Skip to content
Canada Population

Flett’s Springs No. 429, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Flett’s Springs No. 429 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
656
−10.4% since 2016
Density
0.8
people per km²
Land area
839
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$103,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
3.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Flett’s Springs No. 429. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 838.98 km2. The township has a population density of 0.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Flett’s Springs No. 429 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Flett’s Springs No. 429 on the Map

Flett’s Springs No. 429 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Flett’s Springs No. 429 has a population of around 656 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Flett’s Springs No. 429 has decreased by ▼ -10.38%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
732656 --10.38%

2026 Population Projection

Flett’s Springs No. 429's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 656 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Flett’s Springs No. 429 Population Trend & Context

Flett’s Springs No. 429 is the 206th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 656 — a decline of 76 (▼ 10.38%) people from the 732 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Flett’s Springs No. 429 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 204th Big River 666
  2. 205th Birch Hills No. 460 658
  3. 206th Flett's Springs No. 429 This township 656
  4. 207th Stoughton 652
  5. 208th Naicam 651

Population By Genders

The male population of Flett’s Springs No. 429 is around 340 while the female population is around 315.

Of the 656 total population in Flett’s Springs No. 429, the largest gender is male with around 340 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
340315 -7.35%

Is Flett’s Springs No. 429 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Flett’s Springs No. 429 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

3.5%
Unemployment rate
4.9 pts below the province
79.6%
Employment rate
19.7 pts above the province
82.5%
Participation rate
17.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$103,000
Median household income
$21,000 above the province
7.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
6.2 pts below the province

Commute

82.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
About the same as the province
91.2%
Commute by car
0.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
14.6%
One-person households
14.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Flett’s Springs No. 429 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Flett’s Springs No. 429 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorFlett’s Springs No. 429Saskatchewan
Median household income$103,000$82,000
Unemployment rate3.5%8.4%
Median age4238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher17.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.3%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Flett’s Springs No. 429 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 9.20% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.60% and 18.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Flett’s Springs No. 429 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.30%60.30%61.10%
0 to 14 years20.60%22.20%20.60%
65 years and over19.10%17.50%18.30%

Population of Flett’s Springs No. 429 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Flett’s Springs No. 429 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Flett’s Springs No. 429 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Flett’s Springs No. 429 are English, which accounts for 37.88% of the total population, followed by French (29.55%), German (26.52%), Scottish (25.00%), and Irish (18.94%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Flett’s Springs No. 429 include Norwegian, Ukrainian, Canadian, Swedish, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.71%40.32%37.88%
French30.00%30.65%29.55%
German21.43%32.26%26.52%
Scottish21.43%29.03%25.00%
Irish15.71%22.58%18.94%
Norwegian21.43%16.13%18.94%
Ukrainian14.29%16.13%14.39%
Canadian14.29%12.90%13.64%
Swedish7.14%9.68%8.33%
Polish10.00%4.84%7.58%

Indigenous Identity in Flett’s Springs No. 429

About 7.58% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.6%
Non-Indigenous identity92.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population profile.

About 2.3% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for Flett’s Springs No. 429's immigrant population are Germany (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's residents (660 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.5% are second generation, and 93.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 240 of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.30% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.30%, 7.30%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons10521.90%
1 person357.30%
4 persons357.30%
5 or more persons357.30%
3 persons306.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 260 occupied private dwellings in Flett’s Springs No. 429, 90.4% are owner-occupied (235) and 7.7% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $308,000).

Period of Construction

17.3% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Flett’s Springs No. 429

Of census families in Flett’s Springs No. 429, 95.0% are couple families and 5.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families95.0%
One-parent families5.0%

16.7% of households in Flett’s Springs No. 429 are one-person households, 77.1% are couple-family households, 4.2% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4016.7%
Couple-family households18577.1%
One-parent-family households104.2%
Multigenerational households52.1%

Income in Flett’s Springs No. 429

Analyzing income distribution in Flett’s Springs No. 429 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Flett’s Springs No. 429 is $46,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Flett’s Springs No. 429 population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 85 and 60 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Flett’s Springs No. 429's median household income is $103,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Flett’s Springs No. 429's median household income is 19,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Flett’s Springs No. 429

This data sheds light on the distribution of Flett’s Springs No. 429 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.40% or most of the Flett’s Springs No. 429 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 46.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 6.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1157018047.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7010517546.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree250256.60%

Below national average 18.4% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Flett’s Springs No. 429

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Flett’s Springs No. 429. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Flett’s Springs No. 429 is at 3.53% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate79.61%
Unemployment rate3.53%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Flett’s Springs No. 429, 51.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 18.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time26551.0%
Worked part year and/or part time15529.8%
Did not work9518.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population (around 57.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 90 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 150.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9055150

Employment Industry Sectors

The Flett’s Springs No. 429 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Flett’s Springs No. 429 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Flett’s Springs No. 429 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1105038%
Manufacturing451514%
Health care and social assistance04511%
Educational services0206%
Accommodation and food services0156%
Wholesale trade2005%
Retail trade1505%
Professional, scientific and technical services10105%
Other services (except public administration)0104%
Construction1002%
Transportation and warehousing002%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Flett’s Springs No. 429 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Flett’s Springs No. 429: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (38%), Manufacturing (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Flett’s Springs No. 429: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (33%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%), Sales and service occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work13012025061.00%
Worked at home804512029.30%
No fixed workplace address2510307.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Flett’s Springs No. 429 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Flett’s Springs No. 429 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Flett’s Springs No. 429 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes45.60%
15 to 29 minutes36.80%
30 to 44 minutes12.30%
45 to 59 minutes3.50%
60 minutes and over3.50%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Flett’s Springs No. 429 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Flett’s Springs No. 429's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.1%
Not married and not living common-law26.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Flett’s Springs No. 429. About 650 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English650
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.3% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only64598.5%
French only00.0%
English and French152.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English97.7%100.0%
French1.5%0.0%
Non-official languages0.8%0.0%

Religion

Flett’s Springs No. 429 is predominantly Christian. About 395 of its population is Christian (195 males and 195 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian59.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Flett’s Springs No. 429

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Flett’s Springs No. 429

What is the population of Flett’s Springs No. 429?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Flett’s Springs No. 429 has a population of 656 people, making it the 206th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 732 in 2016, a decrease of 76 people or 10.38%. The township has a population density of 0.8 people per km² across a land area of 838.98 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Flett’s Springs No. 429 growing?

Flett’s Springs No. 429's population declined by 10.38% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 732 to 656 people, a loss of 76 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Flett’s Springs No. 429?

Flett’s Springs No. 429 has a population density of approximately 0.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Flett’s Springs No. 429?

Flett’s Springs No. 429 covers a land area of approximately 838.98 km².

What is the median age in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

The median age of the population in Flett’s Springs No. 429 is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Flett’s Springs No. 429 is English.

What is the median household income in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

The median household income in Flett’s Springs No. 429 is $103,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Flett’s Springs No. 429.

What is the main religion in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

Christian is the predominant religion in Flett’s Springs No. 429.

What percentage of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.6% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Flett’s Springs No. 429 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Flett’s Springs No. 429 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.0% of census families in Flett’s Springs No. 429, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Flett’s Springs No. 429?

Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Flett’s Springs No. 429, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.3% of Flett’s Springs No. 429's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Flett’s Springs No. 429's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Flett’s Springs No. 429, 51.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Flett’s Springs No. 429 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.