Cornwall, Prince Edward Island Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Cornwall, a town in Canada with a land area of 28.21 km2 and has a population density of 233.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Cornwall location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Cornwall

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Cornwall is around 6,574 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Cornwall in 2021 census have increased 22.92% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,3486,574 +22.92%

Population By Genders

Of the 6,574 total population in Cornwall, the largest gender is female with around 3,340 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,2303,340 +3.29%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,348 population in Cornwall, majority of them are in the age of 20 to 24 years years old, with 8.40% of them are male and 7.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 38.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years170 5.30%165 4.90% 2.94%335 5.10%
5 to 9 years195 6.00%195 5.80% 0.00%385 5.90%
10 to 14 years225 7.00%205 6.10% 8.89%435 6.60%
15 to 19 years230 7.10%180 5.40% 21.74%410 6.20%
20 to 24 years270 8.40%245 7.30% 9.26%510 7.80%
25 to 29 years245 7.60%220 6.60% 10.20%460 7.00%
30 to 34 years215 6.70%225 6.70% 4.44%440 6.70%
35 to 39 years195 6.00%215 6.40% 9.30%410 6.20%
40 to 44 years200 6.20%240 7.20% 16.67%440 6.70%
45 to 49 years205 6.30%205 6.10% 0.00%410 6.20%
50 to 54 years220 6.80%215 6.40% 2.27%435 6.60%
55 to 59 years185 5.70%225 6.70% 17.78%410 6.20%
60 to 64 years175 5.40%215 6.40% 18.60%390 5.90%
65 to 69 years165 5.10%190 5.70% 13.16%355 5.40%
70 to 74 years165 5.10%185 5.50% 10.81%355 5.40%
75 to 79 years90 2.80%125 3.70% 28.00%215 3.30%
80 to 84 years50 1.50%55 1.60% 9.09%105 1.60%
85 years and over40 1.20%35 1.00% 12.50%80 1.20%
85 to 89 years30 0.90%30 0.90% 0.00%55 0.80%
90 to 94 years15 0.50%10 0.30% 33.33%20 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cornwall are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.30%16.90%17.60%
15 to 64 years66.10%65.30%65.60%
65 years and over15.90%17.80%16.90%
Average age of the population38.60%40.70%39.70%
Median age of the population36.80%40.40%38.80%

Explore Cornwall Through Videos

Population of Cornwall by Ethnicity and Origin

In Cornwall, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Cornwall embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Cornwall's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Cornwall.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish29.94%33.98%32.01%
Irish23.98%31.45%27.73%
English23.67%23.85%23.76%
Canadian18.65%16.10%17.42%
French11.60%11.18%11.46%
Caucasian (White)4.23%5.07%4.66%
German5.49%3.73%4.58%
Acadian2.51%4.47%3.59%
Welsh3.61%2.53%3.06%
Dutch3.29%2.24%2.83%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Cornwall, which totals 5,348, the majority, consisting of 1,610 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person62011.70%
2 persons99518.80%
3 persons4308.15%
4 persons4107.75%
5 or more persons1903.60%

Income in Cornwall

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Cornwall, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Cornwall is $42,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Cornwall is $85,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Cornwall provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Cornwall.

Education Levels in Cornwall

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Cornwall.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,2001,5352,73532.45%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0759101,98522.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree4253157407.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,7203,2555,98070.20%

Employment in Cornwall

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Cornwall's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.40% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate63.87%
Unemployment rate5.40%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Cornwall working as an employee. Most of them (71.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Cornwall working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed210115325

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Cornwall. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Cornwall are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55302%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities2501%
Construction270108%
Manufacturing150806%
Wholesale trade30201%
Retail trade23524013%
Transportation and warehousing125204%
Information and cultural industries10100%
Finance and insurance40603%
Real estate and rental and leasing25151%
Professional, scientific and technical services1701057%
Management of companies and enterprises0201%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services95704%
Educational services852258%
Health care and social assistance9541014%
Arts, entertainment and recreation65202%
Accommodation and food services901005%
Other services (except public administration)80854%
Public administration23027014%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Cornwall. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home24527551515.00%
Worked outside Canada010100.30%
No fixed workplace address30013043012.50%
Usual place of work1,1801,2952,48072.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Cornwall travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes39.20%
15 to 29 minutes48.60%
30 to 44 minutes7.20%
45 to 59 minutes2.40%
60 minutes and over2.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Cornwall offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Cornwall area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.42%
Married or living common-law
39.58%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Cornwall, the most used official language is English. Around 6,385 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English6,385
French145
English and French10
Neither English nor French35

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Cornwall is Christian. Around 4,360 people in Cornwall are Christian (2,050 males and 2,050 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.5%
Christian66.6%
Hindu1.0%
Jewish0.3%
Islam1.3%
Sikh0.8%