Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 384
- −7.7% since 2016
- Density
- 660.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.58
- km²
- Median age
- 25.0
- years
- Median household income
- $60,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 21.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.58 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 660.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has a population of around 384 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has decreased by ▼ -7.69%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 416 | 384 | --7.69% |
2026 Population Projection
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 384 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] Population Trend & Context
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is the 371st-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 384 — a decline of 32 (▼ 7.69%) people from the 416 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 25 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 369th Vibank 386
- 370th Stonehenge No. 73 385
- 371st Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] This Indian reserve 384
- 372nd Vonda 384
- 373rd Round Valley No. 410 384
Population By Genders
The male population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is around 190 while the female population is around 190.
Of the 384 total population in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], the largest gender is female with around 190 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 190 | -0.00% |
Is Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,800 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 21.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 25 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 25.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 33.80% and 7.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.90% | 60.50% | 58.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 31.60% | 36.80% | 33.80% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 10.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.50% | 5.30% | 7.80% |
Population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] are Cree, which accounts for 51.32% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (26.32%), Woodland Cree (11.84%), First Nations (North American Indian) (6.58%), and English (2.63%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] include French Canadian, Caucasian (White), European, Russian, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 52.63% | 51.28% | 51.32% |
| North American Indigenous | 28.95% | 25.64% | 26.32% |
| Woodland Cree | 10.53% | 12.82% | 11.84% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 5.26% | 7.69% | 6.58% |
| English | 0.00% | 5.13% | 2.63% |
| French Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
About 97.44% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population (380 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.56% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 375 people (97.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population profile.
About 0.0% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 15.90% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.80%, 6.80%, and 6.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 15.90% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 9.10% |
| 1 person | 15 | 6.80% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], 9.5% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 14.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
Of census families in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], 52.4% are couple families and 47.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
18.2% of households in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] are one-person households, 31.8% are couple-family households, 27.3% are one-parent-family households, and 9.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 18.2% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 31.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 27.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 9.1% |
Income in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
Analyzing income distribution in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is $28,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s median household income is $60,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s median household income is 23,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.60% or most of the Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 21.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.20% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 50 | 95 | 57.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 25 | 35 | 21.20% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 18.20% |
Below national average 6.1% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is at 22.22% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 27.45% |
| Unemployment rate | 22.22% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], 21.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 17.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 60.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 21.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 17.6% |
| Did not work | 155 | 60.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 15%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 15 | 25% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 10 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]: Public administration (25%), Educational services (15%), Health care and social assistance (15%)
Top occupation categories in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]: Sales and service occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 30 | 55 | 73.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 20 | 26.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]. About 380 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 380 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.3% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 375 | 98.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 67.1% | 81.6% |
| Non-official languages | 27.6% | 9.2% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (65 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 39.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]
What is the population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has a population of 384 people, making it the 371st Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 416 in 2016, a decrease of 32 people or 7.69%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 660.8 people per km² across a land area of 0.58 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] growing?
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population declined by 7.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 416 to 384 people, a loss of 32 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 25.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] has a population density of approximately 660.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] covers a land area of approximately 0.58 km².
What is the median age in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
The median age of the population in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is 25.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is Cree.
What is the median household income in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
The median household income in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] is $60,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C].
What is the main religion in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C].
What percentage of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.7% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 50.0% of census families in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]?
Multigenerational households make up 9.1% of all households in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population is bilingual in English and French?
1.3% of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C]'s workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C], 21.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.