Piapot 75, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Piapot 75 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 677
- +31.2% since 2016
- Density
- 6.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 112
- km²
- Median age
- 23.6
- years
- Median household income
- $46,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 18.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Piapot 75. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 112.12 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 6.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Piapot 75 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Piapot 75 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Piapot 75 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Piapot 75 has a population of around 677 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Piapot 75 has increased by ▲ 31.20%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 516 | 677 | +31.20% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.58% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Piapot 75's population is projected to reach approximately 888 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.92 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 677 | 888 | 7.92 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Piapot 75 Population Trend & Context
Piapot 75 is the 196th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 677 — an increase of 161 (▲ 31.20%) people from the 516 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 23.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Piapot 75 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 194th Milestone 682
- 195th Flying Dust First Nation 105 679
- 196th Piapot 75 This Indian reserve 677
- 197th Poorman 88 676
- 198th Dundurn 675
Population By Genders
The male population of Piapot 75 is around 330 while the female population is around 350.
Of the 677 total population in Piapot 75, the largest gender is female with around 350 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 330 | 350 | +5.71% |
Is Piapot 75 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Piapot 75 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Piapot 75 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Piapot 75 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Piapot 75 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,400 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 18.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 23.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Piapot 75 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 16.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 23.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 to 14 years | 55 16.70% | 55 15.70% | 0.00% | 110 16.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 37.50% and 8.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Piapot 75 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 59.10% | 48.60% | 54.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 33.30% | 41.40% | 37.50% |
| 65 years and over | 9.10% | 8.60% | 8.80% |
Population of Piapot 75 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Piapot 75 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Piapot 75 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Piapot 75 are Cree, which accounts for 64.71% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (21.32%), Saulteaux (13.24%), Plains Cree (3.68%), and Woodland Cree (2.21%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Piapot 75 include English, French, Finnish, Canadian, and Irish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 65.15% | 65.71% | 64.71% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 19.70% | 21.43% | 21.32% |
| Saulteaux | 12.12% | 15.71% | 13.24% |
| Plains Cree | 4.55% | 2.86% | 3.68% |
| Woodland Cree | 3.03% | 0.00% | 2.21% |
| English | 3.03% | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| Finnish | 3.03% | 2.86% | 1.47% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Piapot 75
About 98.54% of Piapot 75's population (675 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.46% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 660 people (97.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Piapot 75's population profile.
About 0.0% of Piapot 75's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Piapot 75's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Piapot 75's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.5% are second generation, and 98.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 200 of Piapot 75's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 11.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.00% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 4 persons households account for 11.00%, 8.55%, and 6.10%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 11.00% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 11.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 11.00% |
| 1 person | 35 | 8.55% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 6.10% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Piapot 75, 4.9% are owner-occupied (10) and 22.0% are rented (45).
Period of Construction
4.9% of Piapot 75's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 26.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Piapot 75
Of census families in Piapot 75, 45.7% are couple families and 54.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
17.1% of households in Piapot 75 are one-person households, 31.7% are couple-family households, 29.3% are one-parent-family households, and 14.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 17.1% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 31.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 29.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 30 | 14.6% |
Income in Piapot 75
Analyzing income distribution in Piapot 75 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Piapot 75 is $23,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Piapot 75 population or around 70 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Piapot 75's median household income is $46,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Piapot 75's median household income is 37,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Piapot 75
This data sheds light on the distribution of Piapot 75 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Piapot 75 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 55 | 120 | 44.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 35 | 80 | 29.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 30 | 70 | 25.90% |
Below national average 7.4% of Piapot 75's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Piapot 75
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Piapot 75. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Piapot 75 is at 18.75% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 30.59% |
| Unemployment rate | 18.75% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Piapot 75, 18.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 64.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 18.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 16.5% |
| Did not work | 275 | 64.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Piapot 75's population (around 57.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Piapot 75 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Piapot 75 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Piapot 75 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 20 | 24% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 12% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 15 | 12% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Piapot 75 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Piapot 75: Public administration (24%), Construction (12%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Piapot 75: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%), Sales and service occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 45 | 100 | 76.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 30 | 23.10% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Piapot 75 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Piapot 75 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Piapot 75 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 46.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Piapot 75 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Piapot 75's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Piapot 75. About 675 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 675 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Piapot 75's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 665 | 98.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Piapot 75 is predominantly Christian. About 85 of its population is Christian (40 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 12.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Piapot 75
Parks
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Piapot 75
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Piapot Lions Playground | Parks | 0.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Piapot 75
- Nekaneet Cree Nation 41.3 km away · 169 people
- Wood Mountain 160 206.3 km away · 16 people
- Whitecap 270.3 km away · 511 people
- Red Pheasant 108 283.6 km away · 442 people
- Mosquito 109 286.5 km away · 127 people
- Poundmaker 114-18B 307.3 km away
- Poundmaker 114 318.4 km away · 471 people
- Little Pine 116 324.1 km away · 622 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Piapot 75
What is the population of Piapot 75?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Piapot 75 has a population of 677 people, making it the 196th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 516 in 2016, an increase of 161 people or 31.20%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 6.0 people per km² across a land area of 112.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Piapot 75 growing?
Piapot 75's population grew by 31.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 516 to 677 people, a gain of 161 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 23.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Piapot 75?
Piapot 75 has a population density of approximately 6.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Piapot 75?
Piapot 75 covers a land area of approximately 112.12 km².
What is the median age in Piapot 75?
The median age of the population in Piapot 75 is 23.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Piapot 75?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Piapot 75 is Cree.
What is the median household income in Piapot 75?
The median household income in Piapot 75 is $46,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Piapot 75?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Piapot 75.
What is the main religion in Piapot 75?
Christian is the predominant religion in Piapot 75.
What percentage of Piapot 75's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 99.3% of Piapot 75's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Piapot 75 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Piapot 75's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Piapot 75 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 52.8% of census families in Piapot 75, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Piapot 75?
Multigenerational households make up 14.6% of all households in Piapot 75, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Piapot 75's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Piapot 75's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Piapot 75's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Piapot 75, 18.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Piapot 75 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.