Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Charlottetown, a city in Canada with a land area of 44.27 km2 and has a population density of 876.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Charlottetown location on the map. View in Google Map

About Charlottetown

Charlottetown, the provincial capital of Prince Edward Island, holds a unique position in Canada’s history. This city, often referred to as the “Birthplace of Confederation”, welcomed the first meetings that would lead to the nation’s formation.

With a population just under 40,000 as per the last census, Charlottetown strikes a balance between a small-town feel and the vibrancy of a metropolis. Residents, and even tourists, often remark about the approachable, community-driven atmosphere that the city exudes.

Charlottetown isn’t merely about historic accolades. Contemporary achievements, from thriving arts scenes to burgeoning technology hubs, are constantly evolving here. Numerous festivals, including the renowned Gold Cup & Saucer Parade, draw tens of thousands to its streets, showcasing the lively spirit the city is known for.

Moreover, while many cities expand and lose their original charm, Charlottetown has maintained its iconic downtown area. Cobbled streets, quaint shops, and a harbor that is always bustling with activity give testament to the city’s commitment to preserving its identity while embracing change.

But it’s not all about the past. As a city, Charlottetown continues to grow, with new businesses and infrastructure developments reflecting the needs and aspirations of its citizens. Education, particularly at the University of Prince Edward Island, has become a hallmark of the community, drawing students from across the globe.

Whether you’re delving into history, enjoying its vibrant culture, or planning for a future in its evolving sectors, this city offers a myriad of opportunities. It’s a testament to the idea that even smaller cities can have an outsized impact on a nation’s journey.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Charlottetown

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Charlottetown is around 38,809 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Charlottetown in 2021 census have increased 7.52% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
36,09438,809 +7.52%

Population By Genders

Of the 38,809 total population in Charlottetown, the largest gender is female with around 20,165 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
18,64520,165 +7.54%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 36,094 population in Charlottetown, majority of them are in the age of 20 to 24 years years old, with 11.70% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years775 4.20%725 3.60% 6.45%1,495 3.90%
5 to 9 years895 4.80%815 4.00% 8.94%1,710 4.40%
10 to 14 years980 5.30%955 4.70% 2.55%1,935 5.00%
15 to 19 years1,050 5.60%1,035 5.10% 1.43%2,085 5.40%
20 to 24 years2,180 11.70%1,905 9.40% 12.61%4,085 10.50%
25 to 29 years1,600 8.60%1,455 7.20% 9.06%3,055 7.90%
30 to 34 years1,205 6.50%1,270 6.30% 5.12%2,470 6.40%
35 to 39 years1,095 5.90%1,160 5.80% 5.60%2,255 5.80%
40 to 44 years985 5.30%1,225 6.10% 19.59%2,205 5.70%
45 to 49 years1,060 5.70%1,175 5.80% 9.79%2,235 5.80%
50 to 54 years1,060 5.70%1,210 6.00% 12.40%2,270 5.80%
55 to 59 years1,150 6.20%1,280 6.30% 10.16%2,435 6.30%
60 to 64 years1,110 6.00%1,290 6.40% 13.95%2,400 6.20%
65 to 69 years1,120 6.00%1,235 6.10% 9.31%2,360 6.10%
70 to 74 years945 5.10%1,160 5.80% 18.53%2,110 5.40%
75 to 79 years610 3.30%805 4.00% 24.22%1,420 3.70%
80 to 84 years415 2.20%640 3.20% 35.16%1,055 2.70%
85 years and over395 2.10%825 4.10% 52.12%1,215 3.10%
85 to 89 years255 1.40%445 2.20% 42.70%695 1.80%
90 to 94 years115 0.60%265 1.30% 56.60%375 1.00%
95 to 99 years25 0.10%100 0.50% 75.00%130 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%15 0.10% 100.00%15 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Charlottetown are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.20%12.30%13.30%
15 to 64 years67.10%64.40%65.70%
65 years and over18.70%23.20%21.00%
Average age of the population40.60%44.10%42.40%
Median age of the population38.00%43.20%40.80%

Explore Charlottetown Through Videos

Population of Charlottetown by Ethnicity and Origin

In Charlottetown, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Charlottetown embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Charlottetown's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Charlottetown.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish28.65%33.13%30.98%
Irish25.48%28.35%26.97%
English19.91%22.09%21.02%
Canadian12.41%12.07%12.22%
French10.31%11.58%10.96%
Chinese4.88%4.49%4.69%
German3.45%4.57%4.04%
Indian (India)5.24%2.62%3.90%
Acadian3.89%3.85%3.88%
Caucasian (White)3.34%3.65%3.51%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Charlottetown, which totals 36,094, the majority, consisting of 7,480 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person6,11017.80%
2 persons5,86017.05%
3 persons2,4707.20%
4 persons1,7905.20%
5 or more persons9452.75%

Income in Charlottetown

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Charlottetown, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Charlottetown is $36,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Charlottetown is $66,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Charlottetown provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Charlottetown.

Education Levels in Charlottetown

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Charlottetown.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher7,6909,89017,58035.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6,6106,04512,66024.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,5052,3554,8608.75%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15,33518,57533,90567.30%

Employment in Charlottetown

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Charlottetown's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.31% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.84%
Unemployment rate6.31%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Charlottetown working as an employee. Most of them (66.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Charlottetown working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,2607802,040

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Charlottetown. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Charlottetown are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting290752%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2500%
Utilities80351%
Construction1,095956%
Manufacturing8002955%
Wholesale trade215651%
Retail trade1,4001,38513%
Transportation and warehousing5051053%
Information and cultural industries1751201%
Finance and insurance2803853%
Real estate and rental and leasing2151452%
Professional, scientific and technical services9206257%
Management of companies and enterprises15150%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services5953955%
Educational services5951,1408%
Health care and social assistance5702,20513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation3102353%
Accommodation and food services1,0101,01510%
Other services (except public administration)2905454%
Public administration1,1101,29011%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Charlottetown. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,5101,5003,00515.70%
Worked outside Canada4525650.30%
No fixed workplace address1,4455051,95010.20%
Usual place of work6,6357,44514,08073.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Charlottetown travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes63.60%
15 to 29 minutes26.10%
30 to 44 minutes5.80%
45 to 59 minutes2.80%
60 minutes and over1.70%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Charlottetown offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Charlottetown area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
48.88%
Married or living common-law
51.12%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Charlottetown, the most used official language is English. Around 36,450 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English36,450
French700
English and French205
Neither English nor French490

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Charlottetown is Christian. Around 21,665 people in Charlottetown are Christian (9,765 males and 9,765 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.9%
Christian57.6%
Hindu2.3%
Jewish0.2%
Islam3.4%
Sikh1.7%