Cana No. 214, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cana No. 214 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 904
- +4.3% since 2016
- Density
- 1.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 813
- km²
- Median age
- 46.4
- years
- Median household income
- $92,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cana No. 214. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 813.42 km2. The township has a population density of 1.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Cana No. 214 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cana No. 214 on the Map
- Points of interest (14)
- Places to visit (5)
- Green spaces (5)
Cana No. 214 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cana No. 214 has a population of around 904 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cana No. 214 has increased by ▲ 4.27%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 867 | 904 | +4.27% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.84% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cana No. 214's population is projected to reach approximately 943 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.16 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 904 | 943 | 1.16 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cana No. 214 Population Trend & Context
Cana No. 214 is the 138th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 904 — an increase of 37 (▲ 4.27%) people from the 867 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Cana No. 214 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 136th Gull Lake 908
- 137th Bjorkdale No. 426 906
- 138th Cana No. 214 This township 904
- 139th McKillop No. 220 897
- 140th Hague 889
Population By Genders
The male population of Cana No. 214 is around 455 while the female population is around 445.
Of the 904 total population in Cana No. 214, the largest gender is male with around 455 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 455 | 445 | +2.20% |
Is Cana No. 214 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cana No. 214 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cana No. 214 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Cana No. 214 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cana No. 214 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $92,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cana No. 214 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The township median age is 46.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 50 11.00% | 45 10.10% | 10.00% | 100 11.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 18.30% and 16.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cana No. 214 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 67.00% | 65.20% | 66.10% |
| 65 years and over | 18.70% | 16.90% | 18.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.20% | 19.10% | 16.10% |
Population of Cana No. 214 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cana No. 214 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Cana No. 214 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cana No. 214 are German, which accounts for 34.68% of the total population, followed by English (27.17%), Ukrainian (24.28%), Polish (19.65%), and Scottish (11.56%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cana No. 214 include Hungarian, Canadian, Irish, French, and Austrian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 35.87% | 33.33% | 34.68% |
| English | 22.83% | 32.10% | 27.17% |
| Ukrainian | 26.09% | 22.22% | 24.28% |
| Polish | 18.48% | 19.75% | 19.65% |
| Scottish | 10.87% | 11.11% | 11.56% |
| Hungarian | 10.87% | 12.35% | 11.56% |
| Canadian | 9.78% | 11.11% | 10.40% |
| Irish | 6.52% | 12.35% | 9.83% |
| French | 8.70% | 6.17% | 7.51% |
| Austrian | 4.35% | 3.70% | 4.62% |
Indigenous Identity in Cana No. 214
About 3.47% of Cana No. 214's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (1.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cana No. 214's population profile.
About 4.0% of Cana No. 214's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Cana No. 214's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
97.7% of Cana No. 214's residents (845 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.9% are not.
By generation status, 5.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 87.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 320 of Cana No. 214's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.35%, 5.15%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 150 | 22.05% |
| 1 person | 70 | 10.30% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 7.35% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 5.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 345 occupied private dwellings in Cana No. 214, 94.2% are owner-occupied (325) and 4.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $320,000).
Period of Construction
31.9% of Cana No. 214's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cana No. 214
Of census families in Cana No. 214, 92.5% are couple families and 7.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.1% of households in Cana No. 214 are one-person households, 70.6% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 1.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 65 | 19.1% |
| Couple-family households | 240 | 70.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 2.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.5% |
Income in Cana No. 214
Analyzing income distribution in Cana No. 214 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cana No. 214 is $42,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cana No. 214 population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 100 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cana No. 214's median household income is $92,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Cana No. 214's median household income is 8,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cana No. 214
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cana No. 214 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
48.50% or most of the Cana No. 214 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 115 | 130 | 245 | 48.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 105 | 210 | 41.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 15 | 50 | 9.90% |
Below national average 9.9% of Cana No. 214's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cana No. 214
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cana No. 214. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cana No. 214 is at 5.56% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.11% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.56% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cana No. 214, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 285 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 240 | 31.6% |
| Did not work | 235 | 30.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Cana No. 214's population (around 51.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 150.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 60 | 150 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cana No. 214 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cana No. 214 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cana No. 214 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 16%, followed by Retail trade at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 30 | 21% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 85 | 16% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 40 | 13% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 0 | 9% |
| Construction | 35 | 0 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 10 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Public administration | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cana No. 214 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cana No. 214: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (21%), Health care and social assistance (16%), Retail trade (13%)
Top occupation categories in Cana No. 214: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (21%), Sales and service occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 125 | 195 | 315 | 61.80% |
| Worked at home | 75 | 45 | 120 | 23.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 10 | 70 | 13.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cana No. 214 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cana No. 214 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cana No. 214 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 49.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cana No. 214 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cana No. 214's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cana No. 214. About 895 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 895 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.4% of Cana No. 214's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 860 | 95.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 4.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.7% | 95.6% |
| Non-official languages | 7.7% | 4.4% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Cana No. 214 is predominantly Christian. About 580 of its population is Christian (295 males and 290 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cana No. 214
Hospitals
Schools
- Melville Comprehensive School
- St. Henry's Jr. Catholic School
- Miller Elementary School
- Miller Elementary School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Cana No. 214
Museums
Historic Sites
Stadiums
Green Spaces in Cana No. 214
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Melville Regional Park | Parks | 49.7 ha |
| Jaycee Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Veteran's Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Gordon Keats Memorial Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Cana No. 214
- Stanley No. 215 28.3 km away · 508 people
- Orkney No. 244 29.5 km away · 1,883 people
- Saltcoats No. 213 29.5 km away · 743 people
- Grayson No. 184 33.8 km away · 547 people
- Garry No. 245 38.6 km away · 370 people
- Wallace No. 243 43.4 km away · 881 people
- McLeod No. 185 45.0 km away · 401 people
- Fertile Belt No. 183 49.6 km away · 727 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cana No. 214
What is the population of Cana No. 214?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cana No. 214 has a population of 904 people, making it the 138th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 867 in 2016, an increase of 37 people or 4.27%. The township has a population density of 1.1 people per km² across a land area of 813.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cana No. 214 growing?
Cana No. 214's population grew by 4.27% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 867 to 904 people, a gain of 37 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cana No. 214?
Cana No. 214 has a population density of approximately 1.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cana No. 214?
Cana No. 214 covers a land area of approximately 813.42 km².
What is the median age in Cana No. 214?
The median age of the population in Cana No. 214 is 46.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cana No. 214?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cana No. 214 is German.
What is the median household income in Cana No. 214?
The median household income in Cana No. 214 is $92,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cana No. 214?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cana No. 214.
What is the main religion in Cana No. 214?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cana No. 214.
What percentage of Cana No. 214's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.4% of Cana No. 214's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cana No. 214 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.7% of Cana No. 214's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cana No. 214 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.5% of census families in Cana No. 214, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cana No. 214?
Multigenerational households make up 1.5% of all households in Cana No. 214, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cana No. 214's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.4% of Cana No. 214's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cana No. 214's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cana No. 214, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cana No. 214 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.