The Gap No. 39, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official The Gap No. 39 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 181
- −9.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 796
- km²
- Median age
- 52.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of The Gap No. 39. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 795.76 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the The Gap No. 39 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
The Gap No. 39 on the Map
- Points of interest (18)
- Green spaces (25)
The Gap No. 39 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, The Gap No. 39 has a population of around 181 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of The Gap No. 39 has decreased by ▼ -9.05%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 199 | 181 | --9.05% |
2026 Population Projection
The Gap No. 39's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 181 people recorded in the 2021 census.
The Gap No. 39 Population Trend & Context
The Gap No. 39 is the 598th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 181 — a decline of 18 (▼ 9.05%) people from the 199 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does The Gap No. 39 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 596th Tullymet No. 216 183
- 597th Francis 182
- 598th The Gap No. 39 This township 181
- 599th Codette 180
- 600th Semans 180
Population By Genders
The male population of The Gap No. 39 is around 95 while the female population is around 85.
Of the 181 total population in The Gap No. 39, the largest gender is male with around 95 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 85 | -10.53% |
Is The Gap No. 39 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how The Gap No. 39 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
The Gap No. 39 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how The Gap No. 39 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | The Gap No. 39 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
The Gap No. 39 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 13.90% of the total population. The township median age is 52.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.60% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in The Gap No. 39 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 45.00% | 50.00% | 95.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 47.40% | 58.80% | 52.80% |
| 65 years and over | 36.80% | 29.40% | 30.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.50% | 17.60% | 16.70% |
Population of The Gap No. 39 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of The Gap No. 39 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. The Gap No. 39 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in The Gap No. 39 are Norwegian, which accounts for 36.36% of the total population, followed by Irish (34.09%), German (25.00%), English (18.18%), and Scottish (18.18%).
Other ethnicities and origins in The Gap No. 39 include Croatian, French, Canadian, Swedish, and Belgian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwegian | 43.48% | 25.00% | 36.36% |
| Irish | 26.09% | 50.00% | 34.09% |
| German | 17.39% | 35.00% | 25.00% |
| English | 21.74% | 15.00% | 18.18% |
| Scottish | 21.74% | 20.00% | 18.18% |
| Croatian | 13.04% | 20.00% | 15.91% |
| French | 17.39% | 15.00% | 13.64% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 15.00% | 9.09% |
| Swedish | 8.70% | 15.00% | 9.09% |
| Belgian | 13.04% | 0.00% | 6.82% |
Indigenous Identity in The Gap No. 39
About 0.00% of The Gap No. 39's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of The Gap No. 39's population profile.
About 0.0% of The Gap No. 39's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for The Gap No. 39's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.7% of The Gap No. 39's residents (215 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.6% are second generation, and 83.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of The Gap No. 39's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 26.65% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 1 person | 10 | 6.65% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in The Gap No. 39, 100.0% are owner-occupied (95) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $120,000 (average $200,000).
Period of Construction
31.6% of The Gap No. 39's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in The Gap No. 39
Of census families in The Gap No. 39, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
13.3% of households in The Gap No. 39 are one-person households, 80.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 13.3% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 80.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in The Gap No. 39
Analyzing income distribution in The Gap No. 39 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within The Gap No. 39 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of The Gap No. 39 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The The Gap No. 39's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average The Gap No. 39's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in The Gap No. 39
This data sheds light on the distribution of The Gap No. 39 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.50% or most of the The Gap No. 39 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 60 | 54.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 15 | 40 | 36.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 13.6% of The Gap No. 39's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in The Gap No. 39
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in The Gap No. 39. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in The Gap No. 39 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 70.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in The Gap No. 39, 56.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 105 | 56.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 24.3% |
| Did not work | 40 | 21.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of The Gap No. 39's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 10 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The The Gap No. 39 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in The Gap No. 39 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
The Gap No. 39 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (65%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 8%, followed by Finance and insurance at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 25 | 65% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where The Gap No. 39 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in The Gap No. 39: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (65%), Transportation and warehousing (8%), Finance and insurance (8%)
Top occupation categories in The Gap No. 39: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Sales and service occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 20 | 70 | 53.80% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 35 | 55 | 42.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how The Gap No. 39 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of The Gap No. 39 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of The Gap No. 39 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 16.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in The Gap No. 39 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into The Gap No. 39's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in The Gap No. 39. About 180 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 180 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of The Gap No. 39's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 180 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
The Gap No. 39 is predominantly Christian. About 140 of its population is Christian (75 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in The Gap No. 39
Hospitals
Schools
- Ranch Ehrlo
- Sacred Heart School
- A. E. Peacock Collegiate
- Bethany College
- Wapella School
- Southeast Regional College
Parks
Libraries
Green Spaces in The Gap No. 39
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to The Gap No. 39
- Big Arm No. 251 0.0 km away · 184 people
- Big River No. 555 192.0 km away · 994 people
- Lakeland No. 521 197.8 km away · 1,300 people
- Paddockwood No. 520 206.2 km away · 1,071 people
- Meadow Lake No. 588 226.8 km away · 2,553 people
- Canwood No. 494 236.4 km away · 1,351 people
- Loon Lake No. 561 240.3 km away · 836 people
- Spiritwood No. 496 243.5 km away · 1,245 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Gap No. 39
What is the population of The Gap No. 39?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, The Gap No. 39 has a population of 181 people, making it the 598th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 199 in 2016, a decrease of 18 people or 9.05%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 795.76 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of The Gap No. 39 growing?
The Gap No. 39's population declined by 9.05% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 199 to 181 people, a loss of 18 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of The Gap No. 39?
The Gap No. 39 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is The Gap No. 39?
The Gap No. 39 covers a land area of approximately 795.76 km².
What is the median age in The Gap No. 39?
The median age of the population in The Gap No. 39 is 52.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in The Gap No. 39?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in The Gap No. 39 is Norwegian.
What is the median household income in The Gap No. 39?
The median household income in The Gap No. 39 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in The Gap No. 39?
English is the most common first official language spoken in The Gap No. 39.
What is the main religion in The Gap No. 39?
Christian is the predominant religion in The Gap No. 39.
What percentage of The Gap No. 39's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of The Gap No. 39's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of The Gap No. 39 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.7% of The Gap No. 39's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in The Gap No. 39 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in The Gap No. 39, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in The Gap No. 39?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in The Gap No. 39, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of The Gap No. 39's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of The Gap No. 39's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of The Gap No. 39's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in The Gap No. 39, 56.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for The Gap No. 39 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.