Whitby, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Whitby, a town in Canada with a land area of 146.69 km2 and has a population density of 944.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Whitby location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Whitby

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Whitby is around 138,501 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Whitby in 2021 census have increased 7.89% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
128,377138,501 +7.89%

Population By Genders

Of the 138,501 total population in Whitby, the largest gender is female with around 71,100 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
67,40071,100 +5.20%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 128,377 population in Whitby, majority of them are in the age of 45 to 49 years years old, with 7.60% of them are male and 7.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years3,695 5.50%3,650 5.10% 1.22%7,345 5.30%
5 to 9 years4,565 6.80%4,395 6.20% 3.72%8,965 6.50%
10 to 14 years5,205 7.70%4,905 6.90% 5.76%10,110 7.30%
15 to 19 years5,000 7.40%4,620 6.50% 7.60%9,620 6.90%
20 to 24 years4,230 6.30%3,925 5.50% 7.21%8,155 5.90%
25 to 29 years3,605 5.30%3,560 5.00% 1.25%7,165 5.20%
30 to 34 years4,000 5.90%4,320 6.10% 7.41%8,320 6.00%
35 to 39 years4,705 7.00%5,105 7.20% 7.84%9,810 7.10%
40 to 44 years4,550 6.80%5,295 7.40% 14.07%9,850 7.10%
45 to 49 years5,100 7.60%5,400 7.60% 5.56%10,500 7.60%
50 to 54 years4,830 7.20%5,190 7.30% 6.94%10,010 7.20%
55 to 59 years4,940 7.30%5,150 7.20% 4.08%10,085 7.30%
60 to 64 years3,915 5.80%4,195 5.90% 6.67%8,110 5.90%
65 to 69 years2,975 4.40%3,400 4.80% 12.50%6,370 4.60%
70 to 74 years2,385 3.50%2,945 4.10% 19.02%5,330 3.80%
75 to 79 years1,645 2.40%1,910 2.70% 13.87%3,555 2.60%
80 to 84 years995 1.50%1,355 1.90% 26.57%2,345 1.70%
85 years and over1,060 1.60%1,765 2.50% 39.94%2,825 2.00%
85 to 89 years675 1.00%1,005 1.40% 32.84%1,685 1.20%
90 to 94 years310 0.50%605 0.90% 48.76%915 0.70%
95 to 99 years70 0.10%125 0.20% 44.00%200 0.10%
100 years and over10 0.00%25 0.00% 60.00%35 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Whitby are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.00%18.20%19.10%
15 to 64 years66.60%65.80%66.20%
65 years and over13.40%16.00%14.80%
Average age of the population38.50%40.40%39.50%
Median age of the population38.40%41.20%40.00%

Explore Whitby Through Videos

Population of Whitby by Ethnicity and Origin

In Whitby, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Whitby embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Whitby's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Whitby.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English19.97%19.88%19.92%
Irish16.96%17.18%17.07%
Scottish16.67%16.70%16.68%
Canadian14.00%13.38%13.68%
Italian6.81%6.08%6.43%
German6.09%6.20%6.15%
Indian (India)6.35%5.63%5.98%
French5.17%5.63%5.40%
British Isles4.63%5.02%4.83%
Chinese4.37%4.25%4.31%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Whitby, which totals 128,377, the majority, consisting of 32,295 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person8,0158.65%
2 persons12,77513.75%
3 persons8,9959.70%
4 persons10,52511.35%
5 or more persons6,1556.60%

Income in Whitby

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Whitby, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Whitby is $48,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Whitby is $123,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Whitby provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Whitby.

Education Levels in Whitby

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Whitby.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher26,42534,45060,87033.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate24,01522,35046,37024.75%
No certificate, diploma or degree9,2258,79018,0109.10%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree55,38063,985119,37066.10%

Employment in Whitby

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Whitby's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.23% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.80%
Unemployment rate8.23%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Whitby working as an employee. Most of them (72.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Whitby working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5,5003,7109,210

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Whitby. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (11%) in Whitby are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2102001%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction105300%
Utilities1,2054052%
Construction4,3807407%
Manufacturing3,2501,3006%
Wholesale trade1,6159153%
Retail trade4,2453,87011%
Transportation and warehousing2,3357154%
Information and cultural industries1,2807903%
Finance and insurance2,8553,0558%
Real estate and rental and leasing7258202%
Professional, scientific and technical services3,4053,1609%
Management of companies and enterprises2202501%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,8951,3654%
Educational services1,7154,2758%
Health care and social assistance1,4556,73011%
Arts, entertainment and recreation7657202%
Accommodation and food services1,5252,0355%
Other services (except public administration)1,2851,4454%
Public administration2,2702,0856%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Whitby. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home10,30012,14022,44034.60%
Worked outside Canada110601650.30%
No fixed workplace address5,2151,8107,02510.80%
Usual place of work17,84517,36535,21054.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Whitby travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes24.70%
15 to 29 minutes28.10%
30 to 44 minutes19.50%
45 to 59 minutes13.00%
60 minutes and over14.70%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Whitby offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Whitby area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
59.85%
Married or living common-law
40.15%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Whitby, the most used official language is English. Around 133,040 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English133,040
French1,865
English and French650
Neither English nor French1,575

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Whitby is Christian. Around 74,270 people in Whitby are Christian (34,385 males and 34,385 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.7%
Christian54.3%
Hindu5.4%
Jewish0.3%
Islam6.7%
Sikh0.5%