Summerside, Prince Edward Island Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Summerside, a city in Canada with a land area of 28.21 km2 and has a population density of 567.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Summerside location on the map. View in Google Map

About Summerside

Summerside isn’t just another dot on the map of Canada. This intriguing city on Prince Edward Island possesses a unique blend of culture, history, and nature, which appeals to both residents and visitors alike. It is this special blend that has continuously positioned Summerside as an iconic location in Canada’s easternmost province.

When you think about the East Coast, images of rugged coastlines, sprawling vistas, and quaint towns may come to mind. But, nestled within this iconic landscape is a city that beats with a rhythm all its own. Summerside stands out, not just because of its distinctive charm, but also due to its strategic position on the island, making it a hub for cultural and economic activities.

With a population of over 16,000 people, Summerside might not boast big city numbers, but what it lacks in size, it compensates with an unparalleled spirit. The people here have a passion for community, a love for their city, and a deep-rooted sense of belonging. It’s a place where everybody knows your name, and community ties are cherished and nurtured.

While many towns in Prince Edward Island have succumbed to the pressures of modernization, Summerside has managed to strike a balance. Here, old-world charm meets contemporary conveniences. Red-bricked streets echo stories of yesteryears while innovative businesses push forward, eyeing the future.

It’s more than just a city. Summerside embodies the spirit of Prince Edward Island – a testament to resilience, a celebration of culture, and a beacon of progress. Those who have had the privilege to stroll its streets, engage with its people, or experience its festivities will agree: Summerside isn’t just a place to live, it’s a place to belong.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Summerside

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Summerside is around 16,001 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Summerside in 2021 census have increased 7.83% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
14,83916,001 +7.83%

Population By Genders

Of the 16,001 total population in Summerside, the largest gender is female with around 8,415 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7,5908,415 +9.80%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 14,839 population in Summerside, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.60% of them are male and 8.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years335 4.40%295 3.50% 11.94%635 4.00%
5 to 9 years435 5.70%380 4.50% 12.64%815 5.10%
10 to 14 years440 5.80%415 4.90% 5.68%855 5.30%
15 to 19 years430 5.70%425 5.10% 1.16%855 5.30%
20 to 24 years590 7.80%500 5.90% 15.25%1,090 6.80%
25 to 29 years425 5.60%390 4.60% 8.24%820 5.10%
30 to 34 years420 5.50%430 5.10% 2.33%850 5.30%
35 to 39 years405 5.30%475 5.60% 14.74%880 5.50%
40 to 44 years405 5.30%470 5.60% 13.83%880 5.50%
45 to 49 years485 6.40%525 6.20% 7.62%1,005 6.30%
50 to 54 years455 6.00%530 6.30% 14.15%985 6.20%
55 to 59 years575 7.60%670 8.00% 14.18%1,240 7.70%
60 to 64 years515 6.80%680 8.10% 24.26%1,200 7.50%
65 to 69 years500 6.60%595 7.10% 15.97%1,100 6.90%
70 to 74 years465 6.10%560 6.70% 16.96%1,025 6.40%
75 to 79 years285 3.80%425 5.10% 32.94%710 4.40%
80 to 84 years215 2.80%320 3.80% 32.81%535 3.30%
85 years and over200 2.60%330 3.90% 39.39%530 3.30%
85 to 89 years135 1.80%220 2.60% 38.64%355 2.20%
90 to 94 years40 0.50%80 1.00% 50.00%120 0.70%
95 to 99 years20 0.30%25 0.30% 20.00%45 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Summerside are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.00%13.00%14.40%
15 to 64 years62.00%60.50%61.20%
65 years and over22.00%26.40%24.30%
Average age of the population43.00%46.70%44.90%
Median age of the population44.00%49.20%46.80%

Explore Summerside Through Videos

Population of Summerside by Ethnicity and Origin

In Summerside, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Summerside embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Summerside's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Summerside.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish27.57%28.47%28.05%
English23.47%24.09%23.80%
Irish21.45%25.57%23.61%
French17.82%18.36%18.08%
Canadian16.14%17.56%16.92%
Acadian7.46%8.19%7.85%
German4.24%4.62%4.44%
Caucasian (White)4.57%3.64%4.05%
Filipino2.35%2.28%2.35%
Indian (India)2.56%1.66%2.06%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Summerside, which totals 14,839, the majority, consisting of 3,485 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,38516.80%
2 persons2,66518.80%
3 persons9556.75%
4 persons7054.95%
5 or more persons3852.70%

Income in Summerside

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Summerside, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Summerside is $36,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Summerside is $63,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Summerside provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Summerside.

Education Levels in Summerside

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Summerside.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,7052,0753,77518.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,1253,5806,70531.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,7201,5203,23014.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4,9956,02511,01553.75%

Employment in Summerside

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Summerside's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.30% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.90%
Unemployment rate6.30%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Summerside working as an employee. Most of them (69.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Summerside working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed380265650

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Summerside. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Summerside are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting190653%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2500%
Utilities000%
Construction490357%
Manufacturing69533013%
Wholesale trade11502%
Retail trade46560513%
Transportation and warehousing200503%
Information and cultural industries30351%
Finance and insurance45701%
Real estate and rental and leasing75251%
Professional, scientific and technical services1501554%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1801855%
Educational services1903156%
Health care and social assistance20082013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation120452%
Accommodation and food services30047510%
Other services (except public administration)1251754%
Public administration36558012%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Summerside. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home39060599013.60%
Worked outside Canada100100.10%
No fixed workplace address64016580511.10%
Usual place of work2,5852,8855,47075.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Summerside travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes70.10%
15 to 29 minutes17.80%
30 to 44 minutes5.30%
45 to 59 minutes3.20%
60 minutes and over3.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Summerside offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Summerside area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
53.52%
Married or living common-law
46.48%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Summerside, the most used official language is English. Around 15,150 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English15,150
French560
English and French35
Neither English nor French30

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Summerside is Christian. Around 10,250 people in Summerside are Christian (4,650 males and 4,650 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian65.9%
Hindu0.7%
Jewish0.0%
Islam1.0%
Sikh2.0%