach approximately 11,363 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 37.09 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 10,016 | 11,363 | 37.09 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cavan Monaghan Population Trend & Context
Cavan Monaghan is the 129th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 10,016 — an increase of 1,187 (▲ 13.44%) people from the 8,829 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Cavan Monaghan compare to other Ontario towns?
- 127th North Glengarry 10,144
- 128th Penetanguishene 10,077
- 129th Cavan Monaghan This town 10,016
- 130th Alfred and Plantagenet 9,949
- 131st Leeds and the Thousand Islands 9,804
Population By Genders
The male population of Cavan Monaghan is around 4,970 while the female population is around 5,040.
Of the 10,016 total population in Cavan Monaghan, the largest gender is female with around 5,040 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,970 | 5,040 | +1.39% |
Is Cavan Monaghan a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cavan Monaghan compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cavan Monaghan Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Cavan Monaghan compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cavan Monaghan | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $110,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.2% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.9% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cavan Monaghan has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.70% of the total population. The town median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 430 8.70% | 445 8.80% | 3.37% | 870 8.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 400 8.00% | 420 8.30% | 4.76% | 820 8.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 330 6.60% | 325 6.40% | 1.52% | 650 6.50% |
| 65 to 69 years | 315 6.30% | 330 6.50% | 4.55% | 640 6.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 295 5.90% | 335 6.60% | 11.94% | 635 6.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 315 6.30% | 290 5.80% | 7.94% | 605 6.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 300 6.00% | 300 6.00% | 0.00% | 600 6.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 305 6.10% | 290 5.80% | 4.92% | 595 5.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 290 5.80% | 305 6.10% | 4.92% | 595 5.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 305 6.10% | 275 5.50% | 9.84% | 585 5.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 275 5.50% | 305 6.10% | 9.84% | 575 5.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 285 5.70% | 290 5.80% | 1.72% | 575 5.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 270 5.40% | 225 4.50% | 16.67% | 495 4.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 235 4.70% | 235 4.70% | 0.00% | 465 4.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 230 4.60% | 210 4.20% | 8.70% | 440 4.40% |
| 75 to 79 years | 190 3.80% | 180 3.60% | 5.26% | 365 3.60% |
| 85 years and over | 100 2.00% | 170 3.40% | 41.18% | 265 2.60% |
| 80 to 84 years | 110 2.20% | 125 2.50% | 12.00% | 230 2.30% |
| 85 to 89 years | 50 1.00% | 80 1.60% | 37.50% | 130 1.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.10% and 17.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cavan Monaghan are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 61.30% | 61.20% | 61.20% |
| 65 years and over | 20.20% | 21.80% | 21.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.60% | 17.00% | 17.80% |
Population of Cavan Monaghan by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cavan Monaghan is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Cavan Monaghan is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cavan Monaghan are English, which accounts for 34.87% of the total population, followed by Irish (29.03%), Scottish (26.22%), Canadian (17.26%), and German (9.68%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cavan Monaghan include French, Dutch, British Isles, Italian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 33.95% | 35.79% | 34.87% |
| Irish | 27.61% | 30.46% | 29.03% |
| Scottish | 25.05% | 27.38% | 26.22% |
| Canadian | 17.79% | 16.72% | 17.26% |
| German | 9.92% | 9.44% | 9.68% |
| French | 8.18% | 8.72% | 8.50% |
| Dutch | 9.00% | 7.49% | 8.24% |
| British Isles | 4.60% | 4.51% | 4.51% |
| Italian | 4.81% | 3.79% | 4.25% |
| Polish | 3.07% | 3.90% | 3.48% |
Indigenous Identity in Cavan Monaghan
About 3.02% of Cavan Monaghan's population (295 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.98% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 95 people (1.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cavan Monaghan's population profile.
About 7.7% of Cavan Monaghan's population are immigrants (755 people).
The top countries of origin for Cavan Monaghan's immigrant population are United Kingdom (160), Germany (70), India (45), United States of America (40), Netherlands (40).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 160 |
| Germany | 70 |
| India | 45 |
| United States of America | 40 |
| Netherlands | 40 |
98.8% of Cavan Monaghan's residents (9,645 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.2% are not.
By generation status, 8.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.1% are second generation, and 76.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,360 of Cavan Monaghan's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.95% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.65%, 7.80%, and 5.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,370 | 19.30% |
| 3 persons | 635 | 8.95% |
| 4 persons | 615 | 8.65% |
| 1 person | 555 | 7.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 390 | 5.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,555 occupied private dwellings in Cavan Monaghan, 91.1% are owner-occupied (3,240) and 8.7% are rented (310). The median value of owned dwellings is $700,000 (average $740,000).
Period of Construction
23.9% of Cavan Monaghan's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cavan Monaghan
Of census families in Cavan Monaghan, 89.5% are couple families and 10.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
15.5% of households in Cavan Monaghan are one-person households, 68.4% are couple-family households, 6.0% are one-parent-family households, and 4.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 550 | 15.5% |
| Couple-family households | 2,430 | 68.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 215 | 6.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 150 | 4.2% |
Income in Cavan Monaghan
Analyzing income distribution in Cavan Monaghan can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cavan Monaghan is $46,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cavan Monaghan population or around 1,110 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,045 and 885 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cavan Monaghan's median household income is $110,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Cavan Monaghan's median household income is 26,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cavan Monaghan
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cavan Monaghan residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
67.30% or most of the Cavan Monaghan population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,570 | 1,905 | 3,475 | 67.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 710 | 555 | 1,270 | 24.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 250 | 165 | 420 | 8.10% |
Below national average 22.5% of Cavan Monaghan's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cavan Monaghan
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cavan Monaghan. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cavan Monaghan is at 9.18% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 58.23% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.18% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cavan Monaghan, 36.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,950 | 36.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,210 | 27.7% |
| Did not work | 2,825 | 35.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Cavan Monaghan's population (around 68.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 590 men and 375 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 970.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 590 | 375 | 970 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cavan Monaghan industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cavan Monaghan is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cavan Monaghan has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 85 | 620 | 14% |
| Construction | 575 | 60 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 175 | 265 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 290 | 105 | 8% |
| Educational services | 100 | 270 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 150 | 210 | 7% |
| Public administration | 140 | 130 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 165 | 60 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 80 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 140 | 75 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 125 | 90 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 140 | 45 | 4% |
| Utilities | 155 | 30 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 70 | 115 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40 | 90 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 65 | 35 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 45 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 45 | 35 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cavan Monaghan residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cavan Monaghan: Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (12%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Cavan Monaghan: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,415 | 1,425 | 2,835 | 60.90% |
| Worked at home | 515 | 660 | 1,175 | 25.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 540 | 100 | 640 | 13.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cavan Monaghan residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cavan Monaghan residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cavan Monaghan spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 34.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 24.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 21.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 8.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cavan Monaghan shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cavan Monaghan's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cavan Monaghan. About 9,630 people living in the town speak English, 90 people speak French, 30 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 20 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 9,630 |
| French | 90 |
| Neither English nor French | 30 |
| English and French | 20 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.2% of Cavan Monaghan's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 9,120 | 93.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 610 | 6.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 30 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.5% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.4% |
Religion
Cavan Monaghan is predominantly Christian. About 5,255 of its population is Christian (2,485 males and 2,770 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Sikh, both represent 0.3% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 53.8% |
| Islam | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cavan Monaghan
Hospitals
Schools
- Millbrook/South Cavan Public School
- Kenner Collegiate and Vocational Institute
- Keith Wightman Public School
- Scott Young Public School
- Roger Neilson Public School
- James Strath Public School
- Crestwood Secondary School
- St. Catherine Catholic Elementary School
- North Cavan Public School
- Prince of Wales Public School
- St. Alphonsus Catholic Elementary School
- Kawartha Heights Public School
- Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School
- Lady Eaton Elementary School
- École catholique Monseigneur-Jamot
Parks
- Omemee Municipal Park
- Stocker Park
- Turner Park
- Golfview Heights Park
- Manor Heights Park
- Kinsmen Park
- Whitefield Park
- Hastings Park
- Millbrook Fair Grounds
- Stenson Park
- Sandalwood Park
- Cameron Park
- Dainard Park
- Mapleridge Park
- Cedargrove Park
- Bowers Park
- Wentworth Park
- Giles Park
- Kawartha Heights Park
- Ramblewood Park
- Wallis Park
- Nevin Park
- Millbrook Conservation Area
- Earlwood Park
Libraries
- Otonabee-South Monaghan Public Library - Bailieboro Branch
- Kawartha Lakes Public Library - Omemee Branch
- Cavan Monaghan Public Library - Millbrook Branch
- Kawartha Lakes Public Library - Bethany Branch
- Cavan Monaghan Public Library - Bruce Johnston Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Cavan Monaghan
Museums
Attractions
Green Spaces in Cavan Monaghan
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Omemee Municipal Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Stocker Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Turner Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Golfview Heights Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Manor Heights Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 6.8 ha |
| Whitefield Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Hastings Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Millbrook Fair Grounds | Parks | 5.3 ha |
| Stenson Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Sandalwood Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Cameron Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Dainard Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Mapleridge Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Cedargrove Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Bowers Park | Parks | 16.7 ha |
| Wentworth Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Giles Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Cavan Monaghan
- Otonabee-South Monaghan 21.1 km away · 7,087 people
- Selwyn 27.4 km away · 18,653 people
- Alnwick/Haldimand 35.2 km away · 7,473 people
- Cobourg 35.2 km away · 20,519 people
- Scugog 35.9 km away · 21,581 people
- Asphodel-Norwood 40.0 km away · 4,658 people
- Douro-Dummer 40.9 km away · 7,632 people
- Cramahe 49.5 km away · 6,509 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cavan Monaghan
What is the population of Cavan Monaghan?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cavan Monaghan has a population of 10,016 people, making it the 129th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 8,829 in 2016, an increase of 1,187 people or 13.44%. The town has a population density of 32.7 people per km² across a land area of 306.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cavan Monaghan growing?
Cavan Monaghan's population grew by 13.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,829 to 10,016 people, a gain of 1,187 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cavan Monaghan?
Cavan Monaghan has a population density of approximately 32.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cavan Monaghan?
Cavan Monaghan covers a land area of approximately 306.39 km².
What is the median age in Cavan Monaghan?
The median age of the population in Cavan Monaghan is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cavan Monaghan?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cavan Monaghan is English.
What is the median household income in Cavan Monaghan?
The median household income in Cavan Monaghan is $110,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cavan Monaghan?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cavan Monaghan.
What is the main religion in Cavan Monaghan?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cavan Monaghan.
What percentage of Cavan Monaghan's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.0% of Cavan Monaghan's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cavan Monaghan residents are Canadian citizens?
98.8% of Cavan Monaghan's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cavan Monaghan are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.5% of census families in Cavan Monaghan, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cavan Monaghan?
Multigenerational households make up 4.2% of all households in Cavan Monaghan, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cavan Monaghan's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.2% of Cavan Monaghan's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cavan Monaghan's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cavan Monaghan, 36.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cavan Monaghan available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.