Edmonton, Alberta Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Edmonton, a city in Canada with a land area of 765.61 km2 and has a population density of 1320.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Edmonton location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Edmonton

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Edmonton is around 1,010,899 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Edmonton in 2021 census have increased 8.34% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
933,0881,010,899 +8.34%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,010,899 total population in Edmonton, the largest gender is female with around 507,860 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
503,035507,860 +0.95%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 933,088 population in Edmonton, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 8.70% of them are male and 8.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 36.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years31,570 6.30%29,840 5.90% 5.48%61,410 6.10%
5 to 9 years32,095 6.40%30,860 6.10% 3.85%62,955 6.20%
10 to 14 years30,695 6.10%29,050 5.70% 5.36%59,745 5.90%
15 to 19 years27,980 5.60%26,375 5.20% 5.74%54,355 5.40%
20 to 24 years34,240 6.80%32,950 6.50% 3.77%67,195 6.60%
25 to 29 years38,920 7.70%38,910 7.70% 0.03%77,830 7.70%
30 to 34 years43,820 8.70%43,835 8.60% 0.03%87,660 8.70%
35 to 39 years43,125 8.60%42,850 8.40% 0.64%85,980 8.50%
40 to 44 years37,440 7.40%36,545 7.20% 2.39%73,985 7.30%
45 to 49 years31,980 6.40%31,890 6.30% 0.28%63,865 6.30%
50 to 54 years29,750 5.90%29,445 5.80% 1.03%59,200 5.90%
55 to 59 years29,850 5.90%30,340 6.00% 1.62%60,185 6.00%
60 to 64 years28,535 5.70%29,540 5.80% 3.40%58,080 5.70%
65 to 69 years23,050 4.60%24,470 4.80% 5.80%47,520 4.70%
70 to 74 years16,595 3.30%18,395 3.60% 9.79%34,995 3.50%
75 to 79 years9,900 2.00%12,310 2.40% 19.58%22,215 2.20%
80 to 84 years6,835 1.40%9,035 1.80% 24.35%15,870 1.60%
85 years and over6,650 1.30%11,210 2.20% 40.68%17,865 1.80%
85 to 89 years4,310 0.90%6,480 1.30% 33.49%10,790 1.10%
90 to 94 years1,920 0.40%3,430 0.70% 44.02%5,350 0.50%
95 to 99 years370 0.10%1,130 0.20% 67.26%1,500 0.10%
100 years and over50 0.00%170 0.00% 70.59%220 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Edmonton are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.80%17.70%18.20%
15 to 64 years68.70%67.50%68.10%
65 years and over12.50%14.90%13.70%
Average age of the population37.60%39.10%38.40%
Median age of the population36.40%37.60%36.80%

Explore Edmonton Through Videos

Population of Edmonton by Ethnicity and Origin

In Edmonton, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Edmonton embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Edmonton's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Edmonton.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English13.29%13.29%13.29%
Scottish11.63%11.81%11.72%
German11.47%11.72%11.59%
Irish10.56%11.12%10.84%
Ukrainian9.05%9.54%9.29%
Canadian8.98%8.08%8.53%
French7.29%7.37%7.33%
Filipino6.28%7.24%6.76%
Chinese6.25%6.70%6.48%
Indian (India)6.29%6.15%6.22%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Edmonton, which totals 933,088, the majority, consisting of 196,535 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person115,52514.55%
2 persons123,34015.55%
3 persons61,1757.70%
4 persons56,8307.15%
5 or more persons39,5305.00%

Income in Edmonton

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Edmonton, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Edmonton is $44,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Edmonton is $90,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Edmonton provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Edmonton.

Education Levels in Edmonton

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Edmonton.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher199,625242,230441,86032.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate185,850174,255360,11525.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree89,01585,395174,40512.25%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree407,080433,090840,16562.00%

Employment in Edmonton

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Edmonton's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.64% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.54%
Unemployment rate8.64%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Edmonton working as an employee. Most of them (69.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Edmonton working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed41,65525,03566,690

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Edmonton. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Edmonton are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1,3651,0500%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction8,8451,3752%
Utilities3,4551,6201%
Construction43,3857,3809%
Manufacturing22,0807,4505%
Wholesale trade12,8205,2503%
Retail trade29,79533,29011%
Transportation and warehousing24,6706,5306%
Information and cultural industries4,5302,9101%
Finance and insurance7,52010,8203%
Real estate and rental and leasing5,4654,5152%
Professional, scientific and technical services23,68017,4507%
Management of companies and enterprises3503750%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services13,6709,9954%
Educational services13,46525,5707%
Health care and social assistance16,83560,42014%
Arts, entertainment and recreation4,5254,9202%
Accommodation and food services15,73519,6556%
Other services (except public administration)11,81513,4755%
Public administration17,64018,4857%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Edmonton. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home46,60555,610102,21521.10%
Worked outside Canada9304001,3350.30%
No fixed workplace address55,82017,97073,79015.30%
Usual place of work151,430155,095306,52563.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Edmonton travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes22.70%
15 to 29 minutes46.00%
30 to 44 minutes21.60%
45 to 59 minutes5.00%
60 minutes and over4.70%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Edmonton offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Edmonton area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
54.84%
Married or living common-law
45.16%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Edmonton, the most used official language is English. Around 955,475 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English955,475
French17,320
English and French5,790
Neither English nor French22,160

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Edmonton is Christian. Around 444,690 people in Edmonton are Christian (208,455 males and 208,455 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.5%
Christian44.6%
Hindu3.4%
Jewish0.4%
Islam8.3%
Sikh4.2%