Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grand Bay-Westfield census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 4,967
- +0.1% since 2016
- Density
- 83.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 59.82
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $98,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grand Bay-Westfield. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 59.82 km2. The town has a population density of 83.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Grand Bay-Westfield town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grand Bay-Westfield on the Map
- Points of interest (13)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (6)
Grand Bay-Westfield location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grand Bay-Westfield has a population of around 4,967 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grand Bay-Westfield has increased by ▲ 0.06%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,964 | 4,967 | +0.06% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.01% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Grand Bay-Westfield's population is projected to reach approximately 4,970 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 83.08 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 4,967 | 4,970 | 83.08 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Grand Bay-Westfield Population Trend & Context
Grand Bay-Westfield is the 18th-largest town in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 4,967 — an increase of 3 (▲ 0.06%) people from the 4,964 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick towns. The town's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Grand Bay-Westfield compare to other New Brunswick towns?
- 16th Grand Falls / Grand-Sault 5,220
- 17th Memramcook 5,029
- 18th Grand Bay-Westfield This town 4,967
- 19th St. Stephen 4,510
- 20th Caraquet 4,285
Population By Genders
The male population of Grand Bay-Westfield is around 2,465 while the female population is around 2,505.
Of the 4,967 total population in Grand Bay-Westfield, the largest gender is female with around 2,505 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,465 | 2,505 | +1.60% |
Is Grand Bay-Westfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grand Bay-Westfield compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grand Bay-Westfield Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Grand Bay-Westfield compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grand Bay-Westfield | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.3% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 23.4% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.8% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grand Bay-Westfield has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The town median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 200 8.10% | 220 8.80% | 9.09% | 415 8.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 200 8.10% | 190 7.60% | 5.00% | 395 7.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 185 7.50% | 195 7.80% | 5.13% | 375 7.50% |
| 45 to 49 years | 180 7.30% | 180 7.20% | 0.00% | 360 7.20% |
| 50 to 54 years | 165 6.70% | 170 6.80% | 2.94% | 335 6.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 150 6.10% | 175 7.00% | 14.29% | 325 6.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 165 6.70% | 160 6.40% | 3.03% | 325 6.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 140 5.70% | 170 6.80% | 17.65% | 310 6.20% |
| 15 to 19 years | 170 6.90% | 140 5.60% | 17.65% | 310 6.20% |
| 5 to 9 years | 140 5.70% | 150 6.00% | 6.67% | 285 5.70% |
| 70 to 74 years | 135 5.50% | 135 5.40% | 0.00% | 275 5.50% |
| 30 to 34 years | 115 4.70% | 140 5.60% | 17.86% | 255 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 125 5.10% | 100 4.00% | 20.00% | 220 4.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 130 5.30% | 85 3.40% | 34.62% | 215 4.30% |
| 25 to 29 years | 105 4.30% | 110 4.40% | 4.55% | 210 4.20% |
| 75 to 79 years | 80 3.20% | 95 3.80% | 15.79% | 170 3.40% |
| 80 to 84 years | 55 2.20% | 55 2.20% | 0.00% | 110 2.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.20% and 16.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grand Bay-Westfield are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.70% | 63.10% | 63.50% |
| 65 years and over | 19.70% | 20.80% | 20.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.60% | 16.00% | 16.30% |
Explore Grand Bay-Westfield Through Videos
Population of Grand Bay-Westfield by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grand Bay-Westfield is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Grand Bay-Westfield is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grand Bay-Westfield are Irish, which accounts for 31.08% of the total population, followed by English (28.05%), Scottish (25.13%), Canadian (20.59%), and French (13.02%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grand Bay-Westfield include Acadian, Caucasian (White), Dutch, German, and European.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 30.08% | 32.13% | 31.08% |
| English | 28.25% | 27.71% | 28.05% |
| Scottish | 23.17% | 27.11% | 25.13% |
| Canadian | 21.14% | 20.28% | 20.59% |
| French | 12.40% | 13.65% | 13.02% |
| Acadian | 4.88% | 5.42% | 5.25% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.08% | 4.82% | 4.94% |
| Dutch | 4.88% | 4.62% | 4.74% |
| German | 4.47% | 4.62% | 4.54% |
| European | 4.07% | 2.61% | 3.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Grand Bay-Westfield
About 1.92% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population (95 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.08% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grand Bay-Westfield's population profile.
About 2.8% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population are immigrants (140 people).
The top countries of origin for Grand Bay-Westfield's immigrant population are United Kingdom (45), United States of America (30), Netherlands (25), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 45 |
| United States of America | 30 |
| Netherlands | 25 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
99.2% of Grand Bay-Westfield's residents (4,920 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.7% are not.
By generation status, 3.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.0% are second generation, and 90.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,745 of Grand Bay-Westfield's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.50%, 7.65%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 810 | 20.60% |
| 1 person | 380 | 9.65% |
| 3 persons | 335 | 8.50% |
| 4 persons | 300 | 7.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 135 | 3.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,965 occupied private dwellings in Grand Bay-Westfield, 90.8% are owner-occupied (1,785) and 9.2% are rented (180). The median value of owned dwellings is $220,000 (average $239,600).
Period of Construction
18.3% of Grand Bay-Westfield's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grand Bay-Westfield
Of census families in Grand Bay-Westfield, 86.1% are couple families and 13.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
19.3% of households in Grand Bay-Westfield are one-person households, 63.6% are couple-family households, 8.7% are one-parent-family households, and 2.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 380 | 19.3% |
| Couple-family households | 1,250 | 63.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 170 | 8.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 50 | 2.5% |
Income in Grand Bay-Westfield
Analyzing income distribution in Grand Bay-Westfield can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grand Bay-Westfield is $45,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grand Bay-Westfield population or around 625 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 540 and 530 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grand Bay-Westfield's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Grand Bay-Westfield's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grand Bay-Westfield
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grand Bay-Westfield residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
70.00% or most of the Grand Bay-Westfield population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 920 | 935 | 1,855 | 70.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 325 | 360 | 685 | 25.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 40 | 105 | 4.00% |
Below national average 26.2% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grand Bay-Westfield
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grand Bay-Westfield. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grand Bay-Westfield is at 6.27% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 59.40% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.27% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Bay-Westfield, 39.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,620 | 39.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,050 | 25.3% |
| Did not work | 1,475 | 35.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Grand Bay-Westfield's population (around 76.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 115 men and 110 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 220.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 115 | 110 | 220 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grand Bay-Westfield industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grand Bay-Westfield is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grand Bay-Westfield has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 40 | 400 | 17% |
| Public administration | 155 | 100 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 100 | 145 | 9% |
| Construction | 200 | 20 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 160 | 40 | 8% |
| Finance and insurance | 45 | 115 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 55 | 85 | 5% |
| Educational services | 30 | 105 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 75 | 50 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 65 | 40 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 65 | 40 | 4% |
| Utilities | 90 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 80 | 20 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40 | 60 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 35 | 25 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 35 | 20 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grand Bay-Westfield residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grand Bay-Westfield: Health care and social assistance (17%), Public administration (10%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Grand Bay-Westfield: Sales and service occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 805 | 910 | 1,715 | 69.60% |
| Worked at home | 170 | 260 | 430 | 17.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 240 | 70 | 315 | 12.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grand Bay-Westfield residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grand Bay-Westfield residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grand Bay-Westfield spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 55.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grand Bay-Westfield shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grand Bay-Westfield's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grand Bay-Westfield. About 4,795 people living in the town speak English, 155 people speak French, 10 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 4,795 |
| French | 155 |
| English and French | 10 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 18.9% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 81.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 4,020 | 81.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 935 | 18.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.5% | 98.0% |
| French | 3.1% | 1.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.2% | 0.4% |
Religion
Grand Bay-Westfield is predominantly Christian. About 3,290 of its population is Christian (1,540 males and 1,750 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Grand Bay-Westfield
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Grand Bay-Westfield
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Grand Bay-Westfield
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Hertitage Trail | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Unity Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Brundage Point Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Henderson Brook Project | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| War Memorial | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Blueberry Hill Nature Preserve | Nature Reserves | 19.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Grand Bay-Westfield
- Rothesay 17.7 km away · 11,977 people
- Quispamsis 22.7 km away · 18,768 people
- St. George 53.5 km away · 1,579 people
- Oromocto 62.0 km away · 9,045 people
- St. Stephen 85.2 km away · 4,510 people
- Nackawic 109.8 km away · 962 people
- Riverview 136.2 km away · 20,584 people
- Woodstock 140.7 km away · 5,553 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Bay-Westfield
What is the population of Grand Bay-Westfield?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grand Bay-Westfield has a population of 4,967 people, making it the 18th town in New Brunswick. The population increased slightly from 4,964 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 0.06%. The town has a population density of 83.0 people per km² across a land area of 59.82 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grand Bay-Westfield growing?
Grand Bay-Westfield's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,964 to 4,967 people, a marginal change of 3 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other New Brunswick towns during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grand Bay-Westfield?
Grand Bay-Westfield has a population density of approximately 83.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grand Bay-Westfield?
Grand Bay-Westfield covers a land area of approximately 59.82 km².
What is the median age in Grand Bay-Westfield?
The median age of the population in Grand Bay-Westfield is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grand Bay-Westfield?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grand Bay-Westfield is Irish.
What is the median household income in Grand Bay-Westfield?
The median household income in Grand Bay-Westfield is $98,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grand Bay-Westfield?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grand Bay-Westfield.
What is the main religion in Grand Bay-Westfield?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grand Bay-Westfield.
What percentage of Grand Bay-Westfield's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.9% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grand Bay-Westfield residents are Canadian citizens?
99.2% of Grand Bay-Westfield's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grand Bay-Westfield are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.9% of census families in Grand Bay-Westfield, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grand Bay-Westfield?
Multigenerational households make up 2.5% of all households in Grand Bay-Westfield, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grand Bay-Westfield's population is bilingual in English and French?
18.9% of Grand Bay-Westfield's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grand Bay-Westfield's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Bay-Westfield, 39.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grand Bay-Westfield available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.