Skip to content
Canada Population

Rocky Bay 1, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rocky Bay 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
154
−16.3% since 2016
Density
592.8
people per km²
Land area
0.26
km²
Median age
28.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
40.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rocky Bay 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.26 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 592.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Rocky Bay 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rocky Bay 1 on the Map

Rocky Bay 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rocky Bay 1 has a population of around 154 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rocky Bay 1 has decreased by ▼ -16.30%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
184154 --16.30%

2026 Population Projection

Rocky Bay 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 154 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Rocky Bay 1 Population Trend & Context

Rocky Bay 1 is the 424th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 154 — a decline of 30 (▼ 16.30%) people from the 184 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Rocky Bay 1 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 422nd Shawanaga 17 155
  2. 423rd Duck Lake 76B 154
  3. 424th Rocky Bay 1 This Indian reserve 154
  4. 425th Mattawan 153
  5. 426th Gauthier 151

Population By Genders

The male population of Rocky Bay 1 is around 75 while the female population is around 75.

Of the 154 total population in Rocky Bay 1, the largest gender is female with around 75 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7575 -0.00%

Is Rocky Bay 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rocky Bay 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

40.0%
Unemployment rate
27.8 pts above the province
30.4%
Employment rate
24.7 pts below the province
43.5%
Participation rate
19.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

100.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
38.0 pts above the province
60.0%
Commute by car
23.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.9%
Single-detached houses
37.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.00 people
Average household size
0.40people above the province
30.0%
One-person households
3.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rocky Bay 1 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Rocky Bay 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorRocky Bay 1Ontario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate40.0%12.2%
Median age28.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rocky Bay 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.00% and 13.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rocky Bay 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years45.00%45.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years60.00%60.00%63.30%
0 to 14 years20.00%20.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years26.70%26.70%30.00%
65 years and over10.00%5.00%20.00%
65 years and over13.30%6.70%13.30%

Population of Rocky Bay 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rocky Bay 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Rocky Bay 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rocky Bay 1 are Ojibway, which accounts for 87.10% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (9.68%), French (6.45%), Italian (6.45%), and Cree (6.45%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Rocky Bay 1 include Rwandan, Grenadian, Malayali, Chaldean, and Sinhalese.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway87.50%86.67%87.10%
First Nations (North American Indian)12.50%13.33%9.68%
French12.50%0.00%6.45%
Italian0.00%0.00%6.45%
Cree0.00%0.00%6.45%
Rwandan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Grenadian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Malayali0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chaldean0.00%0.00%0.00%
Sinhalese0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Rocky Bay 1

About 93.75% of Rocky Bay 1's population (150 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.25% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 150 people (96.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity93.8%
Non-Indigenous identity6.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rocky Bay 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Rocky Bay 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Rocky Bay 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Rocky Bay 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 50 of Rocky Bay 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 15.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 15.00% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1515.00%
2 persons1515.00%
5 or more persons1010.00%
3 persons55.00%
4 persons55.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 55 occupied private dwellings in Rocky Bay 1, 18.2% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Rocky Bay 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 18.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Rocky Bay 1

Of census families in Rocky Bay 1, 44.4% are couple families and 55.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families44.4%
One-parent families55.6%

20.0% of households in Rocky Bay 1 are one-person households, 20.0% are couple-family households, 30.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1020.0%
Couple-family households1020.0%
One-parent-family households1530.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Rocky Bay 1

Analyzing income distribution in Rocky Bay 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rocky Bay 1 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rocky Bay 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rocky Bay 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Rocky Bay 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rocky Bay 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Rocky Bay 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

35.70% or most of the Rocky Bay 1 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 35.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 28.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20102535.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15152535.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree10102028.60%

Below national average 0.0% of Rocky Bay 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Rocky Bay 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rocky Bay 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rocky Bay 1 is at 36.36% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate30.43%
Unemployment rate36.36%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Bay 1, 21.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 60.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2521.7%
Worked part year and/or part time2521.7%
Did not work7060.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Rocky Bay 1's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Rocky Bay 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rocky Bay 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Rocky Bay 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration101550%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Rocky Bay 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Rocky Bay 1: Public administration (50%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)

Top occupation categories in Rocky Bay 1: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10152583.30%
Worked at home001033.30%
No fixed workplace address001033.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rocky Bay 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rocky Bay 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rocky Bay 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes100.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rocky Bay 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rocky Bay 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law31.8%
Not married and not living common-law68.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rocky Bay 1. About 150 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English150
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.2% of Rocky Bay 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only15096.8%
French only00.0%
English and French53.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.5%100.0%
Non-official languages3.2%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Rocky Bay 1 is predominantly Christian. About 45 of its population is Christian (20 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian29.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Rocky Bay 1

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Bay 1

What is the population of Rocky Bay 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rocky Bay 1 has a population of 154 people, making it the 423rd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 184 in 2016, a decrease of 30 people or 16.30%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 592.8 people per km² across a land area of 0.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rocky Bay 1 growing?

Rocky Bay 1's population declined by 16.30% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 184 to 154 people, a loss of 30 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rocky Bay 1?

Rocky Bay 1 has a population density of approximately 592.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rocky Bay 1?

Rocky Bay 1 covers a land area of approximately 0.26 km².

What is the median age in Rocky Bay 1?

The median age of the population in Rocky Bay 1 is 28.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Rocky Bay 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rocky Bay 1 is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Rocky Bay 1?

The median household income in Rocky Bay 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rocky Bay 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rocky Bay 1.

What is the main religion in Rocky Bay 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Rocky Bay 1.

What percentage of Rocky Bay 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 96.8% of Rocky Bay 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Rocky Bay 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Rocky Bay 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Rocky Bay 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 55.6% of census families in Rocky Bay 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rocky Bay 1?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Rocky Bay 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rocky Bay 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.2% of Rocky Bay 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Rocky Bay 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Bay 1, 21.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rocky Bay 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.