Skip to content
Canada Population

Champlain, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Champlain census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
8,665
−0.5% since 2016
Density
41.9
people per km²
Land area
207
km²
Median age
52.4
years
Median household income
$83,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Champlain. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 207.02 km2. The town has a population density of 41.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Champlain town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Champlain on the Map

  • Points of interest (30)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (13)

Champlain location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Champlain has a population of around 8,665 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Champlain has decreased by ▼ -0.47%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
8,7068,665 --0.47%

2026 Population Projection

Champlain's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 8,665 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Champlain Population Trend & Context

Champlain is the 145th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 8,665 — a decline of 41 (▼ 0.47%) people from the 8,706 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Champlain compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 143rd Shelburne 8,994
  2. 144th Southgate 8,716
  3. 145th Champlain This town 8,665
  4. 146th Zorra 8,628
  5. 147th Plympton-Wyoming 8,308

Population By Genders

The male population of Champlain is around 4,365 while the female population is around 4,305.

Of the 8,665 total population in Champlain, the largest gender is male with around 4,365 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,3654,305 -1.37%

Is Champlain a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Champlain compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.0%
Unemployment rate
4.2 pts below the province
52.2%
Employment rate
2.9 pts below the province
56.7%
Participation rate
6.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$83,000
Median household income
$8,000 below the province
9.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.6 pts below the province

Commute

74.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
12.1 pts above the province
95.6%
Commute by car
12.0 pts above the province
0.6%
Commute by public transit
8.0 pts below the province

Housing Character

82.4%
Single-detached houses
28.8 pts above the province
11.4%
Apartments (any building size)
19.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
25.3%
One-person households
1.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Champlain Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Champlain compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorChamplainOntario
Median household income$83,000$91,000
Unemployment rate8.0%12.2%
Median age52.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher19.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)6.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Champlain has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The town median age is 52.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years405 9.30%455 10.60% 10.99%860 9.90%
55 to 59 years400 9.20%415 9.60% 3.61%805 9.30%
65 to 69 years420 9.60%360 8.40% 14.29%780 9.00%
70 to 74 years320 7.30%310 7.20% 3.13%630 7.30%
50 to 54 years280 6.40%310 7.20% 9.68%590 6.80%
45 to 49 years270 6.20%255 5.90% 5.56%525 6.10%
75 to 79 years245 5.60%245 5.70% 0.00%490 5.70%
10 to 14 years225 5.20%210 4.90% 6.67%440 5.10%
15 to 19 years245 5.60%200 4.60% 18.37%440 5.10%
40 to 44 years200 4.60%235 5.50% 14.89%440 5.10%
30 to 34 years205 4.70%215 5.00% 4.65%415 4.80%
35 to 39 years200 4.60%180 4.20% 10.00%385 4.40%
25 to 29 years170 3.90%200 4.60% 15.00%375 4.30%
5 to 9 years185 4.20%160 3.70% 13.51%340 3.90%
20 to 24 years180 4.10%155 3.60% 13.89%340 3.90%
0 to 4 years190 4.40%140 3.30% 26.32%335 3.90%
80 to 84 years130 3.00%125 2.90% 3.85%260 3.00%
85 years and over90 2.10%125 2.90% 28.00%215 2.50%
85 to 89 years65 1.50%85 2.00% 23.53%145 1.70%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.40% and 12.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Champlain are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years58.50%60.90%59.80%
65 years and over27.60%27.20%27.40%
0 to 14 years13.70%11.80%12.80%

Population of Champlain by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Champlain is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Champlain is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Champlain are Canadian, which accounts for 30.53% of the total population, followed by French (25.15%), Irish (14.62%), Scottish (12.46%), and English (10.64%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Champlain include French Canadian, German, Caucasian (White), Franco Ontarian, and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian30.23%30.91%30.53%
French25.52%24.94%25.15%
Irish13.91%15.39%14.62%
Scottish12.76%12.17%12.46%
English10.23%11.10%10.64%
French Canadian9.77%10.26%10.00%
German5.06%4.65%4.85%
Caucasian (White)4.02%3.94%4.04%
Franco Ontarian3.10%3.82%3.45%
Italian1.72%2.15%1.93%

Indigenous Identity in Champlain

About 2.93% of Champlain's population (250 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.07% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity2.9%
Non-Indigenous identity97.1%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Champlain's population profile.

About 6.0% of Champlain's population are immigrants (510 people).

The top countries of origin for Champlain's immigrant population are United Kingdom (110), Germany (75), Haiti (20), United States of America (20), France (20).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom110
Germany75
Haiti20
United States of America20
France20

98.1% of Champlain's residents (8,390 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.9% are not.

By generation status, 7.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.1% are second generation, and 85.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 3,090 of Champlain's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.35%, 6.00%, and 2.40%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,70522.75%
1 person95012.65%
3 persons4756.35%
4 persons4506.00%
5 or more persons1802.40%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 3,750 occupied private dwellings in Champlain, 79.3% are owner-occupied (2,975) and 20.7% are rented (775). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $390,400).

Period of Construction

27.9% of Champlain's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Champlain

Of census families in Champlain, 88.3% are couple families and 11.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families88.3%
One-parent families11.7%

25.3% of households in Champlain are one-person households, 61.1% are couple-family households, 6.9% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households95025.3%
Couple-family households2,29061.1%
One-parent-family households2606.9%
Multigenerational households701.9%

Income in Champlain

Analyzing income distribution in Champlain can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Champlain is $41,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Champlain population or around 1,005 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 990 and 855 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Champlain's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Champlain's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Champlain

This data sheds light on the distribution of Champlain residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

61.70% or most of the Champlain population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,2401,4652,70061.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6506601,30529.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree2451253708.50%

Below national average 21.3% of Champlain's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Champlain

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Champlain. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Champlain is at 7.96% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate52.19%
Unemployment rate7.96%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Champlain, 31.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2,35031.6%
Worked part year and/or part time2,03027.3%
Did not work3,04040.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Champlain's population (around 72.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 370 men and 195 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 565.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed370195565

Employment Industry Sectors

The Champlain industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Champlain is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Champlain has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance8550514%
Manufacturing42513513%
Retail trade25527513%
Educational services903059%
Construction280358%
Public administration1501658%
Professional, scientific and technical services1051055%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting130655%
Accommodation and food services90954%
Transportation and warehousing135304%
Other services (except public administration)85854%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services90503%
Wholesale trade75303%
Finance and insurance20451%
Information and cultural industries25301%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4501%
Real estate and rental and leasing25151%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25101%
Utilities10151%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Champlain residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Champlain: Health care and social assistance (14%), Manufacturing (13%), Retail trade (13%)

Top occupation categories in Champlain: Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,3501,4102,75571.10%
Worked at home32536569017.80%
No fixed workplace address3408543011.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Champlain residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Champlain residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Champlain spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes47.70%
15 to 29 minutes26.40%
60 minutes and over10.70%
30 to 44 minutes9.30%
45 to 59 minutes6.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Champlain shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Champlain's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.5%
Not married and not living common-law34.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

French is the most spoken official language in Champlain. About 5,160 people living in the town speak French, 3,330 people speak English, 115 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
French5,160
English3,330
English and French115
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 68.9% of Champlain's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 20.2% know English only, 10.9% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,73520.2%
French only93510.9%
English and French5,93068.9%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
French58.8%54.1%
English34.0%41.4%
Non-official languages3.4%0.9%

Religion

Champlain is predominantly Christian. About 6,880 of its population is Christian (3,470 males and 3,405 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Buddhist, both represent 0.2% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian80.5%
Islam0.3%
Jewish0.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Champlain

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Places to Visit in Champlain

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Champlain

NameTypeApprox. Area
Place Cameron ParkParks—
Parc Cyr-de-LasalleParks3.1 ha
Parc MémorialParks2.3 ha
Confederation ParkParks8.9 ha
Parc CadieuxParks1.4 ha
Parc Normand-WoodburyParks1.7 ha
Parc Larocque ParkParks0.8 ha
Laurier Pilon ParkParks0.3 ha
Place des PionniersParks0.5 ha
Parc Old Mill ParkParks0.9 ha
Park ChamplainParks0.1 ha
Miner ParkParks0.6 ha
Parc Municipal-L'OrignalParks7.0 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Champlain

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Champlain

What is the population of Champlain?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Champlain has a population of 8,665 people, making it the 145th town in Ontario. The population declined slightly from 8,706 in 2016, a decrease of 41 people or 0.47%. The town has a population density of 41.9 people per km² across a land area of 207.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Champlain growing?

Champlain's population declined by 0.47% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,706 to 8,665 people, a loss of 41 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Champlain?

Champlain has a population density of approximately 41.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Champlain?

Champlain covers a land area of approximately 207.02 km².

What is the median age in Champlain?

The median age of the population in Champlain is 52.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Champlain?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Champlain is Canadian.

What is the median household income in Champlain?

The median household income in Champlain is $83,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Champlain?

French is the most common first official language spoken in Champlain.

What is the main religion in Champlain?

Christian is the predominant religion in Champlain.

What percentage of Champlain's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 2.9% of Champlain's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Champlain residents are Canadian citizens?

98.1% of Champlain's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Champlain are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.7% of census families in Champlain, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Champlain?

Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in Champlain, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Champlain's population is bilingual in English and French?

68.9% of Champlain's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Champlain's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Champlain, 31.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Champlain available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.