Cold Lake, Alberta Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Cold Lake, a city in Canada with a land area of 66.61 km2 and has a population density of 235.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Cold Lake location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Cold Lake

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Cold Lake is around 15,661 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Cold Lake in 2021 census have increased 4.57% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
14,97615,661 +4.57%

Population By Genders

Of the 15,661 total population in Cold Lake, the largest gender is male with around 8,100 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
8,1007,560 +6.67%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 14,976 population in Cold Lake, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 11.10% of them are male and 10.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 32.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years615 7.60%570 7.50% 7.32%1,190 7.60%
5 to 9 years630 7.80%635 8.40% 0.79%1,265 8.10%
10 to 14 years595 7.30%540 7.10% 9.24%1,135 7.20%
15 to 19 years465 5.70%425 5.60% 8.60%885 5.70%
20 to 24 years585 7.20%460 6.10% 21.37%1,045 6.70%
25 to 29 years775 9.60%695 9.20% 10.32%1,465 9.40%
30 to 34 years900 11.10%795 10.50% 11.67%1,695 10.80%
35 to 39 years755 9.30%685 9.10% 9.27%1,440 9.20%
40 to 44 years575 7.10%540 7.10% 6.09%1,110 7.10%
45 to 49 years415 5.10%400 5.30% 3.61%815 5.20%
50 to 54 years350 4.30%345 4.60% 1.43%695 4.40%
55 to 59 years450 5.60%445 5.90% 1.11%900 5.70%
60 to 64 years390 4.80%355 4.70% 8.97%750 4.80%
65 to 69 years230 2.80%225 3.00% 2.17%450 2.90%
70 to 74 years150 1.90%155 2.10% 3.23%305 1.90%
75 to 79 years90 1.10%115 1.50% 21.74%200 1.30%
80 to 84 years65 0.80%85 1.10% 23.53%155 1.00%
85 years and over70 0.90%95 1.30% 26.32%160 1.00%
85 to 89 years40 0.50%60 0.80% 33.33%105 0.70%
90 to 94 years20 0.20%25 0.30% 20.00%45 0.30%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%0 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cold Lake are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years22.70%23.10%22.90%
15 to 64 years69.90%68.10%69.00%
65 years and over7.40%8.90%8.10%
Average age of the population33.50%34.30%33.90%
Median age of the population32.00%32.80%32.40%

Explore Cold Lake Through Videos

Population of Cold Lake by Ethnicity and Origin

In Cold Lake, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Cold Lake embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Cold Lake's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Cold Lake.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English20.94%20.83%20.92%
Canadian17.71%17.54%17.63%
Irish17.20%17.27%17.27%
Scottish16.26%16.80%16.52%
German14.86%15.52%15.18%
French12.52%13.84%13.13%
Ukrainian8.22%8.06%8.15%
British Isles4.49%4.10%4.30%
Filipino3.73%4.84%4.30%
Polish5.00%3.49%4.27%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Cold Lake, which totals 14,976, the majority, consisting of 4,015 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,64013.40%
2 persons2,02516.55%
3 persons9908.10%
4 persons9057.40%
5 or more persons5554.55%

Income in Cold Lake

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Cold Lake, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Cold Lake is $54,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Cold Lake is $105,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Cold Lake provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Cold Lake.

Education Levels in Cold Lake

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Cold Lake.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,3302,1553,49517.25%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,3302,7756,10029.55%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,3501,2452,59012.15%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5,8855,97011,85558.25%

Employment in Cold Lake

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Cold Lake's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.82% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.41%
Unemployment rate5.82%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Cold Lake working as an employee. Most of them (74.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Cold Lake working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed345290630

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Cold Lake. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (25%) in Cold Lake are working in the public administration sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10150%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction97514013%
Utilities3501%
Construction550657%
Manufacturing9001%
Wholesale trade50251%
Retail trade35063511%
Transportation and warehousing145953%
Information and cultural industries25401%
Finance and insurance201202%
Real estate and rental and leasing20601%
Professional, scientific and technical services1551303%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2101754%
Educational services1204106%
Health care and social assistance6079010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation40751%
Accommodation and food services1603055%
Other services (except public administration)1451604%
Public administration1,54564025%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Cold Lake. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2103305456.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1,3303951,73021.50%
Usual place of work2,9152,8655,78071.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Cold Lake travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes52.00%
15 to 29 minutes25.60%
30 to 44 minutes11.50%
45 to 59 minutes4.80%
60 minutes and over6.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Cold Lake offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Cold Lake area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.02%
Married or living common-law
39.98%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Cold Lake, the most used official language is English. Around 14,735 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English14,735
French750
English and French40
Neither English nor French25

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Cold Lake is Christian. Around 7,215 people in Cold Lake are Christian (3,545 males and 3,545 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian47.0%
Hindu0.6%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.9%
Sikh0.1%