Three Rivers, Prince Edward Island Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Three Rivers, a town in Canada with a land area of 431.47 km2 and has a population density of 18.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Three Rivers location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Three Rivers

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Three Rivers is around 7,883 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Three Rivers in 2021 census have increased 9.96% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
7,1697,883 +9.96%

Population By Genders

Of the 7,883 total population in Three Rivers, the largest gender is female with around 4,050 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,8304,050 +5.43%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 7,169 population in Three Rivers, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 7.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years185 4.80%180 4.40% 2.70%355 4.50%
5 to 9 years230 6.00%170 4.20% 26.09%395 5.00%
10 to 14 years190 5.00%215 5.30% 11.63%410 5.20%
15 to 19 years210 5.50%220 5.40% 4.55%435 5.50%
20 to 24 years235 6.10%280 6.90% 16.07%515 6.50%
25 to 29 years245 6.40%205 5.10% 16.33%445 5.60%
30 to 34 years235 6.10%230 5.70% 2.13%465 5.90%
35 to 39 years235 6.10%230 5.70% 2.13%465 5.90%
40 to 44 years240 6.30%225 5.60% 6.25%465 5.90%
45 to 49 years215 5.60%240 5.90% 10.42%455 5.80%
50 to 54 years235 6.10%260 6.40% 9.62%490 6.20%
55 to 59 years285 7.40%310 7.70% 8.06%590 7.50%
60 to 64 years300 7.80%315 7.80% 4.76%615 7.80%
65 to 69 years270 7.00%295 7.30% 8.47%565 7.20%
70 to 74 years240 6.30%275 6.80% 12.73%515 6.50%
75 to 79 years135 3.50%165 4.10% 18.18%300 3.80%
80 to 84 years85 2.20%130 3.20% 34.62%220 2.80%
85 years and over60 1.60%120 3.00% 50.00%185 2.30%
85 to 89 years35 0.90%85 2.10% 58.82%120 1.50%
90 to 94 years20 0.50%30 0.70% 33.33%50 0.60%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%15 0.40% 100.00%15 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Three Rivers are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.70%14.00%14.80%
15 to 64 years63.60%61.90%62.60%
65 years and over20.80%24.30%22.50%
Average age of the population42.60%44.90%43.80%
Median age of the population42.80%46.80%44.80%

Explore Three Rivers Through Videos

Population of Three Rivers by Ethnicity and Origin

In Three Rivers, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Three Rivers embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Three Rivers's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Three Rivers.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish46.46%44.47%45.45%
Irish34.34%31.18%32.64%
English21.36%25.13%23.35%
Canadian12.99%13.95%13.43%
French11.54%11.32%11.36%
Dutch5.92%5.39%5.65%
German4.91%5.66%5.30%
Caucasian (White)4.76%4.21%4.55%
Acadian2.45%1.97%2.27%
First Nations (North American Indian)2.60%1.32%1.93%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Three Rivers, which totals 7,169, the majority, consisting of 2,405 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,06016.35%
2 persons1,21518.70%
3 persons4406.80%
4 persons3305.10%
5 or more persons2053.15%

Income in Three Rivers

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Three Rivers, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Three Rivers is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Three Rivers is $63,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Three Rivers provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Three Rivers.

Education Levels in Three Rivers

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Three Rivers.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5159851,50015.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,3801,5902,97030.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,0306451,67016.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,2102,9205,13053.40%

Employment in Three Rivers

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Three Rivers's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.79% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.16%
Unemployment rate7.79%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Three Rivers working as an employee. Most of them (50.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Three Rivers working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed425180600

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Three Rivers. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Three Rivers are working in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting39511013%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities2001%
Construction3454010%
Manufacturing190907%
Wholesale trade20151%
Retail trade15521510%
Transportation and warehousing125304%
Information and cultural industries1000%
Finance and insurance20301%
Real estate and rental and leasing20301%
Professional, scientific and technical services55754%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services60603%
Educational services651857%
Health care and social assistance3545513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation60553%
Accommodation and food services551656%
Other services (except public administration)951105%
Public administration1452159%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Three Rivers. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home18024542512.60%
Worked outside Canada100150.40%
No fixed workplace address51516067019.90%
Usual place of work9451,3052,25066.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Three Rivers travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes40.00%
15 to 29 minutes26.70%
30 to 44 minutes16.40%
45 to 59 minutes12.60%
60 minutes and over4.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Three Rivers offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Three Rivers area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
51.45%
Married or living common-law
48.55%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Three Rivers, the most used official language is English. Around 7,465 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English7,465
French80
English and French10
Neither English nor French255

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Three Rivers is Christian. Around 5,050 people in Three Rivers are Christian (2,300 males and 2,300 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.7%
Christian69.5%
Hindu0.3%
Jewish0.2%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.4%