Last Mountain Valley No. 250, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Last Mountain Valley No. 250 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 339
- +23.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 859
- km²
- Median age
- 55.6
- years
- Median household income
- $66,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Last Mountain Valley No. 250. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 858.96 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Last Mountain Valley No. 250 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (2)
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has a population of around 339 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has increased by ▲ 23.27%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 275 | 339 | +23.27% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.27% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population is projected to reach approximately 418 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.49 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 339 | 418 | 0.49 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 Population Trend & Context
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is the 427th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 339 — an increase of 64 (▲ 23.27%) people from the 275 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 55.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Last Mountain Valley No. 250 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 425th Elbow 341
- 426th Grassy Creek No. 78 341
- 427th Last Mountain Valley No. 250 This township 339
- 428th Arborfield No. 456 338
- 429th Abernethy No. 186 337
Population By Genders
The male population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is around 175 while the female population is around 160.
Of the 339 total population in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, the largest gender is male with around 175 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | 160 | +8.57% |
Is Last Mountain Valley No. 250 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Last Mountain Valley No. 250 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Last Mountain Valley No. 250 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Last Mountain Valley No. 250 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 55.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The township median age is 55.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.50% and 11.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 50.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 65.70% | 56.30% | 61.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 22.90% | 31.30% | 26.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.40% | 12.50% | 11.80% |
Population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 are German, which accounts for 54.69% of the total population, followed by English (28.13%), Scottish (23.44%), Irish (21.88%), and French (12.50%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 include Ukrainian, Russian, Hungarian, Norwegian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 56.25% | 51.52% | 54.69% |
| English | 18.75% | 36.36% | 28.13% |
| Scottish | 28.13% | 18.18% | 23.44% |
| Irish | 15.63% | 27.27% | 21.88% |
| French | 9.38% | 15.15% | 12.50% |
| Ukrainian | 12.50% | 9.09% | 10.94% |
| Russian | 9.38% | 9.09% | 9.38% |
| Hungarian | 9.38% | 9.09% | 9.38% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 9.09% | 6.25% |
| Swedish | 6.25% | 6.06% | 6.25% |
Indigenous Identity in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
About 0.00% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population profile.
About 4.7% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Last Mountain Valley No. 250's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's residents (320 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.1% are second generation, and 92.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 150 of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.85%, 4.85%, and 1.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 25.80% |
| 1 person | 35 | 11.30% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.85% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 1.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, 90.0% are owner-occupied (135) and 10.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $260,000 (average $365,000).
Period of Construction
36.7% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
Of census families in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
25.8% of households in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 are one-person households, 71.0% are couple-family households, 3.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 25.8% |
| Couple-family households | 110 | 71.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
Analyzing income distribution in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is $35,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Last Mountain Valley No. 250's median household income is $66,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Last Mountain Valley No. 250's median household income is 18,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
This data sheds light on the distribution of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.80% or most of the Last Mountain Valley No. 250 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 45 | 100 | 58.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 30 | 50 | 29.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 0 | 20 | 11.80% |
Below national average 20.6% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Last Mountain Valley No. 250. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 69.49% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, 48.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 48.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 20.7% |
| Did not work | 90 | 31.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population (around 53.70%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 50 | 110 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Last Mountain Valley No. 250 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (63%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Construction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 55 | 63% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Last Mountain Valley No. 250 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Last Mountain Valley No. 250: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (63%), Retail trade (10%), Construction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Last Mountain Valley No. 250: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (51%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 55 | 105 | 51.20% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 50 | 80 | 39.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 7.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Last Mountain Valley No. 250 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 36.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Last Mountain Valley No. 250's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Last Mountain Valley No. 250. About 340 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 340 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 330 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.1% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is predominantly Christian. About 275 of its population is Christian (125 males and 150 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 85.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Last Mountain Valley No. 250
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Last Mountain Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Last Mountain Lake Bird Sanctuary | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Last Mountain Valley No. 250
- Wreford No. 280 24.9 km away · 140 people
- Mount Hope No. 279 28.2 km away · 531 people
- McKillop No. 220 31.7 km away · 897 people
- Sarnia No. 221 34.5 km away · 326 people
- Touchwood No. 248 41.9 km away · 373 people
- Longlaketon No. 219 43.3 km away · 1,096 people
- Wood Creek No. 281 52.2 km away · 205 people
- Arm River No. 252 55.0 km away · 258 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Last Mountain Valley No. 250
What is the population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has a population of 339 people, making it the 427th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 275 in 2016, an increase of 64 people or 23.27%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 858.96 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 growing?
Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population grew by 23.27% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 275 to 339 people, a gain of 64 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 55.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
Last Mountain Valley No. 250 covers a land area of approximately 858.96 km².
What is the median age in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
The median age of the population in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is 55.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is German.
What is the median household income in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
The median household income in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 is $66,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Last Mountain Valley No. 250.
What is the main religion in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
Christian is the predominant religion in Last Mountain Valley No. 250.
What percentage of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Last Mountain Valley No. 250 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Last Mountain Valley No. 250 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Last Mountain Valley No. 250?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Last Mountain Valley No. 250's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Last Mountain Valley No. 250, 48.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Last Mountain Valley No. 250 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.