Kitchener, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Kitchener, a city in Canada with a land area of 136.81 km2 and has a population density of 1877.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Kitchener location on the map. View in Google Map

About Kitchener

Kitchener, located in the heart of Southern Ontario, stands as a testament to Canada’s growth and potential. As you step into this bustling city, the first thing you’ll notice is its vibrancy. It’s alive, and the excitement is palpable.

With a steadily increasing population, Kitchener is a melting pot of cultures. New faces arrive every day, bringing with them their traditions, dreams, and aspirations. The diversity here is not only visible but celebrated. Festivals, events, and local businesses all showcase the rich tapestry of backgrounds found in the city.

Kitchener isn’t just a place to live; it’s a place to thrive. We’ve witnessed a remarkable economic upswing over the past few decades. The city is home to a blend of industries, ranging from manufacturing to tech startups. The ever-growing tech sector, in particular, has brought in young professionals eager to make their mark.

Furthermore, the city’s infrastructure supports its growing population and economy. Efficient public transportation and well-maintained roads ensure that commuting remains hassle-free. Local businesses benefit from this ease of mobility, reaching their clients and partners with minimal delay.

The educational institutions here are top-notch. We’re proud of our schools, colleges, and universities that offer world-class education. These institutions not only serve our residents but also attract international students, adding to the city’s global character.

But it’s not all work in Kitchener. Play holds an equally significant place. We offer numerous recreational areas, parks, and entertainment hubs. Spend a weekend exploring nature trails, or catch a play at one of the local theaters. Sports enthusiasts can cheer for local teams or participate in community leagues.

Foodies will also find themselves at home in Kitchener. With an array of eateries catering to various cuisines, every meal is an adventure. And don’t forget the local markets! They offer fresh produce and unique products that reflect the city’s diverse population.

Safety is a priority in Kitchener. The local authorities work tirelessly to ensure a safe environment for everyone. It’s comforting to know that as the city grows, safety standards remain uncompromised.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Kitchener

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Kitchener is around 256,885 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Kitchener in 2021 census have increased 10.15% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
233,222256,885 +10.15%

Population By Genders

Of the 256,885 total population in Kitchener, the largest gender is female with around 129,275 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
127,615129,275 +1.28%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 233,222 population in Kitchener, majority of them are in the age of 25 to 29 years years old, with 8.90% of them are male and 8.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 37.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years7,450 5.80%7,215 5.60% 3.15%14,665 5.70%
5 to 9 years7,780 6.10%7,305 5.70% 6.11%15,090 5.90%
10 to 14 years7,780 6.10%7,370 5.70% 5.27%15,150 5.90%
15 to 19 years7,275 5.70%6,955 5.40% 4.40%14,225 5.50%
20 to 24 years8,680 6.80%7,730 6.00% 10.94%16,410 6.40%
25 to 29 years11,345 8.90%10,545 8.20% 7.05%21,890 8.50%
30 to 34 years10,770 8.40%10,685 8.30% 0.79%21,455 8.40%
35 to 39 years9,855 7.70%9,940 7.70% 0.86%19,795 7.70%
40 to 44 years8,690 6.80%8,760 6.80% 0.80%17,450 6.80%
45 to 49 years7,945 6.20%8,090 6.30% 1.79%16,035 6.20%
50 to 54 years7,845 6.10%7,915 6.10% 0.88%15,760 6.10%
55 to 59 years8,125 6.40%8,310 6.40% 2.23%16,435 6.40%
60 to 64 years7,165 5.60%7,550 5.80% 5.10%14,720 5.70%
65 to 69 years5,615 4.40%6,380 4.90% 11.99%11,995 4.70%
70 to 74 years4,565 3.60%5,235 4.00% 12.80%9,805 3.80%
75 to 79 years3,030 2.40%3,655 2.80% 17.10%6,690 2.60%
80 to 84 years2,045 1.60%2,620 2.00% 21.95%4,660 1.80%
85 years and over1,640 1.30%3,020 2.30% 45.70%4,660 1.80%
85 to 89 years1,095 0.90%1,725 1.30% 36.52%2,820 1.10%
90 to 94 years440 0.30%955 0.70% 53.93%1,395 0.50%
95 to 99 years100 0.10%305 0.20% 67.21%400 0.20%
100 years and over5 0.00%40 0.00% 87.50%45 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kitchener are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.00%16.90%17.50%
15 to 64 years68.70%66.90%67.80%
65 years and over13.20%16.20%14.70%
Average age of the population38.10%40.00%39.00%
Median age of the population36.40%38.40%37.20%

Explore Kitchener Through Videos

Population of Kitchener by Ethnicity and Origin

In Kitchener, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Kitchener embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Kitchener's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Kitchener.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German17.35%18.06%17.71%
English15.64%16.25%15.94%
Irish13.20%14.30%13.75%
Scottish12.43%13.66%13.05%
Canadian11.71%11.21%11.46%
French6.04%6.22%6.13%
Indian (India)6.13%5.12%5.62%
Polish4.38%4.62%4.50%
Dutch3.70%3.70%3.70%
British Isles3.43%3.50%3.46%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Kitchener, which totals 233,222, the majority, consisting of 47,405 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person26,63013.35%
2 persons32,45016.25%
3 persons16,0658.05%
4 persons15,0307.55%
5 or more persons9,6454.85%

Income in Kitchener

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Kitchener, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Kitchener is $41,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Kitchener is $87,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Kitchener provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Kitchener.

Education Levels in Kitchener

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Kitchener.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher49,94056,660106,60030.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate48,85044,31593,16026.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree25,03524,37549,41513.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree100,885108,560209,44560.40%

Employment in Kitchener

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Kitchener's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.35% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.41%
Unemployment rate7.35%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Kitchener working as an employee. Most of them (75.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Kitchener working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9,4306,03515,465

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Kitchener. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Kitchener are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4753051%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction110250%
Utilities4801751%
Construction8,3651,2507%
Manufacturing15,8056,68516%
Wholesale trade3,0601,4403%
Retail trade6,9657,29010%
Transportation and warehousing5,5551,5555%
Information and cultural industries2,2101,6903%
Finance and insurance3,0354,9806%
Real estate and rental and leasing1,1809902%
Professional, scientific and technical services7,5555,0959%
Management of companies and enterprises2302500%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3,4802,9255%
Educational services3,4157,2858%
Health care and social assistance2,48012,50011%
Arts, entertainment and recreation8257701%
Accommodation and food services3,0354,1005%
Other services (except public administration)2,1702,4403%
Public administration1,8402,2503%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Kitchener. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home15,75518,21533,97027.30%
Worked outside Canada3301004300.30%
No fixed workplace address10,5753,34013,92011.20%
Usual place of work40,18035,82576,00561.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Kitchener travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes29.90%
15 to 29 minutes44.90%
30 to 44 minutes13.80%
45 to 59 minutes4.80%
60 minutes and over6.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Kitchener offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Kitchener area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.46%
Married or living common-law
43.54%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Kitchener, the most used official language is English. Around 245,265 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English245,265
French2,585
English and French1,360
Neither English nor French5,600

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Kitchener is Christian. Around 131,390 people in Kitchener are Christian (61,815 males and 61,815 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.2%
Christian51.7%
Hindu3.8%
Jewish0.2%
Islam7.5%
Sikh2.6%