Skip to content
Canada Population

Tache 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tache 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
400
−0.2% since 2016
Density
44.5
people per km²
Land area
8.98
km²
Median age
33.6
years
Median household income
$69,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
16.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tache 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 8.98 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 44.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Tache 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tache 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tache 1 has a population of around 400 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tache 1 has decreased by ▼ -0.25%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
401400 --0.25%

2026 Population Projection

Tache 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 400 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Tache 1 Population Trend & Context

Tache 1 is the 194th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 400 — a decline of 1 (▼ 0.25%) people from the 401 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 33.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Tache 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 192nd Fort Nelson 2 419
  2. 193rd Gitanyow 1 408
  3. 194th Tache 1 This Indian reserve 400
  4. 195th Tahsis 393
  5. 196th Nanaimo Town 1 386

Population By Genders

The male population of Tache 1 is around 210 while the female population is around 190.

Of the 400 total population in Tache 1, the largest gender is male with around 210 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
210190 -9.52%

Is Tache 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tache 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

16.0%
Unemployment rate
7.6 pts above the province
35.6%
Employment rate
22.3 pts below the province
42.4%
Participation rate
20.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$69,500
Median household income
$15,500 below the province
15.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.8 pts above the province

Commute

65.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.8 pts below the province
85.0%
Commute by car
5.1 pts above the province
10.0%
Commute by public transit
0.7 pts above the province

Housing Character

87.5%
Single-detached houses
45.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.30 people
Average household size
0.90people above the province
16.7%
One-person households
12.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tache 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Tache 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorTache 1British Columbia
Median household income$69,500$85,000
Unemployment rate16.0%8.4%
Median age33.642.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.2%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tache 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 40 to 44 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 33.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.30% and 8.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tache 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years66.70%65.80%65.00%
65 years and over15.00%20.00%35.00%
0 to 14 years28.60%23.70%26.30%
65 years and over7.10%10.50%8.80%

Population of Tache 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tache 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Tache 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tache 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 51.25% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (8.75%), Canadian (2.50%), Cree (2.50%), and Central African (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tache 1 include Libyan, Basque, Uruguayan, Akan, and Central or West African.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)48.84%52.63%51.25%
North American Indigenous9.30%5.26%8.75%
Canadian4.65%5.26%2.50%
Cree4.65%0.00%2.50%
Central African0.00%0.00%0.00%
Libyan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Basque0.00%0.00%0.00%
Uruguayan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Akan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Central or West African0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Tache 1

About 97.53% of Tache 1's population (395 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 395 people (98.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity97.5%
Non-Indigenous identity2.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tache 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Tache 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Tache 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Tache 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 105 of Tache 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 4 persons households account for 10.40%, 8.35%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3012.50%
5 or more persons3012.50%
3 persons2510.40%
1 person208.35%
4 persons156.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Tache 1, 40.0% are owner-occupied (50) and 8.0% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Tache 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tache 1

Of census families in Tache 1, 42.9% are couple families and 57.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families42.9%
One-parent families57.1%

20.0% of households in Tache 1 are one-person households, 24.0% are couple-family households, 20.0% are one-parent-family households, and 16.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2520.0%
Couple-family households3024.0%
One-parent-family households2520.0%
Multigenerational households2016.0%

Income in Tache 1

Analyzing income distribution in Tache 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tache 1 is $28,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tache 1 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tache 1's median household income is $69,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Tache 1's median household income is 14,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tache 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tache 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

46.30% or most of the Tache 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 31.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 22.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree50409546.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30356531.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate25204522.00%

Below national average 4.9% of Tache 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tache 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tache 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tache 1 is at 16.00% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate35.59%
Unemployment rate16.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tache 1, 23.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 61.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time7023.7%
Worked part year and/or part time5016.9%
Did not work18061.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Tache 1's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tache 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tache 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tache 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration152027%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15012%
Construction10012%
Educational services101512%
Utilities1008%
Manufacturing008%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services008%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade1000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tache 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tache 1: Public administration (27%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (12%), Construction (12%)

Top occupation categories in Tache 1: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
No fixed workplace address35155047.60%
Usual place of work20305047.60%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tache 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tache 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tache 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes55.00%
30 to 44 minutes15.00%
60 minutes and over15.00%
15 to 29 minutes10.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tache 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tache 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law30.5%
Not married and not living common-law69.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tache 1. About 400 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English400
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Tache 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only39598.8%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.0%92.5%
Non-official languages7.5%1.3%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Tache 1 is predominantly Christian. About 190 of its population is Christian (95 males and 90 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian47.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tache 1

What is the population of Tache 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tache 1 has a population of 400 people, making it the 194th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined slightly from 401 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 0.25%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 44.5 people per km² across a land area of 8.98 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tache 1 growing?

Tache 1's population declined by 0.25% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 401 to 400 people, a loss of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 33.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tache 1?

Tache 1 has a population density of approximately 44.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tache 1?

Tache 1 covers a land area of approximately 8.98 km².

What is the median age in Tache 1?

The median age of the population in Tache 1 is 33.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tache 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tache 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Tache 1?

The median household income in Tache 1 is $69,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tache 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tache 1.

What is the main religion in Tache 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tache 1.

What percentage of Tache 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 98.8% of Tache 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tache 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Tache 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tache 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 57.1% of census families in Tache 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tache 1?

Multigenerational households make up 16.0% of all households in Tache 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tache 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Tache 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tache 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tache 1, 23.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tache 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.