Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 134
- +100.0% since 2016
- Density
- 4.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 33.91
- km²
- Median age
- 40.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 33.91 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has a population of around 134 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has increased by ▲ 100.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 67 | 134 | +100.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.87% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population is projected to reach approximately 268 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.90 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 134 | 268 | 7.90 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 Population Trend & Context
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is the 648th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 134 — an increase of 67 (▲ 100.00%) people from the 67 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
Population By Genders
The male population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is around 90 while the female population is around 45.
Of the 134 total population in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, the largest gender is male with around 90 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 45 | +50.00% |
Is Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 40.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 74.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 14.80% and 11.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 77.80% | 66.70% | 74.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 5.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 5.00% | 15.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.10% | 11.10% | 14.80% |
| 65 years and over | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.10% |
Population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 are Plains Cree, which accounts for 55.56% of the total population, followed by Tigrinya (0.00%), Nicaraguan (0.00%), Mauritian (0.00%), and Kenyan (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 include Oji-Cree, Vincentian, Jordanian, Manitoban, and Cape Bretoner.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Cree | 52.94% | 60.00% | 55.56% |
| Tigrinya | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Nicaraguan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mauritian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Kenyan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Oji-Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Vincentian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jordanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Manitoban | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Cape Bretoner | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
About 100.00% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population (135 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population profile.
About 0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 55 of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 23.10% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 15.40% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.70%, 3.85%, and 3.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 30 | 23.10% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 15.40% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 7.70% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
Of census families in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
41.7% of households in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 are one-person households, 25.0% are couple-family households, 16.7% are one-parent-family households, and 8.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 41.7% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 25.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 16.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 8.3% |
Income in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
Analyzing income distribution in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 27.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 25 | 60 | 66.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 0 | 25 | 27.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 8.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 91.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 0 | 0.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 0 | 0.0% |
| Did not work | 110 | 91.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population (around 0.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111: Public administration (0%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (0%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111. About 130 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 130 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.3% know English only, 3.7% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 130 | 96.3% |
| French only | 5 | 3.7% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.2% | 92.6% |
| Non-official languages | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 3.7% |
Religion
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (0 males and 0 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 7.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111
What is the population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has a population of 134 people, making it the 647th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 67 in 2016, an increase of 67 people or 100.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.0 people per km² across a land area of 33.91 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 growing?
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population grew by 100.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 67 to 134 people, a gain of 67 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (46.2%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 has a population density of approximately 4.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 covers a land area of approximately 33.91 km².
What is the median age in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
The median age of the population in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is 40.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is Plains Cree.
What is the median household income in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
The median household income in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111.
What is the main religion in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111.
What percentage of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 42.9% of census families in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111?
Multigenerational households make up 8.3% of all households in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grizzly Bear’s Head 110 and Lean Man 111 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.