Kitselas 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kitselas 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 291
- +8.2% since 2016
- Density
- 61.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 4.74
- km²
- Median age
- 28.4
- years
- Median household income
- $78,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 20.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kitselas 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.74 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 61.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Kitselas 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Kitselas 1 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Kitselas 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Kitselas 1 has a population of around 291 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kitselas 1 has increased by ▲ 8.18%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 269 | 291 | +8.18% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.58% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Kitselas 1's population is projected to reach approximately 315 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 66.46 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 291 | 315 | 66.46 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Kitselas 1 Population Trend & Context
Kitselas 1 is the 217th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 291 — an increase of 22 (▲ 8.18%) people from the 269 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Kitselas 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 215th Kwawkwawapilt 6 295
- 216th Comox 1 291
- 217th Kitselas 1 This Indian reserve 291
- 218th Lillooet 1 285
- 219th Quaaout 1 284
Population By Genders
The male population of Kitselas 1 is around 145 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 291 total population in Kitselas 1, the largest gender is female with around 150 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 145 | 150 | +3.33% |
Is Kitselas 1 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kitselas 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Kitselas 1 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Kitselas 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Kitselas 1 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,500 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 20.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 28.4 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.6% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Kitselas 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 13.60% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 32.20% and 6.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kitselas 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 55.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.10% | 53.30% | 59.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 27.60% | 36.70% | 32.20% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 3.40% | 6.70% | 6.80% |
Population of Kitselas 1 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Kitselas 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Kitselas 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kitselas 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 12.07% of the total population, followed by Scottish (5.17%), English (3.45%), Irish (3.45%), and Caucasian (White) (3.45%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Kitselas 1 include Swedish, Cree, Blackfoot, Canadian, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 10.71% | 13.79% | 12.07% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.17% |
| English | 7.14% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Irish | 7.14% | 6.90% | 3.45% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 6.90% | 3.45% |
| Swedish | 7.14% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Blackfoot | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Kitselas 1
About 96.49% of Kitselas 1's population (275 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 3.51% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 250 people (86.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kitselas 1's population profile.
About 0.0% of Kitselas 1's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Kitselas 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Kitselas 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.4% are second generation, and 96.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of Kitselas 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 3 persons household.
Household Size
About 15.65% of the population lives in 3 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 2 persons, 4 persons, and 1 person households account for 9.40%, 9.40%, and 3.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 3 persons | 25 | 15.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 12.50% |
| 2 persons | 15 | 9.40% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 9.40% |
| 1 person | 5 | 3.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Kitselas 1, 11.8% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Kitselas 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Kitselas 1
Of census families in Kitselas 1, 62.5% are couple families and 37.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
12.5% of households in Kitselas 1 are one-person households, 43.8% are couple-family households, 18.8% are one-parent-family households, and 18.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 12.5% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 43.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 18.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 18.8% |
Income in Kitselas 1
Analyzing income distribution in Kitselas 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kitselas 1 is $31,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Kitselas 1 population or around 40 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Kitselas 1's median household income is $78,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Kitselas 1's median household income is 5,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Kitselas 1
This data sheds light on the distribution of Kitselas 1 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
33.30% or most of the Kitselas 1 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 33.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 30 | 50 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 20 | 50 | 33.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 25 | 50 | 33.30% |
Below national average 0.0% of Kitselas 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Kitselas 1
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kitselas 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kitselas 1 is at 21.74% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.15% |
| Unemployment rate | 21.74% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kitselas 1, 28.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 28.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 31.6% |
| Did not work | 85 | 44.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Kitselas 1's population (around 65.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Kitselas 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kitselas 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Kitselas 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 9%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 22% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 9% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Kitselas 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Kitselas 1: Public administration (22%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (9%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Kitselas 1: Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 30 | 45 | 50.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 10 | 30 | 33.30% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Kitselas 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kitselas 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kitselas 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 53.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Kitselas 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kitselas 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Kitselas 1. About 290 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 290 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Kitselas 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 290 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.3% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Kitselas 1 is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (40 males and 35 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 25.9% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Kitselas 1
Parks
Green Spaces in Kitselas 1
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Denarta Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Kitselas 1
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kitselas 1
What is the population of Kitselas 1?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kitselas 1 has a population of 291 people, making it the 216th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 269 in 2016, an increase of 22 people or 8.18%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 61.4 people per km² across a land area of 4.74 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Kitselas 1 growing?
Kitselas 1's population grew by 8.18% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 269 to 291 people, a gain of 22 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (6.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Kitselas 1?
Kitselas 1 has a population density of approximately 61.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Kitselas 1?
Kitselas 1 covers a land area of approximately 4.74 km².
What is the median age in Kitselas 1?
The median age of the population in Kitselas 1 is 28.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Kitselas 1?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kitselas 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Kitselas 1?
The median household income in Kitselas 1 is $78,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Kitselas 1?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Kitselas 1.
What is the main religion in Kitselas 1?
Christian is the predominant religion in Kitselas 1.
What percentage of Kitselas 1's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 94.8% of Kitselas 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Kitselas 1 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Kitselas 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Kitselas 1 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 37.5% of census families in Kitselas 1, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Kitselas 1?
Multigenerational households make up 18.8% of all households in Kitselas 1, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Kitselas 1's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Kitselas 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Kitselas 1's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kitselas 1, 28.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Kitselas 1 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.