Stanley No. 215, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stanley No. 215 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 508
- +0.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 825
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $81,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stanley No. 215. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.95 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Stanley No. 215 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Stanley No. 215 on the Map
Stanley No. 215 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Stanley No. 215 has a population of around 508 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stanley No. 215 has increased by ▲ 0.59%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 505 | 508 | +0.59% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.12% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stanley No. 215's population is projected to reach approximately 511 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.62 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 508 | 511 | 0.62 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Stanley No. 215 Population Trend & Context
Stanley No. 215 is the 285th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 508 — an increase of 3 (▲ 0.59%) people from the 505 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Stanley No. 215 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 283rd Peepeekisis 81 510
- 284th Blaine Lake 509
- 285th Stanley No. 215 This township 508
- 286th Raymore 507
- 287th Fishing Lake 89 506
Population By Genders
The male population of Stanley No. 215 is around 280 while the female population is around 230.
Of the 508 total population in Stanley No. 215, the largest gender is male with around 280 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 280 | 230 | +17.86% |
Is Stanley No. 215 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stanley No. 215 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Stanley No. 215 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Stanley No. 215 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Stanley No. 215 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Stanley No. 215 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.80% and 17.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stanley No. 215 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 55.00% | 40.00% | 95.00% |
| 65 years and over | 55.00% | 35.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 65.20% | 63.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.60% | 17.40% | 18.80% |
| 65 years and over | 19.60% | 15.20% | 17.80% |
Population of Stanley No. 215 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Stanley No. 215 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Stanley No. 215 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stanley No. 215 are German, which accounts for 29.81% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (27.88%), Canadian (12.50%), Polish (12.50%), and English (10.58%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Stanley No. 215 include Irish, Scottish, Hungarian, British Isles, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.33% | 26.42% | 29.81% |
| Ukrainian | 33.33% | 22.64% | 27.88% |
| Canadian | 13.73% | 11.32% | 12.50% |
| Polish | 13.73% | 11.32% | 12.50% |
| English | 9.80% | 11.32% | 10.58% |
| Irish | 13.73% | 9.43% | 10.58% |
| Scottish | 5.88% | 7.55% | 6.73% |
| Hungarian | 5.88% | 5.66% | 6.73% |
| British Isles | 3.92% | 5.66% | 4.81% |
| Norwegian | 3.92% | 5.66% | 4.81% |
Indigenous Identity in Stanley No. 215
About 2.88% of Stanley No. 215's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stanley No. 215's population profile.
About 5.8% of Stanley No. 215's population are immigrants (30 people).
The top countries of origin for Stanley No. 215's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
94.2% of Stanley No. 215's residents (490 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.8% are not.
By generation status, 6.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.6% are second generation, and 82.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 190 of Stanley No. 215's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 85 | 21.25% |
| 1 person | 40 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 7.50% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Stanley No. 215, 92.1% are owner-occupied (175) and 7.9% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $278,000 (average $296,000).
Period of Construction
36.8% of Stanley No. 215's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Stanley No. 215
Of census families in Stanley No. 215, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
20.5% of households in Stanley No. 215 are one-person households, 69.2% are couple-family households, 5.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 20.5% |
| Couple-family households | 135 | 69.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Stanley No. 215
Analyzing income distribution in Stanley No. 215 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stanley No. 215 is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Stanley No. 215 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 55 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Stanley No. 215's median household income is $81,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Stanley No. 215's median household income is 3,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Stanley No. 215
This data sheds light on the distribution of Stanley No. 215 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.10% or most of the Stanley No. 215 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 65 | 120 | 47.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 55 | 100 | 39.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 15 | 40 | 15.70% |
Below national average 5.9% of Stanley No. 215's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Stanley No. 215
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stanley No. 215. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stanley No. 215 is at 3.33% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.33% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stanley No. 215, 45.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 180 | 45.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 125 | 31.3% |
| Did not work | 90 | 22.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Stanley No. 215's population (around 45.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 85 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 85 | 45 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Stanley No. 215 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stanley No. 215 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Stanley No. 215 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 8%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 90 | 60 | 48% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Educational services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Stanley No. 215 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Stanley No. 215: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Construction (8%), Retail trade (8%)
Top occupation categories in Stanley No. 215: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (47%), Sales and service occupations (18%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 70 | 70 | 140 | 48.30% |
| Worked at home | 60 | 50 | 110 | 37.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 15 | 45 | 15.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Stanley No. 215 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stanley No. 215 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stanley No. 215 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 47.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Stanley No. 215 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stanley No. 215's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Stanley No. 215. About 505 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 505 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.0% of Stanley No. 215's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 495 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 1.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.1% | 98.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.9% | 1.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Stanley No. 215 is predominantly Christian. About 410 of its population is Christian (190 males and 215 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 79.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Stanley No. 215
- Garry No. 245 24.6 km away · 370 people
- Cana No. 214 28.3 km away · 904 people
- McLeod No. 185 34.8 km away · 401 people
- Tullymet No. 216 38.3 km away · 183 people
- Grayson No. 184 38.8 km away · 547 people
- Orkney No. 244 40.5 km away · 1,883 people
- Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 41.1 km away · 327 people
- Abernethy No. 186 43.2 km away · 337 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stanley No. 215
What is the population of Stanley No. 215?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stanley No. 215 has a population of 508 people, making it the 285th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 505 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 0.59%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 824.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Stanley No. 215 growing?
Stanley No. 215's population grew by 0.59% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 505 to 508 people, a gain of 3 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Stanley No. 215?
Stanley No. 215 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Stanley No. 215?
Stanley No. 215 covers a land area of approximately 824.95 km².
What is the median age in Stanley No. 215?
The median age of the population in Stanley No. 215 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Stanley No. 215?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stanley No. 215 is German.
What is the median household income in Stanley No. 215?
The median household income in Stanley No. 215 is $81,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Stanley No. 215?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Stanley No. 215.
What is the main religion in Stanley No. 215?
Christian is the predominant religion in Stanley No. 215.
What percentage of Stanley No. 215's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.9% of Stanley No. 215's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Stanley No. 215 residents are Canadian citizens?
94.2% of Stanley No. 215's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Stanley No. 215 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Stanley No. 215, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Stanley No. 215?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Stanley No. 215, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Stanley No. 215's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.0% of Stanley No. 215's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Stanley No. 215's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stanley No. 215, 45.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Stanley No. 215 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.