Meeting Lake No. 466, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Meeting Lake No. 466 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 335
- +5.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,043
- km²
- Median age
- 51.2
- years
- Median household income
- $47,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Meeting Lake No. 466. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,043.34 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Meeting Lake No. 466 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Meeting Lake No. 466 on the Map
Meeting Lake No. 466 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Meeting Lake No. 466 has a population of around 335 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Meeting Lake No. 466 has increased by ▲ 5.02%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 319 | 335 | +5.02% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.98% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Meeting Lake No. 466's population is projected to reach approximately 352 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.34 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 335 | 352 | 0.34 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Meeting Lake No. 466 Population Trend & Context
Meeting Lake No. 466 is the 431st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 335 — an increase of 16 (▲ 5.02%) people from the 319 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 51.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Meeting Lake No. 466 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 429th Abernethy No. 186 337
- 430th Pelican Narrows 206 336
- 431st Meeting Lake No. 466 This township 335
- 432nd Chester No. 125 333
- 433rd Bengough 332
Population By Genders
The male population of Meeting Lake No. 466 is around 185 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 335 total population in Meeting Lake No. 466, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 150 | +18.92% |
Is Meeting Lake No. 466 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Meeting Lake No. 466 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Meeting Lake No. 466 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Meeting Lake No. 466 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Meeting Lake No. 466 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $47,200 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 51.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 1.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Meeting Lake No. 466 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.90% of the total population. The township median age is 51.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.40% and 13.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Meeting Lake No. 466 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.20% | 56.70% | 58.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 27.00% | 30.00% | 28.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.80% | 16.70% | 13.40% |
Population of Meeting Lake No. 466 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Meeting Lake No. 466 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Meeting Lake No. 466 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Meeting Lake No. 466 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 38.46% of the total population, followed by German (33.85%), Canadian (24.62%), French (16.92%), and English (13.85%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Meeting Lake No. 466 include Irish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Scottish, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 25.81% | 50.00% | 38.46% |
| German | 16.13% | 50.00% | 33.85% |
| Canadian | 32.26% | 14.71% | 24.62% |
| French | 12.90% | 20.59% | 16.92% |
| English | 12.90% | 14.71% | 13.85% |
| Irish | 9.68% | 5.88% | 6.15% |
| Norwegian | 6.45% | 0.00% | 4.62% |
| Icelandic | 0.00% | 8.82% | 4.62% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.08% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.08% |
Indigenous Identity in Meeting Lake No. 466
About 7.69% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.31% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Meeting Lake No. 466's population profile.
About 3.0% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Meeting Lake No. 466's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
95.5% of Meeting Lake No. 466's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.8% are second generation, and 87.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of Meeting Lake No. 466's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.35% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 55 | 18.35% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Meeting Lake No. 466, 81.5% are owner-occupied (110) and 14.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $180,000).
Period of Construction
25.9% of Meeting Lake No. 466's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Meeting Lake No. 466
Of census families in Meeting Lake No. 466, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
36.7% of households in Meeting Lake No. 466 are one-person households, 56.7% are couple-family households, 3.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 55 | 36.7% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 56.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Meeting Lake No. 466
Analyzing income distribution in Meeting Lake No. 466 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Meeting Lake No. 466 is $24,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Meeting Lake No. 466 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Meeting Lake No. 466's median household income is $47,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Meeting Lake No. 466's median household income is 36,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Meeting Lake No. 466
This data sheds light on the distribution of Meeting Lake No. 466 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Meeting Lake No. 466 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 28.60% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 25.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 30 | 60 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 10 | 40 | 28.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 35 | 25.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Meeting Lake No. 466
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Meeting Lake No. 466. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Meeting Lake No. 466 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 77.36% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meeting Lake No. 466, 48.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 130 | 48.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 75 | 27.8% |
| Did not work | 65 | 24.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Meeting Lake No. 466's population (around 47.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 30 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Meeting Lake No. 466 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Meeting Lake No. 466 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Meeting Lake No. 466 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (73%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Wholesale trade sector comes second at 8%, followed by Construction at 5%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 80 | 65 | 73% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Meeting Lake No. 466 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Meeting Lake No. 466: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (73%), Wholesale trade (8%), Construction (5%)
Top occupation categories in Meeting Lake No. 466: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (73%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 60 | 110 | 53.70% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 35 | 75 | 36.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 9.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Meeting Lake No. 466 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Meeting Lake No. 466 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Meeting Lake No. 466 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 34.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Meeting Lake No. 466 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Meeting Lake No. 466's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Meeting Lake No. 466. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 330 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 330 | 98.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| French | 1.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Meeting Lake No. 466 is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (70 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 46.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Meeting Lake No. 466
- Redberry No. 435 35.0 km away · 372 people
- Douglas No. 436 38.1 km away · 342 people
- Spiritwood No. 496 43.6 km away · 1,245 people
- Blaine Lake No. 434 44.7 km away · 301 people
- Leask No. 464 44.9 km away · 857 people
- Round Hill No. 467 45.4 km away · 394 people
- Canwood No. 494 50.8 km away · 1,351 people
- North Battleford No. 437 60.1 km away · 687 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Meeting Lake No. 466
What is the population of Meeting Lake No. 466?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Meeting Lake No. 466 has a population of 335 people, making it the 431st township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 319 in 2016, an increase of 16 people or 5.02%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,043.34 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Meeting Lake No. 466 growing?
Meeting Lake No. 466's population grew by 5.02% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 319 to 335 people, a gain of 16 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 51.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.7%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Meeting Lake No. 466?
Meeting Lake No. 466 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Meeting Lake No. 466?
Meeting Lake No. 466 covers a land area of approximately 1,043.34 km².
What is the median age in Meeting Lake No. 466?
The median age of the population in Meeting Lake No. 466 is 51.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Meeting Lake No. 466?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Meeting Lake No. 466 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Meeting Lake No. 466?
The median household income in Meeting Lake No. 466 is $47,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Meeting Lake No. 466?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Meeting Lake No. 466.
What is the main religion in Meeting Lake No. 466?
Christian is the predominant religion in Meeting Lake No. 466.
What percentage of Meeting Lake No. 466's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.7% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Meeting Lake No. 466 residents are Canadian citizens?
95.5% of Meeting Lake No. 466's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Meeting Lake No. 466 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Meeting Lake No. 466, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Meeting Lake No. 466?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Meeting Lake No. 466, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Meeting Lake No. 466's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Meeting Lake No. 466's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Meeting Lake No. 466's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meeting Lake No. 466, 48.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Meeting Lake No. 466 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.