Skip to content
Canada Population

Malachan 11, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Malachan 11 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
178
+12.7% since 2016
Density
312.1
people per km²
Land area
0.57
km²
Median age
29.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Malachan 11. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.57 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 312.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Malachan 11 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Malachan 11 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Malachan 11 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Malachan 11 has a population of around 178 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Malachan 11 has increased by ▲ 12.66%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
158178 +12.66%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.41% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Malachan 11's population is projected to reach approximately 201 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 352.63 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
178201352.63

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Malachan 11 Population Trend & Context

Malachan 11 is the 260th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 178 — an increase of 20 (▲ 12.66%) people from the 158 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Malachan 11 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 258th North Thompson 1 181
  2. 259th Redstone Flat 1 181
  3. 260th Malachan 11 This Indian reserve 178
  4. 261st Bulkley River 19 174
  5. 262nd Lakahahmen 11 170

Population By Genders

The male population of Malachan 11 is around 90 while the female population is around 85.

Of the 178 total population in Malachan 11, the largest gender is male with around 90 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
9085 +5.56%

Is Malachan 11 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Malachan 11 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.3%
Unemployment rate
4.9 pts above the province
51.9%
Employment rate
6.0 pts below the province
55.6%
Participation rate
7.7 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

64.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
1.5 pts below the province
50.0%
Commute by car
29.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

75.0%
Single-detached houses
32.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.00 people
Average household size
0.60people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
4.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Malachan 11 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Malachan 11 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorMalachan 11British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate13.3%8.4%
Median age29.242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher5.6%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Malachan 11 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 25.00% and 8.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Malachan 11 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.10%70.60%66.70%
0 to 14 years25.00%25.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years27.80%29.40%25.00%
65 years and over10.00%10.00%15.00%
65 years and over11.10%11.80%8.30%

Population of Malachan 11 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Malachan 11 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Malachan 11 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Malachan 11 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 22.22% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (19.44%), English (5.56%), Irish (5.56%), and Rwandan (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Malachan 11 include Grenadian, Malayali, Chaldean, Sinhalese, and Mayan.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)16.67%23.53%22.22%
North American Indigenous11.11%17.65%19.44%
English0.00%11.76%5.56%
Irish0.00%0.00%5.56%
Rwandan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Grenadian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Malayali0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chaldean0.00%0.00%0.00%
Sinhalese0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mayan0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Malachan 11

About 94.59% of Malachan 11's population (175 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 5.41% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 165 people (94.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity94.6%
Non-Indigenous identity5.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Malachan 11's population profile.

About 0.0% of Malachan 11's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Malachan 11's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Malachan 11's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.7% are second generation, and 97.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 45 of Malachan 11's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 4.15%, and 4.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1512.50%
2 persons1512.50%
5 or more persons108.35%
3 persons54.15%
4 persons54.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Malachan 11, 16.7% are owner-occupied (10) and 16.7% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Malachan 11's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Malachan 11

Of census families in Malachan 11, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families66.7%
One-parent families33.3%

25.0% of households in Malachan 11 are one-person households, 41.7% are couple-family households, 8.3% are one-parent-family households, and 16.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1525.0%
Couple-family households2541.7%
One-parent-family households58.3%
Multigenerational households1016.7%

Income in Malachan 11

Analyzing income distribution in Malachan 11 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Malachan 11 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Malachan 11 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Malachan 11's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Malachan 11's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Malachan 11

This data sheds light on the distribution of Malachan 11 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Malachan 11 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 27.80% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 16.70% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20204550.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree15102527.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10101516.70%

Below national average 11.1% of Malachan 11's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Malachan 11

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Malachan 11. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Malachan 11 is at 12.50% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate51.85%
Unemployment rate12.50%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Malachan 11, 23.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3023.1%
Worked part year and/or part time4030.8%
Did not work6550.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Malachan 11's population (around 53.30%) are working temporary position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Malachan 11 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Malachan 11 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Malachan 11 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (47%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 27%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration251047%
Educational services101027%
Health care and social assistance01013%
Accommodation and food services10013%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Malachan 11 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Malachan 11: Public administration (47%), Educational services (27%), Health care and social assistance (13%)

Top occupation categories in Malachan 11: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
No fixed workplace address25103546.70%
Usual place of work15253546.70%
Worked at home001013.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Malachan 11 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Malachan 11 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Malachan 11 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes64.30%
30 to 44 minutes35.70%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Malachan 11 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Malachan 11's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law51.9%
Not married and not living common-law48.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Malachan 11. About 175 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English175
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Malachan 11's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only175100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.3%100.0%
Non-official languages5.7%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Malachan 11 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (0 males and 0 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian5.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Malachan 11

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Malachan 11

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Malachan 11

What is the population of Malachan 11?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Malachan 11 has a population of 178 people, making it the 260th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 158 in 2016, an increase of 20 people or 12.66%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 312.1 people per km² across a land area of 0.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Malachan 11 growing?

Malachan 11's population grew by 12.66% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 158 to 178 people, a gain of 20 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Malachan 11?

Malachan 11 has a population density of approximately 312.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Malachan 11?

Malachan 11 covers a land area of approximately 0.57 km².

What is the median age in Malachan 11?

The median age of the population in Malachan 11 is 29.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Malachan 11?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Malachan 11 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Malachan 11?

The median household income in Malachan 11 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Malachan 11?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Malachan 11.

What is the main religion in Malachan 11?

Christian is the predominant religion in Malachan 11.

What percentage of Malachan 11's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Malachan 11's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Malachan 11 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Malachan 11's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Malachan 11 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 30.0% of census families in Malachan 11, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Malachan 11?

Multigenerational households make up 16.7% of all households in Malachan 11, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Malachan 11's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Malachan 11's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Malachan 11's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Malachan 11, 23.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Malachan 11 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.