Lacombe, Alberta Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Lacombe, a city in Canada with a land area of 20.59 km2 and has a population density of 650.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Lacombe location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Lacombe

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Lacombe is around 13,396 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Lacombe in 2021 census have increased 2.60% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
13,05713,396 +2.60%

Population By Genders

Of the 13,396 total population in Lacombe, the largest gender is female with around 6,975 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,4206,975 +7.96%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 13,057 population in Lacombe, majority of them are in the age of 10 to 14 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 7.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years380 5.90%375 5.40% 1.32%755 5.60%
5 to 9 years465 7.20%435 6.20% 6.45%905 6.80%
10 to 14 years500 7.80%485 7.00% 3.00%980 7.30%
15 to 19 years445 6.90%435 6.20% 2.25%875 6.50%
20 to 24 years385 6.00%375 5.40% 2.60%760 5.70%
25 to 29 years370 5.80%360 5.20% 2.70%725 5.40%
30 to 34 years400 6.20%455 6.50% 12.09%855 6.40%
35 to 39 years440 6.90%495 7.10% 11.11%935 7.00%
40 to 44 years410 6.40%440 6.30% 6.82%850 6.30%
45 to 49 years410 6.40%375 5.40% 8.54%785 5.90%
50 to 54 years345 5.40%395 5.70% 12.66%740 5.50%
55 to 59 years390 6.10%495 7.10% 21.21%890 6.60%
60 to 64 years395 6.20%430 6.20% 8.14%830 6.20%
65 to 69 years350 5.50%405 5.80% 13.58%755 5.60%
70 to 74 years300 4.70%335 4.80% 10.45%635 4.70%
75 to 79 years190 3.00%250 3.60% 24.00%445 3.30%
80 to 84 years125 1.90%195 2.80% 35.90%310 2.30%
85 years and over130 2.00%240 3.40% 45.83%370 2.80%
85 to 89 years85 1.30%120 1.70% 29.17%205 1.50%
90 to 94 years40 0.60%80 1.10% 50.00%115 0.90%
95 to 99 years10 0.20%35 0.50% 71.43%45 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lacombe are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years21.00%18.50%19.70%
15 to 64 years62.10%61.00%61.50%
65 years and over17.10%20.50%18.80%
Average age of the population39.00%41.80%40.50%
Median age of the population38.00%41.20%39.60%

Explore Lacombe Through Videos

Population of Lacombe by Ethnicity and Origin

In Lacombe, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Lacombe embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Lacombe's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Lacombe.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English22.57%25.09%23.87%
German22.72%23.39%23.07%
Scottish19.87%21.17%20.54%
Irish15.76%16.65%16.26%
Canadian15.52%15.17%15.34%
Dutch9.18%9.62%9.41%
French9.03%7.92%8.49%
Ukrainian8.00%7.77%7.88%
Norwegian6.25%7.18%6.73%
Swedish4.43%4.00%4.21%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Lacombe, which totals 13,057, the majority, consisting of 3,290 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,33512.85%
2 persons1,85017.80%
3 persons7557.25%
4 persons7206.95%
5 or more persons5305.10%

Income in Lacombe

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Lacombe, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Lacombe is $42,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Lacombe is $89,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Lacombe provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Lacombe.

Education Levels in Lacombe

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Lacombe.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,3902,2003,60021.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,3302,5904,91528.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,2851,1402,42513.35%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4,4855,1859,67558.15%

Employment in Lacombe

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Lacombe's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.00% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate56.94%
Unemployment rate8.00%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Lacombe working as an employee. Most of them (69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Lacombe working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed405380780

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Lacombe. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Lacombe are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting130953%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction305355%
Utilities2000%
Construction4901059%
Manufacturing2451055%
Wholesale trade180203%
Retail trade40534011%
Transportation and warehousing245755%
Information and cultural industries10351%
Finance and insurance801203%
Real estate and rental and leasing30351%
Professional, scientific and technical services1701755%
Management of companies and enterprises1000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services130703%
Educational services1654359%
Health care and social assistance13588515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation70702%
Accommodation and food services1353006%
Other services (except public administration)1601855%
Public administration1901155%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Lacombe. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home27553080513.50%
Worked outside Canada200250.40%
No fixed workplace address65026591515.40%
Usual place of work2,0602,1354,19570.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Lacombe travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes44.90%
15 to 29 minutes32.20%
30 to 44 minutes14.60%
45 to 59 minutes3.30%
60 minutes and over5.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Lacombe offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Lacombe area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.01%
Married or living common-law
39.99%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Lacombe, the most used official language is English. Around 12,895 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English12,895
French140
English and French15
Neither English nor French30

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Lacombe is Christian. Around 7,600 people in Lacombe are Christian (3,610 males and 3,610 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian58.1%
Hindu0.7%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.3%
Sikh0.2%