Moosomin No. 121, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Moosomin No. 121 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 541
- −10.3% since 2016
- Density
- 1.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 546
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $89,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Moosomin No. 121. It is a rural municipality in Canada that encompasses a land area of 545.78 km2. The rural municipality has a population density of 1.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Moosomin No. 121 rural municipality's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Moosomin No. 121 on the Map
- Points of interest (12)
- Green spaces (4)
Moosomin No. 121 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Moosomin No. 121 has a population of around 541 people. The rural municipality's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Moosomin No. 121 has decreased by ▼ -10.28%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 603 | 541 | --10.28% |
2026 Population Projection
Moosomin No. 121's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 541 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Moosomin No. 121 Population Trend & Context
Moosomin No. 121 is the 266th-largest rural municipality in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 541 — a decline of 62 (▼ 10.28%) people from the 603 recorded in 2016.
The rural municipality's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan rural municipalities. The rural municipality's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Moosomin No. 121 compare to other Saskatchewan rural municipalities?
- 264th Rosedale No. 283 542
- 265th Broadview 541
- 266th Moosomin No. 121 This rural municipality 541
- 267th Hanley 540
- 268th Foam Lake No. 276 532
Population By Genders
The male population of Moosomin No. 121 is around 280 while the female population is around 255.
Of the 541 total population in Moosomin No. 121, the largest gender is male with around 280 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 280 | 255 | -8.93% |
Is Moosomin No. 121 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Moosomin No. 121 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Moosomin No. 121 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Moosomin No. 121 compares to the rural municipality's key indicators:
| Indicator | Moosomin No. 121 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.6% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Moosomin No. 121 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The rural municipality median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the rural municipality's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.40% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moosomin No. 121 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 50.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 64.70% | 63.00% |
| 65 years and over | 21.40% | 17.60% | 19.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.10% | 19.60% | 16.70% |
Population of Moosomin No. 121 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Moosomin No. 121 is quite diverse, which contributes to the rural municipality's vibrant cultural landscape. Moosomin No. 121 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the rural municipality appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Moosomin No. 121 are English, which accounts for 51.15% of the total population, followed by Scottish (34.35%), Irish (32.06%), German (16.79%), and Canadian (13.74%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Moosomin No. 121 include Dutch, Norwegian, French, Ukrainian, and Spanish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 50.70% | 51.67% | 51.15% |
| Scottish | 33.80% | 35.00% | 34.35% |
| Irish | 32.39% | 30.00% | 32.06% |
| German | 9.86% | 23.33% | 16.79% |
| Canadian | 15.49% | 10.00% | 13.74% |
| Dutch | 5.63% | 11.67% | 8.40% |
| Norwegian | 8.45% | 5.00% | 6.87% |
| French | 7.04% | 3.33% | 6.11% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 5.00% | 3.05% |
| Spanish | 0.00% | 3.33% | 2.29% |
Indigenous Identity in Moosomin No. 121
About 3.03% of Moosomin No. 121's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.97% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Moosomin No. 121's population profile.
About 7.6% of Moosomin No. 121's population are immigrants (50 people).
The top countries of origin for Moosomin No. 121's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
93.1% of Moosomin No. 121's residents (610 people) are Canadian citizens, and 7.6% are not.
By generation status, 9.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.8% are second generation, and 83.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 215 of Moosomin No. 121's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.95%, 6.80%, and 3.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 22.75% |
| 1 person | 45 | 10.25% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 7.95% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 6.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 3.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 245 occupied private dwellings in Moosomin No. 121, 87.8% are owner-occupied (215) and 12.2% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $320,000 (average $372,000).
Period of Construction
24.5% of Moosomin No. 121's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Moosomin No. 121
Of census families in Moosomin No. 121, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.5% of households in Moosomin No. 121 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 20.5% |
| Couple-family households | 165 | 75.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Moosomin No. 121
Analyzing income distribution in Moosomin No. 121 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Moosomin No. 121 is $44,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the rural municipality's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Moosomin No. 121 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Moosomin No. 121's median household income is $89,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Moosomin No. 121's median household income is 5,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the rural municipality's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the rural municipality's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Moosomin No. 121
This data sheds light on the distribution of Moosomin No. 121 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.90% or most of the Moosomin No. 121 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 120 | 210 | 60.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 65 | 55 | 115 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 4.30% |
Below national average 21.7% of Moosomin No. 121's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Moosomin No. 121
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Moosomin No. 121. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Moosomin No. 121 is at 2.44% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.43% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.44% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moosomin No. 121, 45.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 255 | 45.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 180 | 32.4% |
| Did not work | 120 | 21.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the rural municipality who work as an employee. The majority of Moosomin No. 121's population (around 63.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the rural municipality, there are 75 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 75 | 25 | 100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Moosomin No. 121 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Moosomin No. 121 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Moosomin No. 121 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (32%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 100 | 30 | 32% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 50 | 10 | 15% |
| Construction | 40 | 0 | 11% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 6% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 25 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Moosomin No. 121 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Moosomin No. 121: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (32%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (15%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Moosomin No. 121: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the rural municipality. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 125 | 115 | 235 | 58.80% |
| Worked at home | 90 | 40 | 125 | 31.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 15 | 40 | 10.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Moosomin No. 121 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Moosomin No. 121 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Moosomin No. 121 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the rural municipality's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the rural municipality.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 39.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Moosomin No. 121 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the rural municipality's social fabric. We can gain insights into Moosomin No. 121's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights rural municipality's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Moosomin No. 121. About 525 people living in the rural municipality speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 525 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.5% of Moosomin No. 121's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 510 | 93.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 5.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.6% | 97.2% |
| French | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Non-official languages | 1.8% | 0.9% |
Religion
Moosomin No. 121 is predominantly Christian. About 370 of its population is Christian (175 males and 190 females).
The second largest religion in the rural municipality is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 56.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Moosomin No. 121
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Moosomin No. 121
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Moosomin & District Regional Park | Parks | 83.3 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Dr. Davidson Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Moosomin Rodeo Grounds | Parks | 17.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moosomin No. 121
What is the population of Moosomin No. 121?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Moosomin No. 121 has a population of 541 people, making it the 265th rural municipality in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 603 in 2016, a decrease of 62 people or 10.28%. The rural municipality has a population density of 1.0 people per km² across a land area of 545.78 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Moosomin No. 121 growing?
Moosomin No. 121's population declined by 10.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 603 to 541 people, a loss of 62 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan rural municipalities during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Moosomin No. 121?
Moosomin No. 121 has a population density of approximately 1.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Moosomin No. 121?
Moosomin No. 121 covers a land area of approximately 545.78 km².
What is the median age in Moosomin No. 121?
The median age of the population in Moosomin No. 121 is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Moosomin No. 121?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Moosomin No. 121 is English.
What is the median household income in Moosomin No. 121?
The median household income in Moosomin No. 121 is $89,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Moosomin No. 121?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Moosomin No. 121.
What is the main religion in Moosomin No. 121?
Christian is the predominant religion in Moosomin No. 121.
What percentage of Moosomin No. 121's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.0% of Moosomin No. 121's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Moosomin No. 121 residents are Canadian citizens?
93.1% of Moosomin No. 121's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Moosomin No. 121 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.6% of census families in Moosomin No. 121, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Moosomin No. 121?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Moosomin No. 121, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Moosomin No. 121's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.5% of Moosomin No. 121's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Moosomin No. 121's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moosomin No. 121, 45.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Moosomin No. 121 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.