Hole or Hollow Water 10, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hole or Hollow Water 10 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 530
- −8.9% since 2016
- Density
- 32.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 16.39
- km²
- Median age
- 29.4
- years
- Median household income
- $59,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 19.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hole or Hollow Water 10. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 16.39 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 32.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Hole or Hollow Water 10 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hole or Hollow Water 10 has a population of around 530 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hole or Hollow Water 10 has decreased by ▼ -8.93%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 582 | 530 | --8.93% |
2026 Population Projection
Hole or Hollow Water 10's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 530 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Hole or Hollow Water 10 Population Trend & Context
Hole or Hollow Water 10 is the 126th-largest Indian reserve in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 530 — a decline of 52 (▼ 8.93%) people from the 582 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Hole or Hollow Water 10 compare to other Manitoba Indian reserves?
- 124th Roseau River 2 564
- 125th Mountain [North] 537
- 126th Hole or Hollow Water 10 This Indian reserve 530
- 127th Black River 9 498
- 128th Waterhen 45 476
Population By Genders
The male population of Hole or Hollow Water 10 is around 270 while the female population is around 265.
Of the 530 total population in Hole or Hollow Water 10, the largest gender is male with around 270 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 270 | 265 | -1.85% |
Is Hole or Hollow Water 10 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hole or Hollow Water 10 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hole or Hollow Water 10 Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Hole or Hollow Water 10 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hole or Hollow Water 10 | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,200 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 19.2% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 29.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.2% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hole or Hollow Water 10 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.20% and 8.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hole or Hollow Water 10 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.30% | 64.20% | 61.30% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 31.50% | 28.30% | 30.20% |
| 65 years and over | 9.30% | 7.50% | 8.50% |
Population of Hole or Hollow Water 10 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hole or Hollow Water 10 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Hole or Hollow Water 10 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hole or Hollow Water 10 are Ojibway, which accounts for 83.02% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (11.32%), French (6.60%), Cree (2.83%), and Icelandic (1.89%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hole or Hollow Water 10 include Anishinaabe, Canadian, Irish, Scottish, and Latin, Central or South American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 83.33% | 82.69% | 83.02% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 12.96% | 9.62% | 11.32% |
| French | 7.41% | 7.69% | 6.60% |
| Cree | 3.70% | 3.85% | 2.83% |
| Icelandic | 3.70% | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| Anishinaabe | 3.70% | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 3.85% | 1.89% |
| Latin, Central or South American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Hole or Hollow Water 10
About 98.11% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population (520 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.89% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 505 people (95.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population profile.
About 0.0% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Hole or Hollow Water 10's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.8% are second generation, and 97.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 155 of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.20% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.25% of the population. 3 persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.80%, 7.35%, and 4.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 55 | 16.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 13.25% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 8.80% |
| 2 persons | 25 | 7.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Hole or Hollow Water 10, 11.8% are owner-occupied (20) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 14.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hole or Hollow Water 10
Of census families in Hole or Hollow Water 10, 68.0% are couple families and 32.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
32.4% of households in Hole or Hollow Water 10 are one-person households, 35.3% are couple-family households, 14.7% are one-parent-family households, and 5.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 55 | 32.4% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 35.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 14.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 5.9% |
Income in Hole or Hollow Water 10
Analyzing income distribution in Hole or Hollow Water 10 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hole or Hollow Water 10 is $27,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hole or Hollow Water 10 population or around 60 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 55 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hole or Hollow Water 10's median household income is $59,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hole or Hollow Water 10's median household income is 24,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hole or Hollow Water 10
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hole or Hollow Water 10 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Hole or Hollow Water 10 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 34.70% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 22.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 55 | 105 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 35 | 85 | 34.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 40 | 55 | 22.40% |
Below national average 8.2% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hole or Hollow Water 10
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hole or Hollow Water 10. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hole or Hollow Water 10 is at 19.23% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 28.38% |
| Unemployment rate | 19.23% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hole or Hollow Water 10, 16.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 66.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 16.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 16.0% |
| Did not work | 250 | 66.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population (around 65.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hole or Hollow Water 10 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hole or Hollow Water 10 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hole or Hollow Water 10 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 23%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 19%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 10 | 23% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 20 | 19% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hole or Hollow Water 10 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hole or Hollow Water 10: Public administration (23%), Educational services (23%), Health care and social assistance (19%)
Top occupation categories in Hole or Hollow Water 10: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (35%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 50 | 80 | 76.20% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 15 | 14.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hole or Hollow Water 10 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hole or Hollow Water 10 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hole or Hollow Water 10 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 73.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hole or Hollow Water 10 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hole or Hollow Water 10's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hole or Hollow Water 10. About 525 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 525 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.9% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 525 | 99.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 79.2% | 93.4% |
| Non-official languages | 18.9% | 3.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hole or Hollow Water 10 is predominantly Christian. About 195 of its population is Christian (85 males and 110 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 36.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hole or Hollow Water 10
What is the population of Hole or Hollow Water 10?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hole or Hollow Water 10 has a population of 530 people, making it the 126th Indian reserve in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 582 in 2016, a decrease of 52 people or 8.93%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 32.3 people per km² across a land area of 16.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hole or Hollow Water 10 growing?
Hole or Hollow Water 10's population declined by 8.93% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 582 to 530 people, a loss of 52 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hole or Hollow Water 10?
Hole or Hollow Water 10 has a population density of approximately 32.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hole or Hollow Water 10?
Hole or Hollow Water 10 covers a land area of approximately 16.39 km².
What is the median age in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
The median age of the population in Hole or Hollow Water 10 is 29.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hole or Hollow Water 10 is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
The median household income in Hole or Hollow Water 10 is $59,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hole or Hollow Water 10.
What is the main religion in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hole or Hollow Water 10.
What percentage of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.1% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hole or Hollow Water 10 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hole or Hollow Water 10 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 32.0% of census families in Hole or Hollow Water 10, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hole or Hollow Water 10?
Multigenerational households make up 5.9% of all households in Hole or Hollow Water 10, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.9% of Hole or Hollow Water 10's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hole or Hollow Water 10's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hole or Hollow Water 10, 16.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hole or Hollow Water 10 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.