Skip to content
Canada Population

North Tacla Lake, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official North Tacla Lake census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
243
+29.9% since 2016
Density
248.0
people per km²
Land area
0.98
km²
Median age
32.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
30.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of North Tacla Lake. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.98 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 248.00 people per km2.

We highlight the North Tacla Lake Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

North Tacla Lake location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, North Tacla Lake has a population of around 243 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of North Tacla Lake has increased by ▲ 29.95%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
187243 +29.95%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.38% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Tacla Lake's population is projected to reach approximately 316 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 322.45 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
243316322.45

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

North Tacla Lake Population Trend & Context

North Tacla Lake is the 231st-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 243 — an increase of 56 (▲ 29.95%) people from the 187 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 32 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does North Tacla Lake compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 229th Skwah 4 245
  2. 230th Katzie 1 244
  3. 231st North Tacla Lake This Indian reserve 243
  4. 232nd Bridge River 1 242
  5. 233rd Fort Ware 1 242

Population By Genders

The male population of North Tacla Lake is around 125 while the female population is around 120.

Of the 243 total population in North Tacla Lake, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
125120 +4.00%

Is North Tacla Lake a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how North Tacla Lake compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

30.4%
Unemployment rate
22.0 pts above the province
45.9%
Employment rate
12.0 pts below the province
62.2%
Participation rate
1.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

92.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
27.1 pts above the province
71.4%
Commute by car
8.5 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

70.6%
Single-detached houses
28.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.40people above the province
29.4%
One-person households
About the same as the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

North Tacla Lake Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how North Tacla Lake compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorNorth Tacla LakeBritish Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate30.4%8.4%
Median age3242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher6.4%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

North Tacla Lake has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 32.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.50% and 8.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Tacla Lake are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.00%66.70%65.30%
0 to 14 years35.00%30.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years28.00%25.00%24.50%
65 years and over5.00%10.00%20.00%
65 years and over4.00%8.30%8.20%

Population of North Tacla Lake by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of North Tacla Lake is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. North Tacla Lake is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in North Tacla Lake are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 14.29% of the total population, followed by Scottish (8.16%), French (8.16%), Nova Scotian (4.08%), and French Canadian (4.08%).

Other ethnicities and origins in North Tacla Lake include Black, Ontarian, Bangladeshi, Algerian, and Brazilian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)20.00%8.33%14.29%
Scottish8.00%8.33%8.16%
French8.00%8.33%8.16%
Nova Scotian0.00%8.33%4.08%
French Canadian8.00%0.00%4.08%
Black8.00%0.00%4.08%
Ontarian0.00%8.33%4.08%
Bangladeshi0.00%0.00%0.00%
Algerian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Brazilian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in North Tacla Lake

About 93.88% of North Tacla Lake's population (230 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 230 people (93.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity93.9%
Non-Indigenous identity6.1%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of North Tacla Lake's population profile.

About 0.0% of North Tacla Lake's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for North Tacla Lake's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of North Tacla Lake's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 60 of North Tacla Lake's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 14.70% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.80%, 8.80%, and 8.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2514.70%
2 persons2011.75%
3 persons158.80%
4 persons158.80%
5 or more persons158.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in North Tacla Lake, 29.4% are owner-occupied (25) and 11.8% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of North Tacla Lake's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in North Tacla Lake

Of census families in North Tacla Lake, 45.5% are couple families and 54.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families45.5%
One-parent families54.5%

29.4% of households in North Tacla Lake are one-person households, 29.4% are couple-family households, 17.6% are one-parent-family households, and 11.8% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2529.4%
Couple-family households2529.4%
One-parent-family households1517.6%
Multigenerational households1011.8%

Income in North Tacla Lake

Analyzing income distribution in North Tacla Lake can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within North Tacla Lake is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of North Tacla Lake population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The North Tacla Lake's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average North Tacla Lake's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in North Tacla Lake

This data sheds light on the distribution of North Tacla Lake residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

48.10% or most of the North Tacla Lake population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 18.50% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25356548.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree35154533.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10202518.50%

Below national average 7.4% of North Tacla Lake's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in North Tacla Lake

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in North Tacla Lake. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in North Tacla Lake is at 29.17% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.95%
Unemployment rate29.17%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in North Tacla Lake, 27.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5027.8%
Worked part year and/or part time5027.8%
Did not work7541.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of North Tacla Lake's population (around 56.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The North Tacla Lake industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in North Tacla Lake is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

North Tacla Lake has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (39%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration152539%
Construction10013%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting0109%
Utilities1009%
Manufacturing1009%
Retail trade009%
Professional, scientific and technical services0109%
Educational services0109%
Health care and social assistance009%
Accommodation and food services009%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where North Tacla Lake residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in North Tacla Lake: Public administration (39%), Construction (13%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (9%)

Top occupation categories in North Tacla Lake: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work15254050.00%
No fixed workplace address20102531.30%
Worked at home1001518.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how North Tacla Lake residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of North Tacla Lake residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of North Tacla Lake spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes78.60%
15 to 29 minutes14.30%
30 to 44 minutes14.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in North Tacla Lake shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into North Tacla Lake's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law36.1%
Not married and not living common-law63.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in North Tacla Lake. About 245 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English245
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of North Tacla Lake's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only245100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English75.5%89.8%
Non-official languages10.2%6.1%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

North Tacla Lake is predominantly Christian. About 120 of its population is Christian (60 males and 60 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian49.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Tacla Lake

What is the population of North Tacla Lake?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, North Tacla Lake has a population of 243 people, making it the 231st Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 187 in 2016, an increase of 56 people or 29.95%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 248.0 people per km² across a land area of 0.98 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of North Tacla Lake growing?

North Tacla Lake's population grew by 29.95% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 187 to 243 people, a gain of 56 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 32.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of North Tacla Lake?

North Tacla Lake has a population density of approximately 248.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is North Tacla Lake?

North Tacla Lake covers a land area of approximately 0.98 km².

What is the median age in North Tacla Lake?

The median age of the population in North Tacla Lake is 32.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in North Tacla Lake?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in North Tacla Lake is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in North Tacla Lake?

The median household income in North Tacla Lake is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in North Tacla Lake?

English is the most common first official language spoken in North Tacla Lake.

What is the main religion in North Tacla Lake?

Christian is the predominant religion in North Tacla Lake.

What percentage of North Tacla Lake's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 93.9% of North Tacla Lake's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of North Tacla Lake residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of North Tacla Lake's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in North Tacla Lake are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 46.2% of census families in North Tacla Lake, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in North Tacla Lake?

Multigenerational households make up 11.8% of all households in North Tacla Lake, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of North Tacla Lake's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of North Tacla Lake's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of North Tacla Lake's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in North Tacla Lake, 27.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for North Tacla Lake available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.